A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 22-24, 2013

Chattanooga TN, Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 178.5
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 786.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1


John Herrmann - Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN63.39%
2.39
2
1
1
William Edwards Jr - W Edwards Jr, Dalton GA58.63%
1.48
3/4


Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN55.95%
1.79
3/4
2
2
Merle Maxhimer, Ft Payne AL; Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL55.95%
1.34
5
3

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN55.36%
1.06
4
3
Marian Riggar, Lookout Mtn TN; Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN51.19%
0.79
5
4
Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN; Catherine Barker, Signal Mountain TN50.60%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN72.50%
3.75
2


Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN67.15%
2.81
3


Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL65.88%
3.09
4
1
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN61.98%
2.32
5
2

Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN56.45%
1.74
6
3

John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN56.06%
1.30
4

Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN; Bob Kemp, Hixson TN54.51%
1.50
5
2
William Edwards Jr - W Edwards Jr, Dalton GA54.30%
0.78
6

Pat Maclean - Gordon Maclean, Killen AL52.11%
1.13

3
Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL50.20%
0.84

4
Buckner Hughes, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN47.68%
0.66

5
Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN47.10%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Charles Killian, Fort Payne AL; Merle Maxhimer, Ft Payne AL67.08%
1.21
2


Richard Weems - Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN63.75%
1.00
3
2

Russell Lloyd - Belinda Lloyd, Cleveland TN60.83%
0.68
4


Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN58.33%
0.75
3

Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Lola Herd, Cleveland TN51.25%

Fri Eve Zip Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.60
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN68.00
4.33
2
1

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Gerald Jones - Joy Jones, Chattanooga TN55.00
3.25
3
2
1
Christopher Gennick - Eileen Davidson - Randall Davidson, Madison AL; Ruth Dembowski, Huntsville AL52.00
2.36
4


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL49.00
2.44
5
3

Suzanne Nichols - Grady Nichols, Signal Mountain TN; Sandra Cervantes - Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN44.00
2.35
4
2
J Andrew Lipscomb - Larry Lipscomb - Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN43.00
1.76

3
Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Norman Poynter - Gloria Poynter, Chattanooga TN41.00
1.16

4/5
Linda Roberts - John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN39.00
1.16

4/5
Richard Weems - Charise Ovalle - Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya, Chattanooga TN39.00

Friday KOs 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.89
1
Buddy Landis - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; John Felker, Signal Mountain TN; John Young, Dayton TN
3.12
2
Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; James Ridley III - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Friday KOs 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.10
1
Ruth Demeter - Helen Paracka - Daniel Paracka, Rome GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA
1.64
2
John Robey, Winchester TN; Betty Sue Farmer, Chattanooga TN; Joan Dibaggio - Pam Donofrio, Brentwood TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN68.33%
2.75
2
1
1
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN66.25%
2.06
3


Geo. Fred Williams III - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN65.83%
1.55
4


John Herrmann - Marcia Lanphear, Chattanooga TN62.08%
1.69
5
2
2
Dongsheng Wu - Guohui Zhang, Madison AL51.67%
1.27
3
3
Suzanne Atchley - Lee Atchley, Chattanooga TN48.75%
0.95
4
4
Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN47.92%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN; Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN60.32%
1.33
2
1
1
Roslyn Grossman, Dumwoody GA; Richard Grossman, Dunwoody GA57.14%
1.00
3
2
2
Ann Keown - Barbara Oldham, Chattanooga TN54.76%
0.64
4


Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN53.97%
0.75
3

Karin Baldzer, Smyrna GA; Shirley Rhinehart, Atlanta GA52.08%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN65.86%
3.75
2


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN64.24%
2.81
3
1

Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN61.01%
2.11
4
2

K Storrs, Hixson TN; Dan Jernigan, Chattanooga TN59.54%
1.58
5
3

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN58.25%
1.34
6


Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL57.13%
1.65
4
1
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN52.82%
1.24
5
2
Ronald Sievers - Janice Sievers, Ooltewah TN52.41%
0.93
6
3
Dongsheng Wu - Guohui Zhang, Madison AL51.28%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


David La Cagnina - Jane Webb, Highlands NC69.58%
1.43
2
1
1
Marcel Bilodeau - Michael Regan, Crossville TN59.58%
1.07
3
2

Shirley Rhinehart, Atlanta GA; Karin Baldzer, Smyrna GA57.50%
0.73
4


Nancy Mapel, Chattanooga TN; Winnell Goodner, Hixson TN55.42%
0.80
5/6
3

Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN54.58%
0.48
5/6


Ray Hall, Ooltewah TN; Hank Muftuoglu, Chattanooga TN54.58%
0.83
4
2
Patricia Niemczyk - Barbara Henderson, Hixson TN51.67%

Saturday Eve B-A-M Teams
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.88
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN19.00
3.21
2/3


Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL; Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN14.50
3.68
2/3
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Ted Thomas, Manchester TN; John Graef, Signal Mountain TN14.50
2.76
4
2
1
Suzanne Nichols - Grady Nichols, Signal Mountain TN; Nancy Mapel, Chattanooga TN; Winnell Goodner, Hixson TN13.50
2.07
3

Helen Remsberg - Peggy Dupont - Karen Brown - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN12.00
1.79

2/3
David Brown - Jan Printz - Nancy Hayes - Elizabeth Norris, Chattanooga TN10.00
1.79

2/3
Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes - Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN10.00

Saturday KOs #1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.88
1
Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Don Eigenberg - John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN
6.83
2
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, Ringgold GA; Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA

Saturday KOs #2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.32
1
Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; L Kathy Wasson - Judith Kemp, Cohutta GA; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN
1.76
2
Christopher Gennick - Eileen Davidson - Randall Davidson, Madison AL; Ruth Dembowski, Huntsville AL

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Brian Mason, Crossville TN95.00
6.75
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN89.00
6.54
3/4
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Henry Arnold, Sewanee TN; Ted Thomas, Manchester TN; Calvin Fultz, Murfreesboro TN84.00
4.43
3/4


Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN; James Ridley III - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN84.00
4.91
5
2

Susan Rothberger - John Felker - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN; John Young, Dayton TN79.00
3.68
6
3

Bob Kemp, Hixson TN; Buddy Landis - Daniel Chandler - Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN76.00
4.06
7
4
1
Don Eigenberg - John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Richard Simpson, Athens TN73.00
2.18
8/9
5

John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN69.00
1.90
8/9


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jim Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN69.00
3.05
6
2
Frank Hughes - Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Suzanne Atchley - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN64.00
2.14

3/4
Marilyn Murphy - John Murphy - John Flood - Teresa Flood, Cleveland TN55.00
2.14

3/4
Charise Ovalle - Joan Talley, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN; Sara Stobbe, Fort Oglethorpe GA55.00
1.26

5/6
Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN; Judith Kemp - L Kathy Wasson, Cohutta GA53.00
1.26

5/6
John Yanosky - Judy Culpepper - Alice Bunnell - Harry Butcher, Huntsville AL53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page