A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 3-5, 2008

Crossville TN, Fall Foliage Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 195.0
Total number of players attending - 198
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 783.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Charity Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 66.96%
2.38
2


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 62.80%
2.53
3
1

Roger Holyer Black - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN 62.20%
1.90
4
2
1
Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 55.36%
1.42
5
3

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN 54.76%
1.07
4

Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Barbara Cross, Crossville TN 52.98%
0.80
5

Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 51.79%
1.33

2
Frances Grant - Lucille Chesney, Crossville TN 50.60%
1.00

3
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 49.70%
0.75

4
Eileen Rentz - Constance Routh, Crossville TN 49.40%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Barbara Johnson-Dunbar - Ruth Hendricks, Crossville TN 64.58%
1.67
2
2
1
Marcel Bilodeau - Bonnie Noles, Crossville TN 63.69%
1.25
3
3

Janetta Voiles - Marianne Porpora, Crossville TN 61.01%
0.94
4


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 58.93%
1.09
5
4
2
Walter Zobel - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN 57.14%
0.82
6
5
3
Eileen Rentz - Constance Routh, Crossville TN 56.55%
0.96
6
4
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 53.57%
0.72

5
Nancy Martin - Jane Hartson, Crossville TN 52.98%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1
1
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 63.10%
3.88
2


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 62.20%
2.91
3


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 60.07%
2.18
4
2

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 59.23%
1.64
5


Patrick Williams, Greenbrier TN; Marc Leventhal, Franklin TN 58.63%
1.34
3

Mary Braaley - Barbara Cross, Crossville TN 54.86%
1.01
4

Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 53.27%
0.76
5

Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN; Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 52.08%
1.15

2
Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 47.22%

Friday Eve. 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 61.02%
1.71
2
1
1
Sara Roever - Fred Roever, Crossville TN 60.04%
1.28
3
2

Jay Baker - Suzanne Baker, Franklin TN 58.63%
0.85
4


Jerry Grogan - Peggy Grogan, Dayton OH 58.03%
0.96
5
3

Mary Neal - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN 56.86%
0.51
6


Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 56.30%
0.89
4
2
Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN; William Walker, Fairfield Glade TN 55.01%
0.57
5

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 53.83%
0.67

3
Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 49.82%

Friday Eve. Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Doris Ryan - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 62.80%
3.62
2
2

J Shaffer, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN 62.20%
2.72
3
3

Sandra Echard, Crossville TN; Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN 56.85%
2.04
4
4

Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN; Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 53.57%
1.53
5
5

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 52.98%

Friday KOs Bracket I
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.55
1
Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN
7.71
2
Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN
3.27
3
Tommy Latham, White House TN; Jo Anne Newby - Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Paul Dahar - Dawn Fortson, Crossville TN 61.73%
1.67
2
2

Janetta Voiles - Marianne Porpora, Crossville TN 58.57%
1.25
3
3

Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 57.65%
0.94
4
4

Robert Way, Cosby TN; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 56.89%
1.45
5
5
1
Judith Anderson - John Anderson, Fairfield Glade TN 56.01%
0.53
6
6

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 55.64%
1.09

2
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 55.45%
0.82

3
Judy Martin, Fairfield Glade TN; La Vonne Grover, Crossville TN 55.15%
0.61

4
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 54.03%
0.46

5
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN 50.54%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Elaine Said, Nashville TN 68.75%
3.88
2


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 62.20%
2.91
3
1

Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 55.95%
2.18
4
2
1
Ann Rees - Nancy Davidson, Nashville TN 55.65%
1.12
5/8


Rebecca Bradley - Susan Kusler, Birmingham AL 54.46%
1.12
5/8


Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 54.46%
1.12
5/8


Janet Appel, Estill Spgs TN; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN 54.46%
1.34
5/8
3

Roger Holyer Black - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN 54.46%
1.15
4
2
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Greiner, Loudon TN 50.60%
0.76
5

J Shaffer - Frances Grant, Crossville TN 50.30%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
5.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

John Olson - Barbara Cross, Crossville TN 71.53%
3.75
2


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 65.28%
2.81
3
2

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 61.11%
2.11
4
3

Janice Miller, Carthage TN; Marge Chipman, Hendersonville TN 57.64%
0.89
4

Mina Napierala - Daniel Napierala, Crossville TN 46.53%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN 65.53%
1.89
2


Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 65.34%
2.09
3
1

Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 63.07%
1.06
4


Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN 59.66%
1.57
5
2
1
Eileen Rentz - Constance Routh, Crossville TN 59.28%
0.63
6


Bill Lee - James Mason, Crossville TN 58.71%
1.03
3/4

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 57.20%
1.03
3/4

Paul Dahar - Dawn Fortson, Crossville TN 57.20%
0.66
5

Barbara Johnson-Dunbar - Ruth Hendricks, Crossville TN 57.01%
0.50
6

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 56.82%
1.15

2
Alexandra Betterton - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 53.98%
0.86

3
Caroline Dennis - Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN 53.22%
0.65

4
Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN; Pattie Cernlius, Fairfield Glade TN 48.30%
0.54

5
Judith Johnson - Marilyn Seastrand, Fairfield Glade TN 47.73%

Saturday Evening Open Prs
7.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 75.22%
3.13
2


Marc Leventhal, Franklin TN; Patrick Williams, Greenbrier TN 61.17%
2.35
3
1

Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 56.92%
1.76
4
2

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 56.58%
1.32
5
3

Barbara Cross - John Olson, Crossville TN 55.00%
0.95
4

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 51.33%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Jerry Grogan - Peggy Grogan, Dayton OH 60.83%
1.37
2


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 59.17%
1.43
3/4
1

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 57.08%
0.90
3/4


Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN 57.08%
0.64
5


Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN 56.25%
0.94
2/3

Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 52.92%
0.94
2/3

Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 52.92%
1.11
4
1
Robert Collister - Joan Collister, Maryville TN 46.25%
0.83

2
Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Patricia Latham, White House TN 45.83%

Saturday Compact KO
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.27
1
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN; James Davis - Charlotte Davis, Kokomo IN
5.79
2
Tommy Latham, White House TN; Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN
3.72
3
Elaine Said - Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
2.89
4
Rosemary Bruggen - Doris Ryan - James Greiner, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss Teams
19 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 86.00
6.40
2/3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 81.00
6.40
2/3


Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN; Janet Appel, Estill Spgs TN 81.00
4.43
4/5
1

Charles Skinn - Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 76.00
3.68
4/5


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason - Ruthanne Richter - Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 76.00
3.32
6
2

Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 75.00
2.44
7


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Paul Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 73.00
2.49
3

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 70.00
1.87
4

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 58.00
2.30

1
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Boyce, 0ak Ridge TN; Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN 57.00

299er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1
1

Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 100.00
2.27
2


Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Glenda Myers, Fairfield Glade TN; Mary Lee Neal, Crossville TN 77.00
1.70
3


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN; Bill Lee - James Mason, Crossville TN 75.00
1.28
4


Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN 67.00
1.71
2

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 61.00
1.79

1
Jane Hartson - Nancy Martin - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page