A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 5-7, 2013

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 151.0
Total number of players attending - 194
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 166
Total number of masterpoints won - 521.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA62.96%
5.00
2


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA60.10%
3.75
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA59.61%
2.81
4


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA57.45%
2.11
5


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA55.83%
1.67
6


Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA55.47%
3.11
1
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA54.95%
2.33
2

Paul Hartman - John Waid, Charlottesville VA54.43%
1.75
3

Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA54.15%
1.31
4

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA53.69%
0.98
5

Craig Huneke, Charlottesville VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA53.21%
1.04
6

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA51.88%
1.38

2
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA51.17%
1.04

3
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC50.09%
0.78

4
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA49.85%
0.58

5
J Richard Klaas - Suzanne Klaas, Richmond VA49.61%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA64.29%
1.36
2
2
1
Barbara Campbell, Charlottesville VA; Josh Lyn Evans, Charlottesvle VA60.42%
1.02
3


Elizabeth Edwards - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA58.33%
0.85
4/5
3
2
Carol Koch, Charlottesville VA; Laura Harback, Keswick VA58.04%
0.67
4/5


Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA58.04%
0.64
4
3
Judy Chvala - Cathryn Klimmeck, Midlothian VA54.17%
0.48

4
Judith Putalik, Charlottesville VA; Mary Rowe, Keswick VA50.60%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Mark Dahl - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA63.34%
4.25
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA63.25%
3.19
3


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA63.19%
2.72
4
1

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA60.92%
1.79
5


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA60.33%
1.35
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.43%
2.04
2
1
Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA56.27%
1.53
3

Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA56.14%
1.15
4

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Craig Huneke, Charlottesville VA54.87%
0.86
5

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA53.93%
0.65
6

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA52.60%
1.30

2
Susan Gallaher, Fulks Run VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA49.13%
0.97

3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA46.71%
0.73

4
Marc Fitzwater - Mary Fitzwater, Palmyra VA45.70%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Ted Michos - Dottie Donnelly, Silver Spring MD62.92%
1.29
2


Elliott Dworin - Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA59.58%
0.85
3/4
2/3
2
Martha Stewart, Richmond VA; Mary Bliley, Midlothian VA55.00%
0.85
3/4
2/3

Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA; Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA55.00%
0.60
5


Speed Larsen - Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA53.75%
0.59
4
3
Richard Muller - Patricia Muller, Troy VA50.83%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1

Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA; Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA65.14%
1.36
2
2
1
Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA63.76%
1.02
3
3

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA62.54%
0.79
4
4
2
Barbara Campbell - Donald Campbell, Charlottesville VA59.39%
0.57
5
5

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Karen Hamlett, Glen Allen VA58.76%
0.59

3
Susan Crowder, Keswick VA; Fred Cordano, Gordonsville VA48.51%

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Bradley Lehman, Dayton VA67.59%
5.00
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA64.58%
3.75
3
1
1
Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA63.43%
2.81
4


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA62.27%
2.11
5


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA60.19%
1.58
6


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.95%
2.14
2

Craig Huneke, Charlottesville VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA57.41%
1.60
3

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA56.48%
1.20
4

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA54.86%
0.90
5

Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA; Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA54.17%
0.68
6

Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA; Bickie Tindall, Charlottesville VA53.24%
1.46

2
Beverly Kocotas, Charlottesvle VA; John Waid, Charlottesville VA52.55%
1.10

3
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA51.62%
0.82

4
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA51.39%
0.76

5
Elliott Dworin - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA49.77%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA61.81%
4.37
2


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA61.57%
3.28
3
1
1
Susan Gallaher, Fulks Run VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA60.88%
2.46
4


Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA60.62%
2.14
5
2

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA59.82%
1.60
6
3
2
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA59.49%
1.20
4
3
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA57.42%
0.90
5
4
Joseph Steele - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA53.70%
0.84
6
5
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA51.26%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1
1
Diane Shields - Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA62.00%
1.07
2
2

Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA; Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA60.50%
0.80
3


Speed Larsen - Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA57.00%
0.74
4
3
2
Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA54.50%
0.54
4

Barbara Campbell - Donald Campbell, Charlottesville VA52.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
8 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
8.00
1

Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA100.00
6.00
2

Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA81.00
5.06
3
1
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Bill Porter - Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA78.00

B/C Swiss
14 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.82
1
1

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA93.00
3.62
2


Paul Hartman - Nan Massie - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton, Charlottesvle VA92.00
2.92
3
2
1
Alice Faintich - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA87.00
2.19
4
3

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Lawrence Goodall - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA77.00
1.61
5


Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Elias Plaza-Meyer - Andrea Wilkinson, Ruckersville VA; Eberhard Jehle - Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA75.00
1.47
4/5

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Bo Newell - William Trainer, Nellysford VA73.00
1.82
4/5
2
Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Glee Deodhar - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page