A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 22-25, 2009

Chattanooga TN, Memorial Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 259.0
Total number of players attending - 196
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 180
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,084.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Fast Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA 77.50%
2.12
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 60.42%
1.99
3
1
1
Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 57.08%
1.19
4


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA 54.58%
1.49
5
2

John Thomas - Mae Massey, Chattanooga TN 53.33%
1.13
3
2
Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA 51.25%
0.85
4
3
Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN 50.42%
0.64

4
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 49.58%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 58.48%
3.75
2
1

Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN; K Storrs, Hixson TN 57.64%
2.81
3


Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 57.26%
2.11
4


Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA 56.80%
1.58
5


Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN 53.85%
1.81
6
2

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL 52.66%
1.36
3

Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Betty Sue Farmer, Chattanooga TN 52.23%
1.88
4
1
Emily Mitts - R Anne Parker, Chattanooga TN 52.17%
1.41
5
2
Toni Adler - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA 50.93%
1.06

3
Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 50.14%
0.79

4
Eugene Scott - Shayna Scott, Rossville GA 50.12%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN 62.20%
1.44
2


Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 61.31%
1.08
3


David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Mary Pierce, 60.42%
1.52
4
1

Pamela Guy - Christine Reynolds, Cleveland TN 57.74%
0.61
5


Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN 55.95%
1.14
2
1
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 53.87%
0.86
3

Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 52.08%
0.64
4

Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 50.30%
0.83

2
Susan Kimm, Hixson TN; Harriette Hereford, Signal Mountain TN 44.05%

Friday Knockouts #1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.39
1
Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN
6.04
2
Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger, Signal Mountain TN; Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN

Friday Knockouts #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.03
1
Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN
3.20
2
Robert Rymer, Key West FL; Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN; Gerald Jones - Joy Jones, Chattanooga TN

Friday Evening Swiss
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA 65.00
3.25
2
1
1
John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN 53.00
2.44
3
2
2
Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN; Mike Harbers - Peggy Harbers, Franklin TN 51.00
1.83
4


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; James Partridge, Birmingham AL 50.00
1.66
5
3

Daniel Chandler - David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 48.00
1.24
4

John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 47.00
1.02

3
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier - Harriet Moore, Dalton GA; R Tuttle, Cohutta GA 39.00

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Fast Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
1

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Bill Barger, 63.10%
2.63
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 62.88%
1.97
3


James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 62.42%
1.68
4
2

Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 57.18%
1.61
5
3
1
Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN 55.91%
0.83
6


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 54.25%
1.21
4
2
Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN 52.68%
0.91
5
3
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 51.24%
0.68

4
Mike Harbers - Peggy Harbers, Franklin TN 50.93%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 68.91%
5.00
2
1
1
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 62.82%
3.28
3/4


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 61.54%
3.28
3/4
2

Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Brenda Hawkins, Birmingham AL 61.54%
2.11
5


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 61.06%
1.58
6


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 60.10%
1.51
3

Allison Milhem, Duluth GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA 55.77%
1.27
4

Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN; K Storrs, Hixson TN 55.61%
1.50
5
2
Lois Wyche - Maryl Elliott, Cleveland TN 52.88%
0.64
6

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL 51.44%
1.13

3
Cetin Ozkaya, Chattanooga TN; Nevin Ozkaya, Chattanooga Tn TN 50.16%
0.84

4
Shayna Scott - Eugene Scott, Rossville GA 49.36%
0.63

5
Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN; Robert Rymer, Key West FL 46.31%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Gloria Poynter - Norman Poynter, Chattanooga TN 59.23%
1.26
2/3


Carolyn Humphreys, Anchorage AK; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN 57.14%
1.26
2/3


Rosemary Grant - Bert Grant, Canton GA 57.14%
0.81
4


Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 56.85%
0.67
5


Mike Harbers - Peggy Harbers, Franklin TN 55.36%
1.14
2

Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg, Atlanta GA 52.68%
0.86
3
2
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 51.49%
0.64
4

Ray Albrecht - Pat Albrecht, Murfreesboro TN 51.19%

Saturday Eve Fast Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Marc Leventhal, Franklin TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN 63.66%
2.87
2


Joan Sheldon - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA 59.90%
2.15
3


