A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 25-28, 2012

Chattanooga TN, "Memorial Day" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 224.0
Total number of players attending - 207
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 192
Total number of masterpoints won - 898.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Stratified Prs
10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN63.43%
3.13
2


Richard Mellor - Cynthia Johnson, Cleveland TN62.73%
2.35
3


David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Barbara Jones, Ormond Beach FL61.57%
1.76
4


Susan Stockham - Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL60.19%
1.32
5


Ellie Weems - Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN57.41%
2.39
6
1

Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN56.71%
1.79
2

Harry Trewhitt - Barbara Creagan, Cleveland TN56.25%
1.77
3
1
Minnie Wiley - Juanita Woods, Chattanooga TN52.78%
1.33
4
2
Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN; Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN52.55%
0.83
5

John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN49.07%
1.00

3
Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN48.38%
0.88

4
Fran Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN; David Brown, Chattanooga TN47.22%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Joan Talley - Judy Monen, Chattanooga TN58.50%
1.13
2
1
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN56.50%
0.85
3
2
John Moreton - Joseph Bruno, Columbia MO54.50%
0.64
4

Sue Riddle, Chattanooga TN; Ray Templeton, Ooltewah TN52.50%

Friday Compact KO, Bkt 1
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.31
1
Keith Honnold - Robert Berghel - Mary Pierce - Martin Hershey, Chattanooga TN
4.42
2
John Sughrue, Georgetown TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN
2.84
3
Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger - Stephanie Felker - John Young, Signal Mountain TN
2.21
4
Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA; Claire Lavery - Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA

Friday Eve Stratified Prs
12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Jody Plummer - Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN60.98%
3.50
2
1

Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier, Dalton GA58.20%
2.63
3


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA57.99%
1.97
4


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL56.95%
1.48
5


John Herrmann - Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN55.76%
1.79
6
2
1
Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN55.25%
1.34
3
2
Sophie Field - Ronald Field, Chattanooga TN54.45%
1.19
4

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA53.51%
0.83
5

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL51.59%
0.93

3
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN51.09%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Eileen Davidson - Randall Davidson, Madison AL64.00%
1.13
2

Harriette Hereford, Signal Mountain TN; Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN57.00%
1.18
3
1
Larry Lipscomb - J Andrew Lipscomb, Chattanooga TN56.00%
0.89
4
2
Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL52.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
5.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA65.10%
3.13
2


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL64.06%
2.35
3
1
1
Don Eigenberg, Gering NE; Jane McCurdy, Signal Mountain TN59.38%
1.76
4
2
2
Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN53.24%
1.11
3

Pat Whitaker - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN51.56%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN59.82%
1.44
2


Polly Sullivan - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN57.44%
1.52
3
1

Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN; Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN56.85%
1.14
4
2
1
Gloria Poynter - Norman Poynter, Chattanooga TN55.06%
0.86
5
3

Elizabeth Jones - James Jones, Decatur TN52.38%
0.83
4
2
Gina Childs - Joan Reid, Knoxville TN51.49%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA66.29%
3.75
2


Robert Teel Jr - Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL63.69%
2.81
3


John Herrmann - Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN61.93%
2.11
4


Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN61.28%
1.58
5


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN59.79%
2.67
6
1
1
Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN58.32%
2.00
2

Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Auger, Greenback TN57.13%
1.50
3
2
Fran Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN; David Brown, Chattanooga TN55.40%
1.13
4

John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN53.51%
0.94
5

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN53.43%
1.00

3
Pat Whitaker - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN45.87%
0.75

4
Minnie Wiley - Juanita Woods, Chattanooga TN43.36%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL; Merle Maxhimer, Ft Payne AL63.73%
1.44
2


Ann Arnwine - Polly Sullivan, Cleveland TN62.74%
1.22
3
2

Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN; Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN56.63%
0.96
4


Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN54.09%
0.91
5
3

Michele Minkel, Nashville TN; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN53.89%
0.68
4

Elizabeth Jones - James Jones, Decatur TN53.64%
0.51
5

Nancy Hayes, Chattanooga TN; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN51.45%
0.89

