A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 15-17, 2009

Fairfield Glade TN, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 74.0
Total number of players attending - 94
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 83
Total number of masterpoints won - 157.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Judith Johnson - Marilyn Seastrand, Fairfield Glade TN 62.50%
1.67
2


John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 61.90%
1.25
3


Bernie Vogel - Denise Hanifer, Fairfield Glade TN 61.01%
1.36
4
2
2
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 59.23%
1.02
5
3

Dawn Fortson - Paul Dahar, Crossville TN 56.85%
0.78
6
4

Shirley Sanders, Jonesboro AR; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 54.17%
0.77
5
3
Marcel Bilodean - Cheryl Gonzalez, Crossville TN 51.19%
0.64

4
Judith Anderson - John Anderson, Fairfield Glade TN 50.60%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 66.37%
1.67
2


Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 59.23%
1.81
3
1

Shirley Sanders, Jonesboro AR; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 57.74%
0.94
4


John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 57.14%
1.36
5/7
2/3
1
Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 55.36%
0.67
5/7


Bill Lee, Crossville TN; Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN 55.36%
1.19
5/7
2/3

Katherine Gibson - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 55.36%
0.76
4

Dawn Fortson - Paul Dahar, Crossville TN 54.76%
1.13
5
2
Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 53.57%
0.85

3
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 53.27%
0.64

4
John Orr - Joyce Orr, Fairfield Glade TN 51.19%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Katherine Gibson - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 66.29%
1.89
2
2

Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN 64.58%
1.42
3


Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 62.88%
1.06
4


Richard Shipp - Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 60.98%
0.80
5


Denise Hanifer - Bernie Vogel, Fairfield Glade TN 60.80%
1.18
6
3

Marianne Porpora - Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 58.90%
1.45
4
1
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 56.06%
1.13
5
2
John Orr - Joyce Orr, Fairfield Glade TN 54.36%
0.50
6

Johanne Ardire - Virginia Adams, Crossville TN 53.98%
0.82

3
Marcel Bilodeau - William Walker, Crossville TN 53.22%
0.85

4
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 52.08%
0.64

5
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 50.76%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Mary Hamlett - Loretta Gibbens, Nashville TN 62.88%
1.90
2
1
1
Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 61.17%
1.43
3
2

Pat Whitaker - Betty Solomon, Chattanooga TN 60.04%
0.98
4


Adryann Trofka, Fairfield Glade TN; Phyl Beamer, Crossville TN 59.66%
1.07
5/6
3
2
Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN 59.47%
0.70
5/6


Richard Shipp - Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 59.47%
0.80
4
3
Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN 55.49%
0.60
5
4
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN 54.92%
0.45
6

Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.18
1
1

Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Jan Printz - Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 81.00
2.39
2


Robert Olson - Robert Scheppe, Crossville TN; Bernie Vogel - Denise Hanifer, Fairfield Glade TN 80.00
2.03
3
2
1
Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 77.00
1.34
4


Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield - Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 71.00
1.52
3

Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce - Richard Shipp - Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page