A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 5-7, 2007

Crossville TN, Fall Foliage Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 202.5
Total number of players attending - 219
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 196
Total number of masterpoints won - 750.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Knockouts Bracket I
8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.50
1
Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Jeremy Fournier - Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
8.63
2
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN; Janet Appel, Murfreesboro TN
2.59
3/4
Frank Engberg - Janet Engberg - Darrell Hall - Marilyn Hall, Lewis Center OH

Knockouts Bracket II
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.48
1
James Greiner - Peggy Dupont - Rosemary Bruggen - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN
4.86
2
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN
3.56
3
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1


Johanne Ardire - Virginia Adams, Crossville TN 61.01%
1.50
2


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 60.71%
1.45
3
1
1
Marilyn Seastrand, Fairfield Glade TN; Judith Johnson, Crossville TN 59.52%
0.84
4


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.09
5
2

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 56.55%
0.50
6


Ruth Hendricks - Barbara Johnson-Dunbar, Crossville TN 52.68%
0.82
3
2
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 52.38%
0.61
4

La Vonne Grover, Crossville TN; Rudy Sickinger, Sebring FL 51.79%
0.46
5

Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 51.19%
0.59

3
John Murphy - Marilyn Murphy, Cleveland TN 49.11%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN 66.11%
5.12
2
1

David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 62.36%
3.84
3
2

J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN; Eleanor Meek, Crossville TN 59.98%
2.88
4
3

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 59.95%
2.16
5
4

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 59.82%
1.67
6


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 59.72%
1.17
5

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 56.94%
0.84
6

Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY; Amy Barnett, Somerset KY 55.32%
1.62

1
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 53.47%
1.22

2
Marguerite Hartz - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 49.34%
0.91

3
Frances Grant - Mary Neal, Crossville TN 48.38%
0.68

4
Mary Macey - Ann Rees, Nashville TN 47.67%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1


Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 69.58%
2.63
2


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 59.58%
1.97
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 58.75%
1.48
4


Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 56.25%
2.01
5
1

Marcy Buehler - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN 55.83%
1.51
2

Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN; Sandra Echard, Crossville TN 52.08%
1.13
3

Robert Desjardins, Fairfield Glade TN; Marsha Desjardins, Crossville TN 50.00%
0.85
4

Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 48.33%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.33
1

Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 64.57%
1.11
2
1
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 57.61%
0.83
3
2
Nancy Martin - Jane Hartson, Crossville TN 54.15%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn 199ers
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1


Johanne Ardire - Virginia Adams, Crossville TN 63.33%
1.36
2
1
1
Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN 58.75%
1.02
3
2

Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 58.33%
0.72
4


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN 56.67%
0.77
5
3

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 55.42%
0.79
4
2
Bernie Vogel, Fairfield Glade TN; Guy Bretl, Crossville TN 51.25%
0.59

3
David Weidner, Lookout Mtn GA; Elizabeth Johnson, Lookout Mt GA 46.25%

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 66.29%
4.13
2


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 61.74%
3.09
3
1

Ruthanne Richter - Karolyn Welty, Crossville TN 61.36%
2.32
4


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 58.52%
2.11
5
2

Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 57.77%
1.15
6/7


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.58
6/7
3

Judith Duncan - Tom Duncan, Brentwood TN 57.58%
1.19
4

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 56.82%
0.94
5

Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN 56.44%
0.67
6

Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 55.87%
1.52

1
Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN; La Vonne Grover, Crossville TN 52.65%
1.14

2
Kristi Karow - Judith Johnson, Lexington KY 49.62%
0.86

3
John Belser - Helen Belser, Crossville TN 43.94%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 64.26%
5.00
2
1
1
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN 62.50%
3.75
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 61.54%
2.81
4


James Davis - Charlotte Davis, Kokomo IN 60.42%
2.31
5
2

William Adams Jr - David Vine, Hixson TN 58.01%
1.73
6
3

Judith Duncan - Tom Duncan, Brentwood TN 57.21%
1.30
4

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 55.21%
0.97
5

Marcy Buehler - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 53.53%
0.74
6

Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 53.13%
1.22

2
John Belser - Helen Belser, Crossville TN 50.64%
0.91

3
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 49.20%
0.68

4
Mary Macey - Ann Rees, Nashville TN 46.31%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.09
1


Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN 63.10%
1.57
2


Grayce Tyszko - Walter Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 59.52%
1.53
3
1

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 58.63%
0.88
4


Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN; Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 55.95%
1.15
5
2

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 55.36%
0.86
6
3

Mary Greene, Morristown TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 54.76%
0.65
4

Judith Johnson - Kristi Karow, Lexington KY 53.27%
0.48
5

Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN 52.98%
0.92

1/2
George Palmer - Alice Palmer, Knoxville TN 50.89%
0.92

1/2
Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 50.89%
0.59

3
Elizabeth Johnson, Lookout Mt GA; David Weidner, Lookout Mtn GA 49.70%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Rebecca Barnes, Franklin TN; Carol Cox, Nashville TN 62.38%
3.38
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 61.09%
2.53
3


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Elaine Said, Nashville TN 59.00%
1.90
4


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 58.54%
2.14
5
1
1
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 52.22%
1.07
6


Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN 52.20%
1.61
2

Judith Duncan - Tom Duncan, Brentwood TN 50.12%
1.20
3

Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY; Amy Barnett, Somerset KY 49.98%
1.00
4

Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN; Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 49.69%

Saturday Eve 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1

Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 61.25%
1.22
2


Jerry Grogan - Peggy Grogan, Dayton OH 59.00%
0.91
3


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 58.67%
0.68
4


Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN 57.00%
0.57
5


Elizabeth Norris - David Brown, Chattanooga TN 55.50%
0.98
2
1
John Flood - Teresa Flood, Cleveland TN 53.42%
0.67
3

Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN 53.33%
0.74

2
Marilyn Murphy - John Murphy, Cleveland TN 51.74%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
22 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 95.00
7.31
2


Carol Cox, Nashville TN; James Vessell, Seymour TN; Meagan Wilson, Florence KY; Rebecca Barnes, Franklin TN 91.00
5.48
3
1

Franklin Mih, Vonore TN; Rosemary Bruggen - Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN 75.00
3.60
4/5


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; Ellie Weems - Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 74.00
3.60
4/5


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN 74.00
3.62
6
2

Judi Vineyard - J Shaffer - Shirley Fredricksen - Robert Olson, Crossville TN 73.00
2.71
3

Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 70.00
2.76
4
1
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Greiner - Marguerite Hartz - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 69.00
1.53
5

Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN; Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 59.00
2.07

2
Sandra Echard - Mary Neal, Crossville TN; Glenda Myers - Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN 47.00
1.19

3/5
Eileen Rentz - Frances Grant, Crossville TN; Virginia Matthews, Tullahoma TN; Suzanne Mcdowell, Winchester TN 43.00
1.19

3/5
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Gross, Knoxville TN 43.00
1.19

3/5
Ann Rees - Betty Mercy Rourke - Mary Macey - Mary Jo Ellis, Nashville TN 43.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.42
1

Elizabeth Norris - David Brown - Cetin Ozkaya, Chattanooga TN; Nevin Ozkaya, Chattanooga Tn TN 92.00
1.82
2

Caroline Dennis - Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN 81.00
1.36
3

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence - Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 76.00
1.66
1
Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page