A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 27-30, 2011

Chattanooga TN, "Memorial Day" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 240.5
Total number of players attending - 204
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 180
Total number of masterpoints won - 999.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1

Harry Trewhitt - Barbara Creagan, Cleveland TN66.67%
2.63
2


Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA65.77%
2.00
3
2

Bert Shramko, Chattanooga TN; Miles Duke, Atlanta GA63.39%
1.48
4


Calvin Brassfield - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN60.42%
1.23
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN59.82%
1.50
6
3

Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Joyce Hudson, Cohutta GA58.63%
1.73
4
1
Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN57.44%
1.30
5
2
Ruth Tulloss - G Tulloss, Cleveland TN57.14%
0.97

3
Nancy Mapel - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN51.79%
0.73

4
Ruth Varnell - Pauline Byers, Cleveland TN51.49%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN61.63%
4.37
2
2

Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN; Charles Lippy, Chattanooga TN60.07%
3.28
3


Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA59.40%
2.46
4


Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN58.63%
1.84
5


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN58.09%
1.74
6
3
1
Bert Shramko, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN57.84%
1.30
4

Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN56.56%
1.04
5

Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Tom Blanton, Lookout Mountain TN55.59%
0.74
6

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN55.21%
1.22

2
Ruth Tulloss - G Tulloss, Cleveland TN52.04%
0.91

3
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN49.96%
0.68

4
Judith Odeh - Ralph Rogers, Cleveland TN47.14%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN66.67%
1.44
2
2
2
Bonnie Aaron, Key Largo FL; Norman Sorensen, Kennesaw GA65.48%
1.08
3
3

Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN55.95%
0.81
4
4

Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN55.65%
0.61
5


Ronald Brown, Athens TN; Liz Owen, Cleveland TN53.87%
0.72
5
3
Sharon Lain, Chattanooga TN; Robert Zielke, Harrison TN53.27%
0.54

4
Mary Patton, McRae GA; Margaret Ann Hale, Dublin GA47.32%

Fri Eve Strat Swiss Tms
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Barbara Creagan - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA64.00
3.25
2


David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA63.00
2.44
3
2

Kathleen Ellis - Pat Whitaker - Sophie Field - Betty Sue Farmer, Chattanooga TN62.00
1.83
4


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Bob Heller, Decatur GA49.00
1.82
5
3

Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY; John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN45.00
1.36
4

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN; John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN44.00
1.73
5
1
Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Shayna Scott - Eugene Scott, Rossville GA41.00
1.30

2
Charise Ovalle - Joan Talley - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN40.00

Fri Knockouts
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.63
1
Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN
6.69
2
Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Elaine Said, Nashville TN

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN67.42%
3.09
2
1

Daniel Chandler - Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN66.67%
2.32
3
2

Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN60.42%
1.74
4
3

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN59.09%
1.27
5


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN57.58%
0.95
6


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA57.01%
2.00
4

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY55.87%
1.95
5
1
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Crossville TN55.30%
1.46
6
2
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN54.73%
1.10

3
Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN; Don David Jr, Mentone AL53.98%
0.82

4
Harriette Hereford, Signal Mountain TN; Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN53.03%
0.62

5
Polly Sullivan - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN50.95%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Harry Trewhitt - Barbara Creagan, Cleveland TN63.14%
4.25
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN62.82%
3.19
3
2

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN56.57%
2.09
4/5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN56.09%
2.09
4/5


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN56.09%
1.58
6
3

Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN55.45%
1.19
4

Daniel Chandler - Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN54.33%
0.89
5

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN53.85%
0.74
6

K Storrs, Hixson TN; Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN51.76%
1.52

1
Fran Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN; David Brown, Chattanooga TN47.60%
1.14

2
Jane McCurdy - Helen Campbell, Signal Mountain TN46.96%
0.86

3
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN44.71%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Carolyn Humphreys, Anchorage AK; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN65.42%
1.52
2
1
1
Bonnie Aaron, Key Largo FL; Norman Sorensen, Kennesaw GA57.92%
1.14
3
2

Ann Arnwine - Polly Sullivan, Cleveland TN57.50%
0.89
4
3
2
Jody Solis, Chattonoga TN; Joe Solis, Chattanooga TN56.67%
0.71
5
4
3
Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN54.58%

Sat Eve Strat Open Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN64.29%
2.53
2
1

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY60.71%
1.90
3
2
1
Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN58.63%
1.42
4
3
2
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN57.74%
1.07
5/6
4

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN54.76%
0.88
5/6


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN54.76%
0.83
5

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA53.27%
0.86

3
David Brown - Elizabeth Norris, Chattanooga TN52.98%

Sat Knockouts - Bracket 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.16
1
Bob Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Elaine Said - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
5.38
2
Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Robert Ling - Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN

Sat Knockouts - Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.53
1
John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN
1.87
2
Joan Swann, Normandy TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Joan Kelton, Shelbyville TN; Beth Lashlee, Tullahoma TN

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sun AM Strat Open Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1
1
Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN64.04%
3.00
2
2
2
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN63.73%
2.25
3
3

David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN61.95%
1.69
4
4

Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN61.21%
1.27
5


Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN59.35%
1.00
6
5

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA58.59%
1.10
6
3
Michele Minkel - Carolyn Vick, Nashville TN58.41%
0.82

4
Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN; Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN55.71%
0.62

5
Keith Honnold - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN51.98%

Sun Aft Strat Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA67.49%
3.62
2


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN63.23%
2.72
3
1

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; David Brown, Chattanooga TN60.29%
2.04
4


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Elaine Said, Nashville TN60.06%
1.53
5


Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN55.95%
1.15
6


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN53.98%
1.69
2

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA52.46%
1.27
3

Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN51.99%
1.41
4
1
Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Carol Adams, Nashville TN48.41%
1.06

2
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN41.13%

Sun Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Carolyn Humphreys, Anchorage AK; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN65.00%
1.52
2
1

Mary Levine - Judy Monen, Chattanooga TN61.67%
1.14
3
2
1
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN61.25%
0.77
4


Beth Lashlee, Tullahoma TN; Joan Kelton, Shelbyville TN60.00%
0.86
5
3
2
Bonnie Aaron, Key Largo FL; Norman Sorensen, Kennesaw GA54.58%
0.64
4

Jody Solis, Chattonoga TN; Joe Solis, Chattanooga TN52.08%

Sun Eve Strat BAM Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.12
1


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN18.50
2.34
2


Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN17.50
1.76
3


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA16.00
2.16
1

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Carl Garcia, Houston TX; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN10.50
1.55

1
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN8.00

Sunday Knockouts
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.37
1
Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN
7.62
2
Tim Michaels - Robbie McConnell - Rose Kennedy - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN

Sun Knockouts - Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.91
1
Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger - John Felker - Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN
2.07
2
Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN

Monday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Mon Strat Open Swiss
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Daniel Chandler - Buddy Landis - Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN90.00
6.38
2
1

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN83.00
4.78
3


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN80.00
3.59
4


F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC76.00
2.83
5


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA75.00
2.43
6


Bob Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN74.00
2.13
7


Carol Adams - Dane Kusler, Nashville TN; Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN73.00
4.27
2

Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN71.00
2.92
3/4
1
Kathleen Ellis - R Anne Parker, Chattanooga TN; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Carolyn Humphreys, Anchorage AK67.00
2.80
3/4

Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger - Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN67.00
1.90
5

Ian Madden - Corinne Madden, Cleveland TN; John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN64.00
2.19

2
Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN; Nancy Mapel - Joan Talley - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN52.00
1.64

3
Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Eugene Scott - Shayna Scott, Rossville GA48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page