A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 30-October 2, 2011

Crossville TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 219.0
Total number of players attending - 208
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 183
Total number of masterpoints won - 931.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN64.00%
3.62
2


Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN63.00%
2.38
3/4
1/2
1/2
Frances Grant, Crossville TN; Lucille Chesney, Monticello KY53.50%
2.38
3/4
1/2
1/2
Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN53.50%
1.19
3

Paul Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN; James Mason, Crossville TN53.00%
0.89
4

Linda Branum - Patricia Johnson, Loudon TN50.00%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN68.23%
1.74
2
2

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN60.73%
1.31
3


Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN60.50%
0.98
4


Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO59.57%
1.09
5
3
2
Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN57.06%
1.05
6
4
3
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN54.86%
0.60
5

Nancy Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN53.97%
0.79
6
4
Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN; Paul Bedell, Fairfield Glade TN52.61%
0.59

5
Russell Lloyd - Belinda Lloyd, Crossville TN52.18%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA63.19%
3.62
2
1
1
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN62.04%
2.72
3
2

Helen Remsberg - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN58.80%
2.04
4
3

Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN58.33%
1.53
5
4
2
Paul Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN; James Mason, Crossville TN56.02%
1.15
6
5

John Olson - Barbara Cross, Crossville TN54.63%
0.67
6

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN52.78%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN64.17%
1.14
2/3
2

Judith Johnson - Nancy Martin, Crossville TN57.08%
1.13
2/3


Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN57.08%
0.86
4
3

Patricia Latham, White House TN; Tonya Jones, Nashville TN55.42%
0.64
5
4

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN53.75%
0.83

2
Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN51.67%

Friday KOs Bracket 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.43
1
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
9.24
2
Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
3.92
3
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN

Friday KOs Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.49
1
Claude King, Piedmont SC; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN
3.44
2
Caroline Dennis - Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Beth Lashlee, Tullahoma TN

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN64.09%
4.50
2
2

Thomas Timm - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN63.28%
3.38
3


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN60.62%
2.53
4
3

Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY60.06%
2.08
5
4
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN57.70%
1.42
6


Anne Erwin - Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN55.31%
1.46
5

Jo Anne Smith, Horse Cave KY; Elizabeth Moore, Glasgow KY53.86%
1.04
6

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN52.29%
1.24

2
Karolyn Welty - Robert Scheppe, Crossville TN51.75%
0.93

3
Tim Michaels - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN49.63%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN60.71%
1.90
2
1
1
Joan Reid - Ginny Moyers, Knoxville TN59.52%
1.43
3/4
2
2
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN59.23%
1.04
3/4


Carolyn Lee Jernigan - Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN59.23%
1.07
5
3
3
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN58.04%
0.80
6
4

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN56.25%
0.67
5
4
Michael Regan - Bonita Noles, Crossville TN55.36%
0.46
6
5
Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN55.06%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN61.81%
4.13
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA59.72%
3.09
3


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN58.56%
3.80
4
1

Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN58.33%
2.85
5
2
1
Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN55.79%
1.31
6


Robert Pardue - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN53.47%
2.14
3

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN51.85%
1.60
4

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN50.23%
1.20
5

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN49.77%
1.39

2/3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN44.91%
1.39

2/3
Karen Walker - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN44.91%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN66.67%
1.67
2


Mary Brown, Knoxville TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN63.99%
1.81
3
1
1
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN63.10%
1.36
4
2
2
Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN62.20%
1.02
5
3

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN57.14%
0.76
6
4
3
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN53.57%
0.50
5/6

Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN52.08%
0.63
5/6

Nancy Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN52.08%
0.54

4
James Wiley - Wanda Wiley, Sparta TN50.60%

Oak Bracketed KOs
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.63
1
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
6.04
2
Dot Blue - Robert Erwin Jr - Anne Erwin, Nashville TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN
3.88
3
Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN
3.02
4
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN67.80%
3.38
2
1

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC66.86%
2.53
3


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN66.10%
1.90
4


Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN62.31%
1.42
5


Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN58.52%
1.07
6


Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN; Janet Appel, Estill Spgs TN55.87%
2.00
2

Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN53.03%
1.50
3

Helen Remsberg - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN52.46%
1.13
4

Ann Pavur - Karen Brown, Loudon TN51.52%
1.53
5
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN51.33%
1.15

2
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN48.11%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN60.86%
1.06
2
2
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN57.87%
0.79
3

James Mason, Crossville TN; Phyl Beamer, Louisville KY54.85%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN110.00
8.25
2


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Gerri Anne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN90.00
6.19
3


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Elaine Said - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN79.00
4.64
4


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN78.00
3.67
5


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN73.00
3.14
6


Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard - Rose Kennedy - Tim Michaels, Knoxville TN69.00
2.60
7/8


Paul Bienkowski, Sevierville TN; Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN68.00
2.60
7/8


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN68.00
4.80
9/10
1/2

Ruthanne Richter - Eleanor Meek - Sandra Echard - Mary Shelby, Crossville TN67.00
4.80
9/10
1/2

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Arlene Key - Patricia Bolz, Maryville TN67.00
3.08
3

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN64.00
2.31
4

Jo Anne Smith, Horse Cave KY; Elizabeth Moore, Glasgow KY; Betsy Blakeman, Campbellsville KY; Marge Handley, Elizabethtown KY58.00
1.70
5/6

Paul Dahar - Dawn Fortson - Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN56.00
1.70
5/6

Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN56.00
2.65

1
Caroline Dennis - Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Beth Lashlee, Tullahoma TN55.00
1.99

2
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; Janice Threlkeld - Robin Turner - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN50.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN; Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN74.00
1.82
2

Russell Lloyd - Belinda Lloyd - Gary Rogers - Stacy Rogers, Crossville TN68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page