A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 18-20, 2011

Columbia SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 151.5
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 179
Total number of masterpoints won - 568.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

EDNA LEE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC70.46%
4.75
2


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC66.79%
3.56
3


Lillian Keisler, Chapin SC; Damaris Rorie, Columbia SC59.46%
3.23
4
1

Henry Momand Jr - Marianne Murphy, Columbia SC59.28%
2.42
5
2

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Phillip Mixson, Batesburg SC57.89%
1.82
6
3

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Columbia SC56.73%
1.36
4

Sallie Blackwell - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC56.62%
1.02
5

Dorothy Johnson - Jay Jacobs, Aiken SC54.50%
0.78
6

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC53.57%
1.65

1
Marguerite Hall, Columbia SC; Iona N Hunter, West Columbia SC52.19%
1.24

2
Sue Harrington - Belle Fields, Columbia SC50.44%
0.93

3
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC47.56%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Carolyn Swartout, Blythewood SC; Melinda Young, Lexington SC63.06%
1.64
2
1
1
Irene Duheme - L Leigh Hursh, Columbia SC61.57%
1.08
3/4
2/3

Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC60.84%
1.08
3/4
2/3

Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Henry Nechemias, Columbia SC60.84%
0.64
5


Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC57.92%
0.71
6


Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC57.82%
0.77
4

Mary Ann Cross - Belford Cross, Columbia SC52.80%
0.52
5

Eloise Taylor - Felicia Smithey, Columbia SC51.46%
0.79

2
Kay Stursberg - Pat Blume, Columbia SC49.82%
0.59

3
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC48.00%

BILL RORIE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC61.84%
2.87
2


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC61.60%
2.15
3


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA61.56%
2.11
4
1
1
William Charlwood - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC60.13%
1.58
5
2

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.19
6
3

Abdul Ghaffar - Thomas Balcerek, Columbia SC55.85%
0.89
4

J Trapp, Augusta GA; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA50.06%
1.25

2
Madalyn Dybvik - Irma Murray, Cayce SC49.48%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Mary Ann Cross - Belford Cross, Columbia SC67.39%
0.98
2
Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC58.70%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

TOMMY OVERBY OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC64.90%
4.25
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC60.10%
3.19
3
1

Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; Chuck Kennedy, Columbia SC59.46%
2.39
4
2
1
Maryanne Ebert - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC58.97%
1.79
5


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC58.17%
1.35
6


Margaret Hill, Columbia SC; Marjorie Edens, Lexington SC57.05%
1.58
3

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC56.73%
1.19
4

Blair Basham, Sumter SC; Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC56.41%
0.89
5

J Trapp, Augusta GA; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA55.13%
0.67
6

Jo Westbury, Camden SC; Rosa Shaw, Columbia SC53.21%
1.24

2
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC51.44%
0.93

3
Catherine Bruffey - Thurman Bruffey, Columbia SC48.72%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC58.28%
1.23
2
1
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC57.05%
0.92
3
2
Janet Linning - Gladney Brooks, Mt Pleasant SC54.90%
0.69
4
3
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC53.32%

MARLISE OVERBY OPEN PAIRS
22.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC62.04%
4.88
2


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC61.40%
3.66
3


Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA61.35%
2.74
4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC60.88%
2.06
5


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC59.88%
1.54
6


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC59.69%
3.23
1

Abdul Ghaffar - Thomas Balcerek, Columbia SC58.99%
2.42
2
1
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC58.18%
1.82
3
2
M Ploussard, Little Mtn SC; Eddie Crosby, Columbia SC54.11%
1.36
4

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC52.74%
1.02
5

Rick Giles - Mary Giles, Florence SC52.40%
0.89
6

J Trapp, Augusta GA; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA52.01%
1.00

3
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC49.95%
0.75

4
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC49.37%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.72
1

Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Cynthia Cone, Douglasville GA65.10%
1.29
2

Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC59.50%
1.24
3
1
Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC53.42%
0.73
4

Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC52.83%
0.54
5

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC51.40%
0.93
2
Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC50.08%
0.70
3
Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC; Judith Sellers, Gaston SC49.83%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC105.00
7.31
2


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC100.00
5.48
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC97.00
4.11
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC95.00
6.33
5
1

Kenneth Fasching - Frazer McCrorey - Jack Self - Joel Levy, Columbia SC88.00
4.75
6
2

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Michael Bitonti - Gwendolyn Beckman, Columbia SC; Jeffrey Thomas, West Columbia SC84.00
2.44
7


Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC83.00
3.56
8/9
3

Carolyn Cromer - J. Lewis Cromer - Brian Lipscomb, Columbia SC; Carolyn Anderson, Chapin SC78.00
2.06
8/9


Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC78.00
3.89
4
1
Melinda Young, Lexington SC; Cathy Steinacker - A. Elaine Wade, Columbia SC; Carolyn Swartout, Blythewood SC76.00
1.83
5/7

Thomas Balcerek - Sigmund Friedman - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC73.00
2.92
5/7
2
C Stephen Banwarth - Sandra Morina-Davis - John Cornell - Rose Coldiron, Aiken SC73.00
1.83
5/7

Margaret Hill - Lillian Hopkins, Columbia SC; Barbara James, Camden SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC73.00
2.19

3
Blair Basham, Sumter SC; Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC; Jo Westbury, Camden SC72.00
1.64

4
Cynthia Cone, Douglasville GA; William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC; Jerry Essick, Darien GA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page