f

 A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 9-12, 2007

Columbia SC, Palmetto State Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 212
Total number of players attending - 235
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 202
Total number of masterpoints won - 787.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum A
14.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.17
1
Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 65.38%
3.13
2
Phillip Knox, Pawleys Island SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 60.58%
2.35
3
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 59.26%
1.76
4
Lillian Keisler, Chapin SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC 59.21%
2.81
5
Rosa Shaw - Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 58.87%
0.99
6
Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 58.87%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum B
10.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.81
1
Rosa Shaw - Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 58.87%
2.11
2
Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 57.63%
1.58
3
Brenda Gantt, Greenville SC; Dorothy Cole, Columbia SC 56.23%
1.88
4
Michael Bitonti - Mirza Baig, Columbia SC 55.29%
0.89
5
Brent Holcomb - Everett Ness, Columbia SC 55.25%
1.41
6
Mary Riley - Leck Mason, Columbia SC 50.38%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS Stratum C
6.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.88
1
Michael Bitonti - Mirza Baig, Columbia SC 55.29%
1.41
2
Mary Riley - Leck Mason, Columbia SC 50.38%
1.06
3
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 48.86%
0.79
4
Janice Ripley, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 48.08%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 70.37%
5.25
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 69.21%
3.94
3
1

J Hawkins - Sara Ann Hawkins, Huntington WV 65.97%
2.95
4


Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 65.74%
2.21
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 61.81%
2.85
6
2

Sandra Morina-Davis - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 61.57%
2.14
3

Thomas Balcerek - Jeffrey Thomas, Columbia SC 59.72%
2.00
4
1
Karen Coulter - Leck Mason, Columbia SC 55.56%
1.05
5/6

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 53.70%
1.50
5/6
2
Mary Townhill - Janice Ripley, Lexington SC 53.70%
1.13

3
Kathy Brown - Sybil Bennett, Georgetown SC 50.93%
0.84

4
Luetta Black, Columbia SC; Ruth Shuler, Jamaica NY 49.07%
0.63

5
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 48.15%

FRI AFT 300/150/75 PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Ginny Chianelli - Melinda Young, Lexington SC 66.25%
1.37
2
2

Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 58.75%
1.13
3
3
1
Lib Odom, Columbia SC; Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC 58.33%
0.77
4


Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC; Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC 57.92%
0.58
5


Layne Clemenz, Columbia SC; Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 55.42%
0.61
4

William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 54.58%
0.75

2/3
Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Helen Keeland, Irmo SC 54.17%
0.75

2/3
Zan Fort - Francis Robinson, Columbia SC 54.17%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 65.74%
4.88
2


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 64.12%
3.66
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.50%
3.65
4
1

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 60.88%
2.06
5


Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 59.95%
2.40
6/7
2/3

Henry Momand Jr, Columbia SC; Sandra Gies, Lexington SC 59.72%
2.40
6/7
2/3
1
Michael Bitonti - Mirza Baig, Columbia SC 59.72%
1.54
4

Sigmund Friedman - Joel Levy, Columbia SC 56.94%
1.19
5

Jane Neidenthal - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 55.09%
0.89
6

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 51.85%
1.50

2
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 51.39%
1.13

3
Karen Coulter, Columbia SC; James Chianelli, Lexington SC 50.69%
0.82

4/6
Janice Ripley, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 49.07%
0.65

4/6
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC 49.07%
0.65

4/6
Sylvia White, Columbia SC; Francis Kovach, West Columbia SC 49.07%

FRI EVE 300/125 PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 66.00%
1.13
2
2
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 57.50%
0.85
3
3
Theresa Gaudi - Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC 55.00%
0.64
4

Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Helen Keeland, Irmo SC 52.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 67.47%
5.87
2


Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC; Lucas Lebioda, Columbia SC 66.51%
4.40
3


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA 63.62%
3.30
4


Kenneth Fasching - Brian Lipscomb, Columbia SC 62.66%
2.48
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.02%
2.00
6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 61.22%
3.80
1
1
Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC 59.13%
2.85
2

C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC 58.65%
2.14
3

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 57.85%
1.60
4
2
Jack Moye - Joan Moye, West Columbia SC 57.53%
1.20
5

Henry Momand Jr - Karen Coulter, Columbia SC 56.73%
1.27
6

Billie Floyd - Jane Neidenthal, Charleston SC 56.41%
1.13

3
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 49.68%
0.84

4
Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC; Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC 47.28%
0.63

5
Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC 46.63%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 62.06%
1.52
2


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 58.80%
1.36
3
1
1
Gail Davis, Lexington SC; Betsy Boozer, Columbia SC 55.35%
1.02
4
2
2
Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Helen Keeland, Irmo SC 54.16%
0.64
5


Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 53.87%
0.77
6
3

Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 53.71%
0.59
4
3
Barbara Norris, Columbia SC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 53.70%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 66.83%
5.75
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 65.54%
4.31
3


Kenneth Fasching - Brian Lipscomb, Columbia SC 65.13%
3.24
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 62.50%
2.43
5


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA 60.62%
1.82
6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 60.00%
3.94
1

Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC; Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC 55.45%
2.96
2

Mary Calk, Camden SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC 54.65%
2.22
3
1
Morris Mitchem Jr - Cathy Steinacker, Columbia SC 54.49%
1.66
4

Delores Cartright - Gerald Cartright, Graniteville SC 52.72%
1.27
5

Thomas Balcerek - Ellen Oliver, Columbia SC 52.48%
1.41
6/7

Carol Bedsole - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC 52.40%
0.82
6/7

Sandra Morina-Davis - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 52.40%
1.59

2
Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC 51.44%
1.19

3
Barbara James - Louise Burns, Camden SC 50.16%
0.89

4
Sandra Gies, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 49.43%
0.77

5
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 49.36%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1


William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Rosalie Steinitz, Charlotte NC 64.83%
1.37
2
1

Lib Odom, Columbia SC; W James Willrodt, Lexington SC 61.00%
1.02
3


Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 59.17%
0.77
4


Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC 58.75%
0.58
5


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 57.25%
0.96
2

Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 56.92%
0.98
3
1
Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Helen Keeland, Irmo SC 56.25%
0.74
4
2
Gail Davis, Lexington SC; Betsy Boozer, Columbia SC 55.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGING
32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 114.00
7.88
2


Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 97.00
5.91
3


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 96.00
4.43
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA 89.00
3.32
5


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Rosalie Orvin - Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC 88.00
6.96
6
1

Henry Momand Jr - Karen Coulter - Rosa Shaw - Marianne Murphy, Columbia SC 87.00
4.57
2/3
1/2
Kathy Brown - Sybil Bennett, Georgetown SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC; Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC 81.00
4.57
2/3
1/2
Brent Holcomb - Sallie Blackwell, Columbia SC; James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC 81.00
2.94
4
3
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 79.00
2.20
5
4
Susan Young - Elise Menaker - Anne Thompson - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 76.00
1.65
6

George Nichols Jr - Steven Navarro, Columbia SC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 75.00
1.62

5
Jesse Roach - Sandra Morina-Davis - Annie Hawkins - Sedley Roach, Aiken SC 70.00
1.22

6
Renee Hoyt - Ursula Ramey - Carol Bedsole, Charleston SC; Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page