2
Gloria Poynter - Norman Poynter, Chattanooga TN51.04%
0.67

3
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN44.91%

Saturday Knockout, Bkt 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.85
1
Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN
5.75
2
Earl Rothberger Jr - Stephanie Felker - John Young - Susan Rothberger, Signal Mountain TN

Saturday Knockout, Bkt 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.96
1
Candace Dickinson - Don Farver, Leicester NC; John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN
2.10
2
Bert Shramko - Keith Honnold - Cheryl Whitfield - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Rick Magro, Harrison TN66.00
2.63
2


Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN; Suzanne Nichols - Grady Nichols, Diamondhead MS52.00
2.53
3/4
1

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN47.00
1.73
3/4


Joseph Bruno - John Moreton, Columbia MO; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN47.00
1.90
2

James Auger, Greenback TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN45.00
1.88
3
1
Bob Agnew - Carolyn Agnew, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN43.00
1.41

2
J Andrew Lipscomb - Larry Lipscomb - Juanita Woods - Minnie Wiley, Chattanooga TN35.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sun Morn Stratified Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1

Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Iris Abelson, Signal Mountain TN65.95%
2.25
2


Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN63.44%
1.69
3


Calvin Brassfield - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN59.80%
1.27
4
2
1
Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Warren Mitchell, Cleveland TN56.85%
0.95
5
3

Mary Levine - Judy Monen, Chattanooga TN54.54%
0.93
4
2
Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN; Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN54.44%

Sun Aft Stratified Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1
1
Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN62.50%
3.13
2
2

Grady Nichols - Suzanne Nichols, Diamondhead MS58.63%
2.35
3


David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN55.95%
1.76
4


Calvin Brassfield - Cotty Kale, Chattanooga TN55.36%
1.11
5/7
3/4

Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Auger, Greenback TN54.17%
1.02
5/7


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN54.17%
1.11
5/7
3/4

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN54.17%
1.15

2
Fran Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN; David Brown, Chattanooga TN47.92%

Sunday Aft 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN57.70%
1.29
2


Ann Arnwine - Polly Sullivan, Cleveland TN56.92%
0.97
3


Mary Levine - Judy Monen, Chattanooga TN56.50%
1.33
4
1

Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN; Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN53.83%
0.54
5


Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN52.00%
1.00
2

Norman Poynter - Gloria Poynter, Chattanooga TN50.08%
0.75
3

Nancy Hayes - Elizabeth Norris, Chattanooga TN48.67%

Sunday Eve Board-A-Match
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.12
1


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Buddy Landis - Jody Plummer - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN16.00
2.34
2
1
1
Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN15.50
1.76
3


Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN14.50

Sunday Knockout, Bkt 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.56
1
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA
6.13
2
Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr - Stephanie Felker - John Felker - John Young, Signal Mountain TN

Sunday Knockout, Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.43
1
Ian Madden - Corinne Madden, Cleveland TN; Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN
2.35
2
Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; Don Eigenberg, Gering NE

Monday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Monday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA91.00
7.13
2
1

Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr - Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN86.00
5.34
3


Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA84.00
3.80
4/5
2

Vernon Grizzard - Robert Powell - Carol Grizzard - Davis Grizzard, Rome GA74.00
3.59
4/5


Buddy Landis - Calvin Brassfield - Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; Barbara Jones, Ormond Beach FL74.00
2.71
6


Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Rick Magro, Harrison TN73.00
2.85
7
3

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN68.00
3.00
4
1
Judy Culpepper - Alice Bunnell - Ivy Barber, Huntsville AL; Donna Merchant, Madison AL66.00
2.25
5
2
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN65.00
1.69

3
Nancy Mapel - Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN; James Visage, Athens TN; Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN61.00

Monday 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Linda Burns - Johnny Burns - Ann Arnwine - Polly Sullivan, Cleveland TN83.00
1.80
2/3


Charise Ovalle - Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN; Don David Jr, Mentone AL; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN73.00
2.00
2/3
1
1
Cheryl Piette - Dee Schmidt, Huntsville AL; Joan Reid - Gina Childs, Knoxville TN73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page