A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 25-27, 2013

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 152.5
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 175
Total number of masterpoints won - 556.01
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open
18.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA64.35%
4.13
2


William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA63.96%
3.09
3


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA62.04%
2.32
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.20%
3.09
5/6
1

Brent Kitching - Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA56.02%
1.53
5/6


Terry Fry - C Antrobus, Charlottesville VA56.02%
2.36
2
1
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA55.46%
1.74
3

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA55.09%
1.77
4
2
Ken Marino, Nellsford VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA54.15%
1.33
5
3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA53.60%
1.12
6
4
D Gerry Walters - Saul Kaplan, Pine Knoll Shor NC50.67%
0.88

5
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA49.54%
0.78

6
Mary Peyton - Jane Clark, Keswick VA49.52%

Friday AM 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.33
1
Terry Grady - Anne Atwood, Richmond VA52.78%
1.00
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA50.69%
0.75
3
Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA; Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA48.61%

Fri Aft Strat Open
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA62.88%
3.50
2


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA62.40%
2.63
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.37%
3.09
4
1

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA59.89%
1.63
5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA59.46%
1.11
6


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA57.07%
2.32
2

William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA56.62%
2.36
3
1
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA56.52%
1.30
4

Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA55.52%
0.98
5

Paul Hartman - Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA52.12%
0.78
6

Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA51.54%
1.77

2
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA51.34%
1.33

3
Elizabeth Staunton - Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA51.16%
1.00

4
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA51.10%
0.75

5
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA50.66%
1.12

6
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA49.40%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps Top of page

Saturday AM Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA63.66%
5.12
2
1
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA62.15%
3.84
3


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA62.04%
2.88
4
2

Prasad Krishna Moorthy - Suresh Sane, Roanoke VA59.64%
2.16
5
3
2
Anne Izard - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA58.56%
1.62
6
4
3
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA58.15%
0.89
5

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Beverly Kocotas, Charlottesvle VA56.94%
1.27

4
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV56.48%

Saturday AM 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1
1

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA63.33%
1.28
2


Nancy Gillespie - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA57.82%
0.96
3


Parke Messier - Michael Salmon, Richmond VA57.39%
0.72
4


Betsy Carlson - Laura Harback, Keswick VA56.00%
1.02
5/6
2
1
Juliet Light, Roanoke VA; Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA52.67%
0.48
5/6


Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA52.67%
0.77

2
Chuck Caputo - Barbara Caputo, Herndon VA50.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Prasad Krishna Moorthy - Suresh Sane, Roanoke VA65.97%
4.88
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA65.74%
3.66
3
2
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA62.96%
2.74
4


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA62.17%
2.06
5


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA61.15%
1.97
6
3

Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA60.67%
1.85
4
2
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA57.53%
1.19
5

Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA56.02%
1.23
6

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA55.32%
1.39

3
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA53.83%
1.04

4
Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY52.19%
0.88

5
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA52.08%
0.66

6
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV51.62%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1

Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA57.92%
1.22
2


Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Susan Eckis, Richmond VA56.40%
0.91
3


Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA; Paul Henderson, Charlottesvle VA54.90%
0.68
4


Ken Marino, Nellsford VA; Elaine Marino, Nellysford VA51.25%
0.51
5


Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA51.00%
0.89
2

Chuck Caputo - Barbara Caputo, Herndon VA50.42%
0.67
3

Lillian Terrell - Carol Harrell, Charlottesville VA50.25%

Sunday Top of page

Flight AX Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.25
1
1
Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA94.00
6.94
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA80.00
5.20
3

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA77.00
4.27
4
2
Eberhard Jehle - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA59.00
3.20
3
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA55.00

Flight BCD Swiss
17 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.42
1
1

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA120.00
4.07
2
2

Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA108.00
3.05
3


Paul Hartman - Nan Massie - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA99.00
2.73
4
3
1
Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Nolene Kakouros - Barbara Campbell - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA97.00
2.05
5
4
2
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Speed Larsen - Jean Kiker - Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA96.00
1.53
5

Anne West - Cheryl Rivet - Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Joan Burgess, Colonial Hgts VA90.00
1.54

3
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA86.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page