A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 1-3

Crossville TN Fall Foliage Bridgefest
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 208
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 199
Total number of masterpoints won - 779.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
    Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 70.60%
5.63
2
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 67.19%
3.69
3/4
    Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 65.28%
3.69
3/4
    Elbert Moore, Crofton KY; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 65.28%
3.75
5
1
  Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 60.42%
1.78
6
    Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 60.19%
2.81  
2
  Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN 58.07%
2.11  
3
1
Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 56.94%
1.58  
4
  Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN; Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 55.79%
1.28  
5
  Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 55.32%
1.38  
6
2
John Belser - Helen Belser, Crossville TN 54.40%
1.04    
3
Lois Knight - Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN 46.76%
0.81    
4/5
Mary Jo Ellis - Betty Mercy Rourke, Nashville TN 46.06%
0.68    
4/5
Mary Chapman - Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 46.06%

Fri Aft Strat 199ers
20 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
    Norma George - Harriet Moore, Dalton GA 63.69%
1.43
2
    Ann Rees - Nancy Davidson, Nashville TN 58.33%
1.45
3
1
1
William Kramer - Beverly Kramer, Fairfield Glade TN 57.74%
1.09
4
2
2
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 56.25%
0.82
5
3
3
Shirley Cannon, Baxter TN; Ruth Grisson, Cookville TN 55.65%
0.72
6
4
4
Anneliese Jendretzke - Margaret Reisz, Fairfield Glade TN 55.06%
0.46  
5
  Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Dorothy McAlexander, Morrison TN 53.57%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
40 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
    Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 76.85%
4.63
2
1
  Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 68.52%
3.47
3
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 63.66%
2.60
4
    Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 61.57%
2.20
5/6
2/3
  Calvin Fultz, Manchester TN; Buddy Conley, Murfreesboro TN 61.11%
2.20
5/6
2/3
1
Lois Knight - Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN 61.11%
1.41  
4
  Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN 60.19%
1.30  
5
2
Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 58.56%
0.84  
6
  Elizabeth Jeffords, Oak Ridge TN; Jessie Ellis, Kingston TN 55.79%
0.97    
3
Mary Jo Ellis - Betty Mercy Rourke, Nashville TN 54.17%
0.73    
4
Dr Narain Saxena - Mary Chapman, Knoxville TN 49.77%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
  Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 57.50%
1.07
2/3
    John Kennedy - Mary Kennedy, Crossville TN 55.42%
1.07
2/3
    Nelda Lowrance, Estill Springs TN; Reba Cunningham, Winchester TN 55.42%
0.81
4
    William Lasalle - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 55.00%
0.98
5
2
1
Anneliese Jendretzke - Margaret Reisz, Fairfield Glade TN 54.17%
0.74  
3
2
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 52.92%
0.54  
4
  Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN; Sandi Edgar, Clarkston MI 48.75%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
40 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1
  Tommy Latham, White House TN; Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN 63.10%
4.63
2
    Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 62.20%
3.47
3
    Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 61.31%
2.60
4
    Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; James Vessell, Seymour TN 60.12%
1.95
5
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 59.52%
2.20
6/7
2/3
  Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN; Carolyn Lyn Baker, Oak Ridge TN 58.93%
2.20
6/7
2/3
1
Jane Ascher - Gerry Williams, Knoxville TN 58.93%
1.41  
4
  Shirley Fredricksen - Lucille Chesney, Crossville TN 57.44%
1.06  
5
  Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 55.65%
1.22  
6
2
Lois Knight - Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN 54.76%
0.91    
3
Sandra Echard, Crossville TN; Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN 51.49%
0.80    
4
Mary Jo Ellis - Betty Mercy Rourke, Nashville TN 48.51%

