A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 19-21, 2013

Charlottesville VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 193.5
Total number of players attending - 256
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 207
Total number of masterpoints won - 661.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA64.29%
5.50
2


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA62.47%
4.12
3
1

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA61.55%
3.09
4
2
1
Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA60.19%
2.32
5
3
2
Jerry Rosenthal - Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA59.03%
1.74
6


Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA57.87%
1.60
4
3
La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA56.48%
1.20
5
4
Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Fay Langer, Jacksonville FL56.25%
1.27
6
5
Alex Dezieck, Wilbraham MA; Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA55.30%
0.67

6
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA53.47%

Friday Morn 0-200 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Liz Holsinger - Carolyn Webb, Roanoke VA61.90%
1.50
2


Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA; Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA60.12%
1.45
3
1
1
Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA; Daria Snider, Gum Spring VA58.93%
0.84
4


Joshlynn Evans, Charlottesvle VA; Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA57.14%
0.96
5/6
2/3
2
Jean Murphy - Michael Murphy, Charlottesville VA54.46%
0.96
5/6
2/3

Samuel Kellams, Chalrlottesvill VA; Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA54.46%
0.68
4
3
Carol Harrell - Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA52.08%
0.48
5

Melissa Druff - Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA51.79%
0.51

4
Judith Croswell - Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA51.19%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA64.81%
5.25
2


John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; George Mittelman, Toronto ON61.00%
3.94
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA58.61%
2.95
4


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA58.50%
1.94
5/6


Felix Maddox IV - Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA58.28%
1.94
5/6


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; William Morris, Staunton VA58.28%
3.65
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA57.63%
2.74
2

June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA55.66%
2.05
3
2
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA55.01%
1.54
4

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA54.47%
1.33
5
3
Ray Brumbelow Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA53.27%
1.00
6
4
Alex Dezieck, Wilbraham MA; Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA52.61%
1.18

5
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA51.85%
0.71

6/7
La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA49.89%
0.71

6/7
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA49.89%

Friday Aft 0-200 Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA; Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA60.75%
1.36
2
1

Jerry Moore - Joan Moore, Charlottesville VA59.62%
1.02
3


D Gerry Walters, Crozet VA; Saul Kaplan, VA58.88%
0.76
4


Liz Holsinger - Carolyn Webb, Roanoke VA56.13%
1.13
5
2
1
Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA; Jean Craig, Earlysville VA52.78%
0.85
3
2
Gabrielle Hall, Charlottesville VA; Clive Papayanis, Earlysvilles VA52.26%
0.64
4
3
William Mellen - C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA50.21%
0.48

4
Wanda Flora - Diane Shields, Roanoke VA49.07%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; William Morris, Staunton VA64.42%
6.00
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA63.13%
4.50
3
1

Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Charles Thacher, Keswick VA62.11%
3.38
4
2

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA60.42%
2.53
5


David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV60.40%
2.30
6
3

Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Bill Porter, Charlottesvle VA60.16%
2.83
4
1
Alex Dezieck, Wilbraham MA; Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA59.79%
2.12
5
2
Dave Stephenson, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA58.33%
1.59
6
3
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA58.17%
1.19

4
Jerry Rosenthal - Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA57.69%
1.00

5
Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA; Fay Langer, Jacksonville FL55.76%
0.71

6
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA54.49%

Saturday Morn 0-200 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1

Jerry Moore - Joan Moore, Charlottesville VA67.39%
1.36
2


Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA60.08%
1.02
3
2

Janna Gies - Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA57.99%
0.90
4


Dawn Daniel - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA55.10%
0.54
5/6


Liz Holsinger - Carolyn Webb, Roanoke VA54.80%
1.13
5/6
3
1
Scott Belleman - Bruce Belleman, Richmond VA54.80%
0.85
4
2
Sara Gilkey - John Gilkey, Lynchburg VA53.69%
0.64

3
Judith Croswell - Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA51.91%
0.48

4
Joe Lieberman - Jay Lieberman, Charlottesville VA50.17%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA77.78%
5.00
2


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; William Morris, Staunton VA64.38%
3.75
3
1
1
Alex Dezieck, Wilbraham MA; Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA63.83%
2.81
4


Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA61.22%
2.74
5
2
2
Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA59.80%
1.58
6


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA57.95%
2.05
3
3
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA56.97%
1.54
4
4
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA56.64%
1.15
5

Priya Sane - Suresh Sane, Roanoke VA55.56%
0.95
6
5
Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA52.29%
0.59

6
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA50.22%

Saturday Aft 0-200 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1
1

Jerry Moore - Joan Moore, Charlottesville VA64.58%
1.14
2
2
1
Wanda Flora - Diane Shields, Roanoke VA57.50%
0.86
3
3
2
Janna Gies - Ellen Waff, Charlottesville VA54.17%
0.64
4


Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA53.33%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
13 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.00
1
1
Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA; Alex Dezieck, Wilbraham MA; Stephen Drodge - Robert Brady, McLean VA109.00
7.50
2

John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; George Mittelman, Toronto ON; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA94.00
5.63
3

Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA82.00
4.22
4

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA81.00
3.95
5
2
Scott Tumperi - Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Bill Porter, Charlottesvle VA75.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.42
1


Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA99.00
4.42
2
1
1
Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA; Speed Larsen - Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA89.00
3.32
3
2

Charles Thacher, Keswick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA88.00
2.49
4
3

Elizabeth Staunton - Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Boswell - Ted Verhagen, Keswick VA81.00
1.68
5/6
4/5

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA; Marina Kotch, Ft Myers FL78.00
1.68
5/6
4/5

Richard Henty - Dave Stephenson - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA78.00
2.16

2
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA77.00
1.62

3
Betsy Harvey - Dawn Daniel - Dorsey Mayo - Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page