A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 15-17, 2010

Chattanooga TN Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.0
Total number of players attending - 177
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 784.35
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN65.00%
2.75
2


James Moon - Gail Moon, Ooltewah TN62.92%
2.06
3
2

Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN57.50%
1.65
4
3
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN57.08%
1.24
5
4
2
Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN54.17%
0.93

3
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Joyce Hudson, Cohutta GA52.92%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Mary Levine - Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN62.35%
1.13
2
2
Ben Dowdey, Birmingham AL; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN58.57%
0.85
3
3
Wanda Everhart - Annette Stansel, Cleveland TN57.51%
0.64
4

Joseph Etoll - Ed Brooks, Marietta GA56.44%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Rebecca Lowen - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN65.67%
3.62
2
1
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN65.31%
2.72
3


Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN63.96%
2.04
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN63.80%
2.21
5
2

John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA58.74%
1.66
6
3
2
John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN58.23%
1.24
4
3
Pat Byers - Ruth Varnell, Cleveland TN56.96%
0.93
5
4
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN56.43%
0.71
6
5
R Anne Parker - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN55.87%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Wanda Everhart - Annette Stansel, Cleveland TN65.13%
1.21
2
2

Joan Talley - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN59.38%
0.91
3


Jean Snider - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN58.25%
1.11
4
3
1
Sonjia Alsobrooks - Karla St Luke, Acworth GA56.50%
0.60
4

Ben Dowdey, Birmingham AL; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN51.56%
0.83

2
Claire Wainwright, Acworth GA; Marsha Alexander, Dallas GA49.25%

Friday KOs #1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.91
1
Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Young, Emory VA
5.78
2
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA

Friday KOs #2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.42
1
Harry Trewhitt - Maryl Elliott - Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN
1.81
2
Melanie Winter - William Hullings, Huntsville AL; Cathy Hales, Hampton Cove AL; Mickey Greene, Florence AL

Friday Eve Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

David Vine - John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA59.00
2.75
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Brenda Hawkins, Birmingham AL56.00
2.06
3
2
1
Cetin Ozkaya - Sophie Field - Nevin Ozkaya - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN51.00
1.55
4
3
2
Elizabeth Norris - David Brown - Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN49.00
1.13

3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA45.00

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1
1
Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN59.17%
3.00
2
2

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN58.33%
2.25
3


Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN56.67%
1.69
4
3
2
Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN54.17%
1.27
5


Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN53.75%
0.95
4

K Storrs, Hixson TN; Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN50.00%
0.98

3
R Anne Parker - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN49.58%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Sue Terrell Jones - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN64.89%
1.43
2
1

Ruth Bruner - Claudine Jones, Gainesville GA57.52%
1.07
3
2

Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN53.94%
0.80
4
3

Elaine Sheldon - Marcia Miller, Marietta GA51.62%
0.60
5
4

Keith Honnold - Martin Hershey, Chattanooga TN50.67%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN61.02%
3.88
2


Anne Erwin - Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN58.88%
2.91
3


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Young, Dayton TN58.26%
2.67
4
1

Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN57.01%
1.64
5


Rebecca Lowen - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN56.95%
1.23
6


Kristina Oliver - Bruce Oliver, Birmingham AL56.34%
2.00
2

Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN; C Waddell, Athens TN54.88%
1.50
3

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN54.82%
1.13
4

Gordon Maclean - Pat Maclean, Killen AL52.69%
0.94
5

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN51.87%
1.53

1
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA45.72%
1.15

2
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC45.37%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Nell Husbands - Sheila Flurry, Starkville MS70.83%
1.37
2
2

Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Robin Harben, Gainesville GA63.75%
1.02
3
3
2
Sonjia Alsobrooks - Karla St Luke, Acworth GA60.42%
0.77
4


Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN57.92%
0.64
5
4

Elaine Sheldon - Marcia Miller, Marietta GA56.25%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN61.55%
2.87
2


Don Haney, Trussville AL; Clay Hall, Birmingham AL61.17%
2.15
3


Bruce Oliver - Kristina Oliver, Birmingham AL60.80%
2.81
4
1

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN57.77%
1.34
5


Dot Blue - Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN56.82%
2.11
6
2

Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA56.44%
1.58
3

Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN; C Waddell, Athens TN54.17%
1.19
4

John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA53.98%
0.99
5

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN52.08%
1.88
6
1
Sonjia Alsobrooks - Karla St Luke, Acworth GA50.57%
1.41

2
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA48.86%
1.06

3
Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN47.16%
0.79

4
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN46.97%

Saturday KOs #1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.89
1
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA
7.36
2
Daniel Chandler - Buddy Landis - Betty Sue Farmer, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN
3.13
3/4
Steven Juk, Shelbyville TN; Calvin Fultz, Murfreesboro TN; Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN

Saturday KOs #2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.19
1
Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya - Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN
1.69
2
Jerry Grohowski, Shelbyville TN; John Robey, Winchester TN; Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA95.00
6.75
2


Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Young, Dayton TN91.00
5.06
3


Michael Waters - Arlene Goldstine - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN76.00
3.80
4


Bruce Oliver - Clay Hall - Kristina Oliver, Birmingham AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL74.00
2.79
5/6


Larry Reneau - Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN69.00
5.06
5/6
1

Glenn Cheaves, Guild TN; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN69.00
3.80
7
2

David Vine - John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA67.00
3.36
3
1
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko - Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN64.00
2.52
4
2
Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya - David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Fran Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN63.00
1.69
5

David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Buddy Landis - Daniel Chandler - Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN61.00
1.89

3
Frank Hughes - Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN59.00
1.42

4
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC; Keith Honnold - Martin Hershey, Chattanooga TN51.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1

Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN; Mary Levine - Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN70.00
1.82
2

Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Sheila Flurry - Nell Husbands, Starkville MS62.00
1.85
1
Harriette Hereford, Signal Mountain TN; Susan Kimm, Hixson TN; Carmen Leff - Toby Leff, Chattanooga TN48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page