Sat Morn Strat 199er Prs
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
    John Kennedy - Mary Kennedy, Crossville TN 59.17%
1.28
2
1
1
Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN; Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN 57.08%
0.91
3
    Ann Rees - Nancy Davidson, Nashville TN 52.92%
0.96
4
2
2
Shirley Cannon, Baxter TN; Ruth Grissom, Cookeville TN 52.50%
0.72
5
3
3
William Kramer - Beverly Kramer, Fairfield Glade TN 52.08%
0.54  
4
  Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 51.67%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
54 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
    Elbert Moore, Crofton KY; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 68.91%
5.87
2
    Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 64.42%
4.40
3
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 62.02%
3.30
4
    Mable Gray, Brentwood TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN 61.48%
2.48
5
    Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 60.42%
3.88
6
1
1
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN 59.96%
2.91  
2
  Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 56.78%
2.18  
3
  Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 55.93%
1.90  
4
2
Tiddle Thomas - Dee Longendorfer, Oak Ridge TN 55.07%
1.23  
5
  Sandra Echternacht - William Huntington, Knoxville TN 54.50%
1.42  
6
3
Dr Narain Saxena - Mary Chapman, Knoxville TN 54.49%
1.34    
4
Lula Bartholomew - Jane Adams, Oak Ridge TN 52.56%
0.85    
5
Lois Knight - Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN 50.93%

Sat Aft Strat 199er Pairs
19 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
    William Lasalle - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 66.59%
1.45
2
1
  William Mayhew, Oakridge TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 59.47%
1.07
3
    Nelda Lowrance, Estill Springs TN; Reba Cunningham, Winchester TN 56.85%
0.80
4
    Ann Rees - Nancy Davidson, Nashville TN 56.67%
1.09
5
2
1
Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN; Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN 54.89%
0.82
6
3
  Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Dorothy McAlexander, Morrison TN 54.55%
0.79  
4
2
Shirley Cannon, Baxter TN; Ruth Grissom, Cookeville TN 54.49%
0.46  
5
  La Vonne Grover, Crossville TN; Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN 52.85%
0.59    
3
Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN; Susan Sensenback, Oak Ridge TN 48.54%

Strat Board-A-Match
15 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
4.58
1
    Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 17.00
3.01
2/3
    Claude Williams, Madisonville KY; Robert Teel Jr, Rockford AL; Elbert Moore, Crofton KY; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 15.00
3.09
2/3
1
  Tommy Latham, White House TN; Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN; Joanna Crockett, Riddleton TN; Patricia Beason, Old Hickory TN 15.00
2.32
4
2
1
Mary Jo Ellis - Ann Rees - Nancy Davidson - Betty Mercy Rourke, Nashville TN 14.50
1.45
5
    Steven McMahan - Roslyn McMahan, Nashville TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Mable Gray, Brentwood TN 14.00
1.74  
3
  John Olson - Shirley Fredricksen - Eleanor Meek, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN 13.50
1.30  
4
  Larry Lowell Jr - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 12.00
1.34    
2
Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY; B O'Conner, Nashville TN; Dorothy Harwell - Max Harwell, Lexington TN 10.50

Sunday Top of page

Sun Strat Open Swiss Tms
34 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1
    Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 99.00
8.25
2
    Elbert Moore, Crofton KY; Claude Williams, Madisonville KY; Robert Teel Jr, Rockford AL; John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 85.00
6.19
3
    Phyllis Reichman, Nashville TN; Michael Lawrence, Brentwood TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 84.00
6.63
4
1
  Calvin Brassfield - Buddy Landis, Chattanooga TN; David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN; Patricia Lane, Lookout Mtn TN 82.00
3.05
5/6
    Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 76.00
4.97
5/6
2
  Arie Buurman - Sandra Austin - Ronald Cashner - Janice Cashner, Crossville TN 76.00
3.73  
3
  Bill Waters - Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 69.00
2.80  
4
  Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; James Redheffer - Robert Levesque - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 67.00
2.10  
5
  Tommy Latham, White House TN; Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN; Patricia Beason, Old Hickory TN; Joanna Crockett, Riddleton TN 66.00
3.41  
6
1
Andrea Burke - Becky Butler - Kathryn Twyford, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN 63.00
2.56    
2
William Lasalle - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN; Dorothy Harwell - Max Harwell, Lexington TN 61.00
1.92    
3
C Hudson - J Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Lyman Howe III, Signal Mountain TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN 56.00
1.44    
4
Nelda Lowrance - Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Reba Cunningham, Winchester TN; Dorothy McAlexander, Morrison TN 50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page