A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 2-5, 2012

Columbia SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 364.5
Total number of players attending - 305
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 271
Total number of masterpoints won - 1399.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

THURS OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


A Kirkland - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC70.37%
4.88
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC67.82%
3.66
3
1

Abdul Ghaffar - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC65.05%
2.74
4


Patrick Lauterbach - Chuck Kennedy, Columbia SC61.05%
2.06
5


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.74%
2.42
6
2

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC58.36%
1.82
3

Francis Robinson - Zan Edmunds, Columbia SC57.45%
1.36
4

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC55.98%
1.02
5

James Chianelli, Lexington SC; Joel Levy, Columbia SC55.06%
1.65
6/7
1
Roberta Case - Leck Mason, Columbia SC53.94%
0.83
6/7

Scott Dunn - Jack Self, Columbia SC53.94%
1.24

2
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC48.50%
0.93

3
Belford Cross - Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC42.22%

THURS AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC66.23%
1.52
2
2

Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC; Judith Sellers, Gaston SC57.19%
1.14
3


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC56.51%
0.96
4
3

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA55.68%
1.11
5
4
1
Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC54.51%
0.53
6


Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC; Faye Levinson, Columbia SC53.43%
0.83
5
2
Kristopher Brown, Johnstown PA; Deborah Moss, Charlotte NC51.40%

THURS EVE IMP PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Christopher Webb, Columbia SC; Bob Webb, Cayce SC41.50
4.25
2


A Kirkland, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC34.25
3.19
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC33.83
2.95
4
1
1
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC29.25
1.79
5


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC19.75
2.21
6
2

Dee Pridgen, Charleston SC; Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC14.58
1.66
3

Chuck Kennedy - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC12.58
1.24
4

Arnold Levinson - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC8.92
1.24
5
2
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC5.92
0.93
6
3
Thurman Bruffey - Catherine Bruffey, Columbia SC5.50

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Blake Field - Julie Field, Leesville SC68.28%
1.44
2
2

Jerry Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC57.71%
1.08
3
3

Mary Ivey, Columbia SC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC57.70%
1.12
4
4
1
Kristopher Brown, Johnstown PA; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC54.86%
0.61
5


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC52.31%
0.84

2
Linda Bergman - Katie Barber, Mt Pleasant SC51.71%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC65.18%
4.37
2
1

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC64.29%
3.28
3


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC63.69%
2.46
4
2

Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC58.93%
1.84
5
3
1
Jay Rogaski - Jon Bohning, Aiken SC55.95%
1.01
4

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC51.49%
1.15
5
2
Phillip Mixson, Batesburg SC; Jay Jacobs, Aiken SC50.60%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Hillary McDonald - Adele Weathersbee, Columbia SC65.19%
1.97
2
2

Bill O'Neill - Eric Randall, McCormick SC62.28%
1.47
3
3
1
Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC61.31%
1.11
4


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC57.19%
0.96
5
4

Blake Field - Julie Field, Leesville SC57.12%
0.72
6
5

John Pickett - Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC56.66%
0.55
6

Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC55.10%
0.85

2
Gil Hudnall - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA50.63%
0.64

3
Deborah Moss, Charlotte NC; Kristopher Brown, Johnstown PA48.91%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.87%
4.50
2


Pat Webb - Bob Webb, Cayce SC64.26%
4.22
3
1

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC61.89%
3.17
4
2

Emily Lamphere, Blythewood SC; Karen Coulter, Columbia SC61.22%
1.90
5


Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Joel Haywood, Macon GA61.01%
2.37
6
3

Dee Pridgen, Charleston SC; Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC59.85%
1.78
4

Ardis Dalrymple - Rosa Shaw, Columbia SC59.27%
1.34
5

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC56.47%
1.00
6

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC56.25%
2.24

1
Francis Robinson - Leck Mason, Columbia SC55.77%
1.68

2
Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Mary Norton, Columbia SC54.65%
1.11

3/4
Cathy Steinacker - A. Elaine Wade, Columbia SC52.88%
1.11

3/4
Selwyn Skinner - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC52.88%
0.71

5
Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC52.40%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC63.10%
2.12
2
2

John Pickett - Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC61.57%
1.59
3


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC59.82%
1.39
4
3

Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC; Irene Fields, Columbia SC59.52%
1.09
5
4
2
Gil Hudnall - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA59.05%
0.96
6
5
3
Helen Bredenberg - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC58.55%
0.96
6

Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC58.33%
0.61

4
Eric Randall - Bill O'Neill, McCormick SC56.63%
0.55

5
Bill Collins - Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC53.27%

COMPACT KNOCKOUTS - 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.77
1
Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC
5.44
2
Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC
3.50
3
Brent Holcomb - Scott Dunn - Jack Self, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC
2.72
4
A Kirkland - Jay Shahani - Zan Edmunds, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC

COMPACT KNOCKOUTS - 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.47
1
Happy Porter Powell - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC
2.43
2
Melinda Young - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC; Susan McFadden - Thomas Gabriel, Columbia SC
1.56
3
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC; Frances Potter, Columbia SC; Sharon Taylor, Edisto Island SC
1.21
4
Margarita Staugler, Blythewood SC; Alvaree Hanley - Mary Smith - Anne Wyndham, Columbia SC

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC60.88%
2.87
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC59.72%
2.39
3
1
1
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC58.56%
1.79
4
2

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.34
5
3

Jack Self, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC56.02%
1.01
4

Phyllis Burnette - Helen Greer, Greenville SC55.79%
0.78
5

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Henry Momand, Columbia SC51.62%
1.24