Ralph Russo, Atlanta GA; Frances McDonald, Lookout Mtn GA 57.81%
1.62
4


Anne Erwin - Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN 57.18%
2.36
5
1

John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 55.09%
1.77
6
2

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL 54.86%
1.41
3
1
Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN 54.17%
1.06
4
2
Ray Albrecht - Pat Albrecht, Murfreesboro TN 53.38%
0.75
5

Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA 52.61%
0.79

3
Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN 47.92%

Saturday Knockouts #1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.66
1
Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN
7.77
2
James Partridge, Birmingham AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL

Saturday Knockouts #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.75
1
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Calvin Brassfield - Buddy Landis - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN
3.58
2
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Daniel Chandler - David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN

Saturday Knockouts #3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.21
1
Susan Shramko - Bert Shramko - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN
2.23
2
Pat Whitaker - Betty Solomon, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A.M. Open Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Charles Durrin III, Madison AL; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL 70.83%
2.75
2


Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN 65.74%
2.06
3
1

David Brown - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN 59.90%
1.55
4


Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA; Gwendolyn Middlebrooks, Atlanta GA 58.97%
1.44
5
2

Charles Chase - Carole Chase, Brentwood TN 55.32%
0.87
6


Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL 53.01%
1.52
3
1
Norman Poynter - Gloria Poynter, Chattanooga TN 51.16%
0.81
4

Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 49.54%
0.64
5

Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN 48.96%
1.14

2
Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN 48.70%
0.75

3/4
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA 48.15%
0.75

3/4
Toby Leff - Carmen Leff, Chattanooga TN 48.15%

Sunday Aft Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 61.81%
3.62
2


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 61.11%
2.72
3


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 60.65%
2.04
4


Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN 58.80%
1.53
5


Charles Durrin III, Madison AL; Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL 58.10%
1.28
6


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA 54.17%
2.28
1

Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger, Signal Mountain TN 53.94%
1.71
2
1
Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN 49.77%
1.28
3

Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Allison Milhem, Duluth GA 49.31%
0.96
4

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN 48.84%
0.72
5

Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN; K Storrs, Hixson TN 47.92%
1.24

2
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; John Thomas, Chattanooga TN 46.53%
0.93

3
Nan Lindsey, Lithia Springs GA; J Jackson, Atlanta GA 43.06%

Sunday Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 60.83%
1.29
2


Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN 60.00%
0.97
3


Mike Harbers - Peggy Harbers, Franklin TN 59.58%
1.00
4
2

Katherine Gibson - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN 59.17%
0.54
5


Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN 51.67%
0.75
3

Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN 50.42%

Sunday Compact KO #1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.90
1
Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon - Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA
6.93
2
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN
4.46
3
Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
3.47
4
James Partridge, Birmingham AL; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL

Sunday Compact KO #2
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.98
1
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN
2.79
2
Harry Trewhitt - Lois Wyche - Maryl Elliott, Cleveland TN; Robert Rymer, Key West FL
1.79
3
John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN
1.39
4
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Pat Burnett - Harriet Moore, Dalton GA; R Tuttle, Cohutta GA

Monday Top of page

Swiss Teams A/X
12 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.50
1

Charles Durrin III, Madison AL; Hjordis Eythorsdottir - Owen Lynch, Huntsville AL; Patrick Williams, Greenbrier TN 98.00
6.38
2

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA 83.00
4.78
3
1
Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger - Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN 73.00
3.59
4
2
David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Calvin Brassfield - Daniel Chandler - Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN 72.00
2.46
3
Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; James Bagley, Harlingen TX; Ellie Weems - Marlon Weaver, Chattanooga TN 61.00

Swiss Teams B/C/D
12 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.57
1


John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 103.00
2.73
2
1

Carole Chase - Charles Chase, Brentwood TN; Peggy Harbers - Mike Harbers, Franklin TN 77.00
2.05
3
2

Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Carolyn Humphreys, Anchorage AK; Kay Martin - Lea Stuart, Cleveland TN 65.00
1.35
4/5


David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Mary Pierce, 62.00
1.35
4/5


Shayna Scott - Eugene Scott, Rossville GA; Kathleen Ellis - Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN 62.00
2.00
3
1
Betty Solomon - Pat Whitaker - Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page