A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 19-21, 2007

Chattanooga TN, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.5
Total number of players attending - 185
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 162
Total number of masterpoints won - 624.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs Stratum A
14.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.67
1
John Thomas - Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN 61.86%
4.25
2
Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 60.90%
3.19
3
Charles Sheaff, Magnolia AR; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 58.49%
2.39
4
Shirley Sims - Allen Sorrell, Florence AL 58.33%
1.79
5
Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 56.57%
1.45
6/7
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier, Dalton GA 55.61%
1.45
6/7
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 55.61%

Friday Aft Open Pairs Stratum B
10.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.67
1
John Thomas - Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN 61.86%
2.39
2
Shirley Sims - Allen Sorrell, Florence AL 58.33%
1.45
3/4
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier, Dalton GA 55.61%
1.45
3/4
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 55.61%
0.99
5
Judith Duncan - Tom Duncan, Brentwood TN 52.08%
0.62
6/7
Mae Massey - Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN 51.92%
0.79
6/7
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 51.92%

Friday Aft Open Pairs Stratum C
6.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.39
1
Shirley Sims - Allen Sorrell, Florence AL 58.33%
1.45
2/3
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier, Dalton GA 55.61%
1.45
2/3
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 55.61%
0.79
4
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 51.92%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs Stratum A
10.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.02
1
Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 62.50%
1.52
2
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 61.01%
1.14
3
G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 57.74%
1.09
4
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 57.14%
0.71
5
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN 56.55%
0.82
6
Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 56.25%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs Stratum B
9.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.02
1
Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 62.50%
1.52
2
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 61.01%
1.14
3
G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 57.74%
1.09
4
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 57.14%
0.82
5
Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 56.25%
0.63
6
Sandra Cervantes - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN 55.36%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs Stratum C
6.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.52
1
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 61.01%
1.09
2
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 57.14%
0.82
3
Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 56.25%
0.63
4
Sandra Cervantes - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN 55.36%
0.46
5
Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 54.17%

Friday Evening Open Pairs Stratum A
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.00
1
Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Elaine Said, Nashville TN 66.16%
3.75
2
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 60.66%
2.81
3
Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 58.52%
2.11
4
Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 57.83%
1.92
5
Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 57.11%
1.19
6
Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 56.75%

Friday Evening Open Pairs Stratum B
8.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.75
1
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 60.66%
2.11
2
Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 57.83%
1.50
3
David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 55.70%
1.27
4
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Nat Hughes Jr, Chattanooga TN 55.44%
1.33
5
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 52.17%

Friday Evening Open Pairs Stratum C
5.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.75
1
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 60.66%
1.33
2
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 52.17%
1.00
3
Nan Lindsey, Lithia Springs GA; J Jackson, Atlanta GA 47.77%
0.75
4
Andrea Burke, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN 47.13%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs Stratum A
7.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.72
1
Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 60.83%
1.29
2
Claude Walker - William Barger, Chattanooga TN 60.42%
0.97
3
Boonie Wiley - Sue Whitson, Nashville TN 59.17%
0.86
4
David Wille, Louisville KY; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 54.17%
1.11
5
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 52.50%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs Stratum B
5.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.72
1
Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 60.83%
1.29
2
Claude Walker - William Barger, Chattanooga TN 60.42%
0.86
3
David Wille, Louisville KY; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 54.17%
1.11
4
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 52.50%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs Stratum C
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.11
1
Norma Jean Frink, Hoover AL; Nancy West, Birmingham AL 52.50%
0.83
2
Mary Levine - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 50.83%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Charles Sheaff, Magnolia AR; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 68.17%
2.50
2


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 66.02%
2.54
3
1

Charles Lippy - Reba Trew, Chattanooga TN 56.92%
1.91
4
2

Mae Massey, Chattanooga TN; Barbara Soza, Riverdale GA 55.08%
1.72
5
3
1
Lorine Lorino - Margaret Ann Hale, Cleveland TN 53.91%
1.29
6
4
2
Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Helen Clark, Otto NC 53.75%
0.97
5
3
Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 53.30%
0.84

4
Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 53.05%
0.60

5
David Wille, Louisville KY; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 50.39%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Emily Mitts - David Brown, Chattanooga TN 66.25%
1.37
2


Jan Printz - Rita Crane, Chattanooga TN 59.58%
1.62
3
1
1
Sandra Cervantes - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN 56.25%
0.77
4


Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Helen Clark, Otto NC 52.08%
1.22
5
2

G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 51.25%
1.02
3
2
Warren Mitchell, Cleveland TN; Betty Herndon, Murrells Inlet SC 50.42%
0.77
4
3
Martha Cooper, Peachtree City GA; Sarah Connors, Fayetteville GA 50.00%
0.57
5
4
Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 49.58%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 66.67%
3.62
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 65.28%
2.72
3
1

Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 60.88%
2.04
4
2

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 60.19%
1.53
5
3

Tom Duncan - Judith Duncan, Brentwood TN 58.33%
1.65
6
4
1
Jane McCurdy - Helen Campbell, Signal Mountain TN 57.41%
1.27
5

David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 53.94%
1.24

2
Frances McDonald, Lookout Mtn GA; Carolyn Smith, Nashville TN 49.31%
0.93

3
Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 44.91%

Bracketed KO, I
8 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.00
1
Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
9.00
2
Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN

Bracketed KO, II
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.74
1
Sissy McAlister, Brentwood TN; Cynthia Hill - Sue Whitson - Boonie Wiley, Nashville TN
4.31
2
Joe Stuart - Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN

Bracketed KO, III
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.50
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Peggy Harbers - Mike Harbers, Franklin TN
3.38
2
Jo Taylor - Margaret Taylor - Shirley Sims - Allen Sorrell, Florence AL

Saturday Eve Open Pairs Stratum A
8.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.00
1
Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA 63.33%
2.39
2
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 61.67%
1.79
3
Tom Duncan - Judith Duncan, Brentwood TN 59.17%
1.34
4
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN 58.75%
1.05
5
David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 57.50%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs Stratum B
7.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.39
1
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 61.67%
1.79
2
Tom Duncan - Judith Duncan, Brentwood TN 59.17%
1.34
3
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN 58.75%
1.05
4
David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 57.50%
0.76
5
Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 55.42%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs Stratum C
4.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.39
1
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 61.67%
1.34
2
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN 58.75%
1.00
3
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 49.58%
0.75
4
Emily Mitts - David Brown, Chattanooga TN 46.25%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Open Swiss
18 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.75
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 97.00
6.56
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Mark Jones, Birmingham AL; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 90.00
4.92
3


Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 84.00
3.69
4


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Jonathan Slaney, Tucker GA; Richard Taube - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA 71.00
4.22
5
1
1
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; John Thomas - Jessal Bell - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN 67.00
3.17
2

David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 63.00
2.08
3/4
2
Sissy McAlister, Brentwood TN; Cynthia Hill - Sue Whitson - Boonie Wiley, Nashville TN 58.00
2.08
3/4

Mae Massey, Chattanooga TN; Glenn Blankenhorn, Signal Mtn TN; J Jackson, Atlanta GA; James Visage, Athens TN 58.00

Stratified 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.57
1


John Friedl - J Trimpey, Signal Mtn TN; Sophie Field - Kathleen Holmes, Chattanooga TN 84.00
1.93
2


Jo Taylor - Margaret Taylor - Shirley Sims - Allen Sorrell, Florence AL 72.00
2.00
3
1
1
Mike Harbers - Peggy Harbers, Franklin TN; Ray Feher, ; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page