2
Thurman Bruffey - Catherine Bruffey, Columbia SC48.38%
0.93

3
Kristopher Brown, Johnstown PA; Andy Fralix, North Augusta SC46.76%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Helen Bredenberg - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC65.97%
1.06
2
Gil Hudnall - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA62.50%
0.79
3
Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC54.17%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC67.26%
5.63
2


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC64.58%
4.22
3
1

Jay Shahani - William Charlwood, Columbia SC62.90%
3.16
4


Carl Becker, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC59.67%
2.37
5


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC59.49%
1.78
6


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC58.93%
2.32
2

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC55.95%
1.74
3
1
Elliott Bonnette, Columbia SC; Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC54.14%
1.30
4

Arnold Levinson - Sylvia White, Columbia SC53.23%
0.98
5

Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC51.87%
0.73
6

Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC49.90%
1.24

2
Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Mary Norton, Columbia SC44.35%
0.93

3
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC44.18%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Karen Faulkenberry - Helen Young, Camden SC67.00%
1.89
2


Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Barbara Maser, Marvin NC60.50%
1.57
3
2

Barbara Norris, Columbia SC; Barbara Orr, Cayce SC60.05%
1.18
4
3

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA58.41%
0.80
5


John Williamson - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC57.39%
0.60
6


Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC; Faye Levinson, Columbia SC57.05%
0.88
4

Blake Field - Julie Field, Leesville SC56.32%
0.96
5
2
Carol Haggerty - Philip Haggerty, Aiken SC55.68%
0.50
6

Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC54.95%
0.72

3
Helen Bredenberg - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC50.50%
0.54

4
Gil Hudnall - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA47.27%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC63.30%
6.75
2
1

Mirza Baig - Michael Bitonti, Columbia SC62.82%
5.06
3


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA61.86%
3.80
4
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC60.74%
2.85
5
3

Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC60.26%
1.87
6/7


Pat Webb - Bob Webb, Cayce SC59.62%
1.87
6/7


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC59.62%
1.78
4

Fran Jenkins - Margaret Hill, Columbia SC58.49%
2.12
5
1
Bibs Hurt - Roberta Case, Columbia SC57.69%
1.00
6

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC56.73%
1.59

2
Catherine Bruffey - Thurman Bruffey, Columbia SC54.65%
1.19

3
Daniel Casey, Lexington SC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC53.53%
0.89

4
Diana Ellis, Chapin SC; Sheryl Rhoden, Columbia SC52.24%
0.67

5
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC48.88%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Irene Fields, Columbia SC62.91%
1.89
2
2
1
Kristopher Brown, Johnstown PA; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC58.52%
1.42
3
3

Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC58.14%
1.06
4


Beronica Whisnant - Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC57.23%
1.02
5
4
2
Karen Faulkenberry - Helen Young, Camden SC57.13%
0.63
6


Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC; Faye Levinson, Columbia SC55.87%
0.67
5

Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC54.01%
0.50
6

Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC53.63%
0.77

3
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC49.78%
0.57

4
Gil Hudnall - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA49.40%

SAT EVE SWISS TEAMS
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC67.00
3.75
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC58.00
2.81
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC56.00
2.11
4


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC55.00
1.58
5


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; George Russell, Moore SC50.00
1.19
6


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC48.00
2.95
1

A Kirkland - Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC46.00
2.21
2

Jane Waring - Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC; Raymond Benton Jr, Mt Pleasant SC41.00
1.66
3

John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC; Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC39.00
1.24
4

Brent Holcomb - Scott Dunn - Jack Self, Columbia SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC38.00
1.77

1
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC; Melinda Young - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC30.00
1.33

2
Malcolm Fages - Yvonne Bishop - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Jerry Vanderhoef, Daniel Island SC28.00

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.07
1
Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC
7.46
2
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.27
1
Louise Burns - Barbara James - Mary Calk, Camden SC; Vilas Bankar, Columbia SC
2.79
2
Malcolm Fages - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
35 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.00
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC107.00
9.75
2


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC100.00
7.31
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC98.00
5.48
4


Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC94.00
7.17
5/6
1

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC; Lynthia Strong - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA86.00
4.02
5/6


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC86.00
3.07
7/8


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Andrew Hurd - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC80.00
3.07
7/8


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Joel Haywood, Macon GA80.00
5.38
9
2

Francine Moring - Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC79.00
2.27
10/11


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC78.00
4.03
10/11
3
1
Diana Ellis, Chapin SC; Irma Murray - Madalyn Dybvik, Cayce SC; Carolyn Swartout, Blythewood SC78.00
3.02
12
4

Paula Brewer - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Celia Johnson - Dennis Johnson, Fort Mill SC77.00
2.39
5

Emily Lamphere, Blythewood SC; Leck Mason - Karen Coulter - Marianne Murphy, Columbia SC76.00
1.92
6/7

Zan Edmunds - A Kirkland - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC75.00
2.92
6/7
2
Lawrence Baum - Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC; Ruth Boiteau, Hartsville SC; Donna Reilly, Florence SC75.00
2.19

3
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Melinda Young, Lexington SC72.00
1.64

4
Selwyn Skinner - C Stephen Banwarth - Rose Coldiron - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC66.00

299er SWISS TEAMS
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.57
1
1
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding - Janet Nied, McCormick SC; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC86.00
1.93
2
2
Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr - Phyllis Hall - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC69.00
1.45
3

John Williamson - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page