A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
December 6-8, 2013

Charlottesville Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 106.5
Total number of players attending - 193
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 143
Total number of masterpoints won - 330.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA62.09%
4.60
2/3


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA61.11%
4.60
2/3


David Olson, Owings Mills MD; James Olson, 61.11%
3.80
4
1

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA60.02%
2.21
5


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA59.37%
1.93
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD58.39%
2.85
2

Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; John Waid, VA58.06%
2.14
3

Phyllis Merritt, Waynesboro VA; Jane Cangalosi, Staunton VA56.64%
2.47
4
1
Richard Imlay - Robert Brickman, Charlottesville VA55.88%
1.20
5

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; R Brumbelow Jr, Charlottesvle VA54.79%
1.23
6

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA54.36%
1.85

2
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA53.81%
1.39

3
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA53.27%
1.04

4
Ron Burton - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA52.18%
0.78

5
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Maggie Eckman, Springfield VA50.22%
0.59

6
Rosemary Connelly, Charlottesvle VA; Judith Croswell, Nellysford VA49.46%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Edna Doernberg, Charlottesville VA; Marcella Lieberman, Charlottesvle VA59.54%
1.45
2
1

Barbara Walton, Falls Church VA; Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA58.64%
1.02
3


Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA; Samuel Kellams, Chalrlottesvill VA57.43%
1.09
4
2

Janna Gies - Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA56.47%
0.57
5


D Gerry Walters - Saul Kaplan, Crozet VA54.67%
0.82
3

Gabrielle Hall - Clive Papayanis, Charlottesville VA52.60%
0.61
4

Susan McCarthy, McLean VA; Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA52.38%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA65.90%
4.50
2
1

June Bare, Charlottesvle VA; Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA60.89%
3.38
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD60.46%
2.58
4


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA59.59%
1.90
5


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA58.93%
1.81
6


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA58.28%
2.53
2
1
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA55.56%
1.90
3

Bruce Clapper - Richard Henty, Moneta VA54.47%
1.77
4
2
Daniel Traub - Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA53.81%
1.33
5
3
Milton Edgerton - Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA53.70%
1.00
6
4
Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA53.16%
0.75

5
C Paul Rich, Chester VA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA51.31%
0.56

6
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA49.78%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1

Jerry Moore - Joan Moore, Charlottesville VA65.50%
1.07
2


Charles Weber - Susan Weber, Charlottesville VA56.50%
0.80
3


Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA; Brent Kitching, Nellysford VA55.00%
0.98
4
2
1
Gabrielle Hall - Clive Papayanis, Charlottesville VA54.50%
0.74
3
2
Chris D'ambra - Audrey Belford, 52.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.69
1/2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD61.55%
5.69
1/2


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA61.55%
3.20
3/4


Patti Martin, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA57.95%
3.20
3/4


Robert Zier - Martha Zier, Great Falls VA57.95%
2.06
5


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Bradley Lehman, Dayton VA57.84%
3.37
6
1
1
Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Milton Edgerton, Charlottesville VA56.43%
2.53
2

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA56.32%
1.90
3
2
Beverly Kocotas, Charlottesvle VA; John Waid, Charlottesville VA54.25%
1.42
4
3
John Crigler - Ron Vande Bunte, Fredericksbrg VA52.72%
1.07
5
4
Joan Burgess, Colonial Hgts VA; Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA51.42%
0.80
6
5
Speed Larsen - Glee Deodhar, Charlottesville VA50.98%
0.87

6
Richard Nunge - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA50.11%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1
1
Jack Spooner, Manakin Sabot VA; R Clay McCaskey, Richmond VA62.63%
1.36
2
2

Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Barbara Walton, Falls Church VA58.95%
1.02
3
3

Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA; Samuel Kellams, Chalrlottesvill VA58.30%
0.76
4
4

Jett Bricker - Doris Bricker, Elkton VA57.83%
0.85
5
5
2
Beth Fricano - Patricia Corish, Arlington VA56.98%
0.64

3
Judy Chvala - Robin Hatcher, Midlothian VA50.72%
0.48

4
Diane Horan - Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA48.87%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA63.18%
2.50
2


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA57.08%
1.87
3


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA55.50%
1.52
4


Steven Rothman, Keswick VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA55.38%
1.09
5


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA55.31%
2.81
6
1

Paul Hartman - Nan Massie, Charlottesville VA54.57%
2.12
2
1
Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA54.04%
1.59
3
2
Craig Huneke - Joshua Parks, Charlottesville VA53.71%
1.19
4
3
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA53.61%
0.89
5
4
Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA53.34%
0.67
6

Bruce Clapper - Richard Henty, Moneta VA49.88%
0.74

5
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA49.48%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1


Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA; Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA64.00%
1.11
2
1

Jack Spooner, Manakin Sabot VA; R Clay McCaskey, Richmond VA60.00%
0.80
3


Jerry Moore - Joan Moore, Charlottesville VA54.00%
0.60
4


Ken Marino - Elaine Marino, Charlottesville VA52.00%
0.83
2

Jean Murphy - Michael Murphy, Charlottesville VA48.50%

Sunday Top of page
Cancelled due to inclement weather
Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page