A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 18-20, 2007

Fairfield Glade TN, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 95.0
Total number of players attending - 107
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 97
Total number of masterpoints won - 235.46
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 67.26%
1.46
2
2
1
James Jones, Decatur TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN 64.29%
1.10
3


Tiddle Thomas - Lula Bartholomew, Oak Ridge TN 60.71%
0.82
4


Emily Ruckart - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 58.63%
0.86
5
3

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 56.85%
0.89
4
2
Mary Kroner - Marsha Vietor, Loudon TN 51.19%
0.67

3
Milton Jerabek - Regina Jerabek, Muncie IN 48.81%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1
1

Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Richard Balian, Waterford ME 67.00%
1.87
2
2

Glenda Myers - Mary Neal, Fairfield Glade TN 61.53%
1.40
3
3

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 58.81%
1.05
4
4

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 58.11%
1.45
5
5
1
William Kramer, Pharr TX; Beverly Kramer, Fairfield Glade TN 57.98%
1.09
6
6
2
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 54.77%
0.82

3
Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC 54.40%
0.61

4
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 54.12%
0.79

5
Constance Routh, Crossville TN; Jewel Crosby, Bradenton FL 53.85%

Friday-Saturday KOs
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.45
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence - Robert King - William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN
4.09
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1
1

Catherine Gray - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN 62.42%
1.79
2
2

Ruth Hendricks - Barbara Johnson-Dunbar, Crossville TN 61.31%
1.34
3


Mary Kennedy, Ft. Lauderdale FL; John Kennedy, Ft Lauderdale FL 60.63%
1.53
4
3
1
Milton Jerabek - Regina Jerabek, Muncie IN 57.14%
1.15
5
4
2
Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 55.95%
0.86
6
5
3
Karen Boyer - Alexandra Betterton, Fairfield Glade TN 55.65%
1.13
6
4
Gloria Lipps - Teresa Flood, Cleveland TN 55.36%
0.48

5
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 54.76%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1


Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 64.45%
1.71
2
1

Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Richard Balian, Waterford ME 60.21%
1.28
3


Susan Oberwortmann - Richard Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN 59.39%
1.28
4
2

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 56.08%
1.28
5
3
1
Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN; Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA 55.65%
0.96
6
4
2
Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 54.08%
0.60
5

Ruth Hendricks - Barbara Johnson-Dunbar, Crossville TN 53.79%
0.72

3
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 53.49%
0.54

4
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 50.94%

Saturday Compact KOs
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.92
1
James Greiner - Peggy Dupont - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN
2.19
2
Rame Coombes - Lou Miller - Forrest Wasserman, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN

Saturday Consolation
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.27
1
Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman - Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.57
1


Marguerite Hartz - James Greiner - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 83.00
2.50
2/3
1/2

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence - Robert King - William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN 82.00
2.50
2/3
1/2

Richard Oberwortmann - Susan Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN; Henrietta Parnigoni - Joseph Parnigoni, Fairfield Glade TN 82.00
1.51
4


Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 76.00
2.17
3
1
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Hpe Cohn, Knoxville TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN; Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN 62.00
1.63
4
2
Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN; Richard Balian, Waterford ME; Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 61.00
1.46

3
Glenda Myers - Mary Neal, Fairfield Glade TN; Constance Routh, Crossville TN; Jewel Crosby, Bradenton FL 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page