A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 28-30, 2008

Fairfield Glade TN, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 68.0
Total number of players attending - 93
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 81
Total number of masterpoints won - 152.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN 65.80%
1.70
2
2

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 63.46%
1.28
3


William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN; Bill Lee, Crossville TN 55.57%
1.36
4
3
1
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 55.18%
0.76
5
4

Ruth Hendricks - Barbara Johnson-Dunbar, Crossville TN 54.96%
1.02
6
5
2
Billie Brown - Sharon Roberts, Evansville IN 54.37%
0.79

3
Carola Sprague, Clearfield KY; Judy Bernard, Morehead KY 53.92%
0.57

4
Jane Jones - Robert Jones, Knoxville TN 49.58%

Friday Evening Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.73
1
1

Johanne Ardire - Virginia Adams, Crossville TN 64.50%
1.30
2
2
1
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 61.50%
0.97
3
3
2
Billie Brown - Sharon Roberts, Evansville IN 60.50%
0.73
4
4

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 59.00%
0.67

3
Judy Bernard, Morehead KY; Carola Sprague, Clearfield KY 48.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Grayce Tyszko - Walter Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 62.50%
1.70
2
2

Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 60.42%
1.45
3
3
1
Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN 58.04%
0.84
4/5
4

Constance Routh, Crossville TN; Jewel Crosby, Bradenton FL 57.14%
0.84
4/5


Helen Campbell - Jane McCurdy, Signal Mountain TN 57.14%
0.63
6
5

Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Richard Balian, Doyle TN 56.55%
1.09
6
2
Jane Hartson - Nancy Martin, Crossville TN 54.17%
0.72

3/4
Guy Bretl, Crossville TN; Jack Campbell, Fairfield Glade TN 50.60%
0.72

3/4
Carola Sprague, Clearfield KY; Judy Bernard, Morehead KY 50.60%
0.46

5
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 50.30%

Saturday Compact KOs
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.86
1
Karen Walker - Barbara Duso - Rick Whitehead - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN
2.00
2
Cookie Spiceland - Mary Kroner - Janet Myers - Linda Branum, Loudon TN

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1
1
1
Nancy Martin - Jane Hartson, Crossville TN 64.61%
1.87
2
2

Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Richard Balian, Doyle TN 60.76%
1.40
3


Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 58.95%
1.05
4


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 58.04%
1.18
5
3

Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 55.22%
1.09
6
4
2
Carola Sprague, Clearfield KY; Judy Bernard, Morehead KY 53.94%
0.82
5
3
Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Anneliese Jendretzke, Fairfield Glade TN 53.50%
0.63
6
4
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN 53.36%
0.64

5
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN 52.89%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1
1
Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 77.00
2.44
2
2

Carolyn Lee Jernigan - Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; Richard Balian, Doyle TN; Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN 74.00
1.83
3
3

Janetta Voiles - Marianne Porpora - Constance Routh, Crossville TN; Jewel Crosby, Bradenton FL 71.00
1.37
4


D Overly - John Spitz, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page