A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 24-26, 2014

Charlottesville Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 142.5
Total number of players attending - 202
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 162
Total number of masterpoints won - 520.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis, Richmond VA62.91%
4.88
2


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA61.02%
3.66
3


Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA60.62%
2.74
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA59.95%
2.06
5


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA57.25%
1.54
6


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA56.93%
3.65
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA56.68%
2.74
2
2
Anne Atwood - Joan Carlton, Richmond VA56.54%
2.05
3
3
Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Patrick Crowley, Charlottesville VA54.92%
1.54
4

Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA; Ray Brumbelow Jr, Charlottesvle VA53.24%
1.15
5
4
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA52.61%
0.92
6
5
Michael Salmon, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Mechanicsville VA52.32%
0.62

6
Elizabeth Boswell, Keswick VA; Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA52.14%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1


Brent Kitching - Michael Waroblak, Nellysford VA64.68%
1.22
2
1
1
Janna Gies - Thalia Miller, Charlottesville VA63.89%
0.91
3


Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA55.95%
0.89
4
2

Tala Hoffman, New York NY; Barbara Graves, Charlottesville VA55.16%
0.51
5


Dawn Daniel - Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA53.57%
0.78
3
2
Barbara Campbell, Charlottesville VA; Joshlynn Evans, Charlottesvle VA53.17%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA63.47%
3.88
2


Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA61.53%
2.91
3


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA60.42%
2.18
4


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA58.75%
1.64
5


Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA58.61%
3.09
6
1

Elliot Mininberg - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA57.36%
2.32
2
1
Elliott Dworin - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA57.08%
1.74
3
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA55.69%
1.30
4

Carolyn Rubin, Charlottesville VA; Ray Brumbelow Jr, Charlottesvle VA54.17%
0.98
5

Calista Graham - Paul Hartman, Charlottesville VA54.03%
0.73
6

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Woodstock United Kingdom53.75%
1.06

3
Michael Salmon, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Mechanicsville VA50.69%
0.69

4/5
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA49.86%
0.69

4/5
Susan Weber - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA49.86%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.33
1
1
Daria Snider, Gum Spring VA; Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA58.75%
0.88
2/3

Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA56.25%
0.88
2/3
2
Ken Marino - Elaine Marino, Charlottesville VA56.25%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA63.83%
3.83
2/3
1/2

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Woodstock United Kingdom60.68%
3.83
2/3
1/2
1
John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA60.68%
2.46
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA59.80%
1.84
5


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA58.28%
1.97
6
3
2
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA58.06%
1.48
4
3
Jean Kiker - Edgar Gunter, Charlottesville VA54.58%
1.11
5

Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA54.03%
1.09
6
4
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA53.81%
0.82

5
Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA52.94%
0.91

6
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA52.51%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.43
1


Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA57.00%
1.11
2
1

Jo Ann Stover - Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA56.00%
0.83
3
2

Michael Murphy - Jean Murphy, Charlottesville VA52.50%
0.60
4


Thomas Kasuin, Richmond VA; Walsh Donnie, 52.00%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1
1
Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA64.43%
3.38
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA62.82%
2.53
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA61.87%
1.90
4


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA61.04%
1.58
5


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA57.86%
2.32
6
2

Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Larry Froeberg, Ruckersville VA57.08%
1.74
3

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Charlotte Carrell, Charlottesville VA55.79%
1.68
4
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA54.53%
1.26
5
3
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA53.10%
0.73
6

Eberhard Jehle - Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA52.18%
0.95

4
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Richard Imlay, Charlottesville VA50.13%
0.78

5
Daniel Traub - Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA49.90%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA116.00
6.75
2

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA76.00
5.90
3
1
Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Woodstock United Kingdom70.00
4.43
2
Bill Porter - Richard Hughes, Charlottesvle VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA62.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1


Andrea Wilkinson - Elias Plaza-Meyer, Ruckersville VA; Paul Hartman - Calista Graham, Charlottesville VA106.00
4.77
2
1

Janice Barrett - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA95.00
3.58
3
2

Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Anne Izard - Mary Newton - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA90.00
2.68
4
3

Joseph Steele - William Trainer - Elliott Dworin, Nellysford VA; John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA81.00
2.73
5
4
1
Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Jane Clark, Keswick VA; Jean Kiker - Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA79.00
1.38
5/7

Carolyn Kelly - Gib Staunton, Charlottesville VA; Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA77.00
1.38
5/7

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA77.00
1.38
5/7

Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner - Anne West, Chester VA; Joan Burgess, Colonial Hgts VA77.00
2.05

2
Joseph Daniel - Duke Dufrane - Linda Daniel - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA74.00
1.35

3/4
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA; Thomas Gallaher - Susan Gallaher, Fulks Run VA67.00
1.35

3/4
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page