A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 30-October 2, 2011

Crossville TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 219.0
Total number of players attending - 221
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 892.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Karolyn Welty, Crossville TN; Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL65.51%
4.50
2
2

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN61.11%
3.38
3
3
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN60.65%
2.53
4
4

Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Ronald Cashner, Crossville TN58.56%
1.90
5


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA58.10%
1.42
6
5

Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX56.02%
1.28
6

John Rosson Jr - S Natelson, Knoxville TN55.79%
1.24

2
John Belser - Helen Belser, Crossville TN52.31%
0.93

3
Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN48.38%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Gary Rogers - Stacy Rogers, Crossville TN64.39%
1.82
2


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN64.02%
1.57
3
2
2
Judith McPherson - Ron McPherson, Crossville TN62.88%
1.18
4
3
3
Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN; Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN61.55%
0.77
5


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN61.17%
0.88
6
4

Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Judith Johnson, Crossville TN60.98%
0.66
5
4
Peder Finnberg - Marian Finnberg, Crystal Lake IL54.73%
0.70
6
5
Fay Lukoskie, Fairfield Glade TN; Eileen Brown, Crossville TN53.98%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA63.43%
4.00
2


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN61.57%
3.00
3


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN59.72%
2.39
4
1

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN58.10%
1.79
5
2

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN57.87%
1.26
6


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN57.41%
1.34
3

Judi Vineyard - Eleanor Meek, Crossville TN53.01%
1.01
4

Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX50.93%
0.76
5

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN49.77%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN64.11%
1.59
2


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN60.80%
1.19
3


Eileen Rentz - Johanne Ardire, Crossville TN60.50%
1.06
4


Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN59.28%
1.22
5
2

Judy Crown, Knoxville TN; James Auger, Greenback TN57.01%
0.91
6
3

Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN56.76%
0.68
4

Ginny Moyers - Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN52.86%
0.89
5
2
Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN; Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN52.38%
0.67

3
Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN49.10%

Friday KOs #1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.73
1
Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Richard Roiseman - Elaine Said, Nashville TN
7.28
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN

Friday KOs #2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.77
1
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN
2.53
2
Patricia Johnson - Linda Branum - Judy Albrecht - Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN; Janet Appel, Estill Spgs TN61.11%
4.37
2
1

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN60.88%
3.28
3
2

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Renee McAnelly, Liberty KY59.49%
2.46
4


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA59.03%
1.84
5
3

John Spitz, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN58.10%
1.38
6


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN54.63%
1.13
4

Sandra Echard - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN53.01%
0.84
5

Doris Ryan - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN51.39%

Saturday A.M. 299ers
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN; Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN63.72%
1.74
2


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN63.46%
1.43
3
2

Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Judith Johnson, Crossville TN62.19%
1.07
4
3

Marsha Goldstein - Robert Fine, Atlanta GA57.44%
0.81
5
4

Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN57.28%
0.58
6


Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN56.83%
0.60
5

James Auger, Greenback TN; Judy Crown, Knoxville TN56.44%
0.45
6

Katrina Leblanc - Betty Williams, Fayetteville TN54.40%
1.02

2
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN51.08%
0.77

3
Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN49.32%
0.57

4
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN48.47%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN63.99%
1.81
2
1

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN61.90%
1.25
3


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN61.31%
1.36
4
2
1
Judith McPherson - Ron McPherson, 60.71%
0.78
5


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN60.42%
1.02
6
3
2
Marian Finnberg - Peder Finnberg, Crystal Lake IL57.44%
0.86
4
3
Russell Lloyd - Belinda Lloyd, Cleveland TN54.17%
0.60
5

Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Judith Johnson, Crossville TN53.27%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN63.54%
4.13
2
2

Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN59.44%
3.09
3


Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN59.42%
2.32
4


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA57.63%
1.74
5


Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN54.48%
1.31
6


Sara Leckie - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN53.74%
1.42
3

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN52.57%
1.53
4
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN50.82%
1.15
5
2
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN50.24%

Saturday Compact KO
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.13
1
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
6.39
2
Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN; Susan Kusler, Biloxi MS; Rebecca Bradley, Birmingham AL
4.11
3
Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Richard Roiseman - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN
3.20
4
Sheila Barron - Bill Waters - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


K. Blair Leverone, Nashville TN; Patricia Latham, White House TN58.29%
1.33
2
1

Peder Finnberg - Marian Finnberg, Crystal Lake IL57.50%
1.00
3
2

Ruth Gault, Duluth GA; Janet Brewer, Tucker GA55.69%
0.73
4


Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Tim Musick, Abingdon VA53.67%
0.60
5


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN52.79%
0.75
3

Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN51.96%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN64.16%
3.25
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN61.78%
2.44
3
1

John Spitz, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN59.18%
1.83
4


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA56.67%
1.37
5


Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN56.51%
1.48
2

G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN53.57%
1.11
3

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN50.93%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN90.00
8.25
2


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN; Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN86.00
5.42
3/4


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; John Young, Dayton TN80.00
5.42
3/4


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; Susan Kusler, Biloxi MS; Rebecca Bradley, Birmingham AL80.00
3.67
5


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Richard Roiseman - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN73.00
4.85
6
1

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN72.00
3.64
7
2

Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Janet Appel, Estill Spgs TN; Louise Fontecchio, Nashville TN68.00
2.73
3

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN65.00
2.05
4

Bill Waters - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN62.00
1.62
5

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN59.00
2.80

1
Karen Bush - Carole Spahn, Loudon TN; Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Jo Ann Shaffer, Lometa TX56.00
2.10

2
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN53.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1


Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel - Tim Michaels - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN98.00
2.99
2
1

Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Judith Johnson, Crossville TN; Regina Jerabek - Milton Jerabek, Muncie IN95.00
2.24
3
2

James Campi - Rosemary Campi - Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN71.00
1.53
4


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard - Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN69.00
1.68
5
3

Carolyn Lee Jernigan - Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN68.00
1.91
4
1
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan - Pamela Barrett, Crossville TN; Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN59.00
1.43

2
John Orr - Joyce Orr, Fairfield Glade TN; Peder Finnberg - Marian Finnberg, Crystal Lake IL51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page