A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 4-6, 2013

Crossville TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 186.0
Total number of players attending - 170
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 147
Total number of masterpoints won - 769.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN66.94%
3.75
2


Bob Heller - David Shepler, Knoxville TN62.56%
2.81
3
2

Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN58.83%
2.11
4
3

Buck Martin - John Olson, Crossville TN56.46%
1.58
5


Wesley Suzuki, Chicago IL; Bette Mathews, Glen Ellyn IL56.16%
1.19
6


Larry Lowell Jr - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN55.96%
1.53
4
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN54.56%
0.84
5

Eleanor Meek - Judi Vineyard, Crossville TN53.97%
1.15

2
Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN; Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN47.37%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN63.10%
1.37
2
2

Nancy Martin, Crossville TN; Juliann Chase, Fairfield Glade TN60.42%
1.02
3
3

Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN59.23%
1.02
4
4
2
Paul Bedell, Crossville TN; Virgin Black, Fairfield Glade TN55.06%
0.77
5
5
3
Teresa Flood - John Flood, Cleveland TN54.17%
0.57

4
John Zelling, Crossville TN; Jann Nielsen, Fairfield Glade TN52.08%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN63.78%
3.62
2


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN62.18%
2.72
3


Bette Mathews, Glen Ellyn IL; Wesley Suzuki, Chicago IL59.78%
2.81
4
1
1
Michael Regan, Crossville TN; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD58.81%
2.11
5
2

Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN58.65%
1.58
6
3

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.85%
1.19
4

Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Barbara Cross, Crossville TN54.65%
0.89
5

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN53.21%
0.67
6

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN53.04%
1.15

2
Marcel Bilodeau - Susan Grudzinski, Crossville TN49.20%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
John Zelling, Crossville TN; Jann Nielsen, Fairfield Glade TN60.00%
1.13
2
2

Nancy Martin, Crossville TN; Juliann Chase, Fairfield Glade TN55.50%
0.85
3
3
2
Bonita Noles, Crossville TN; Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN55.00%
0.64
4


Jennifer Crisp, Knoxville TN; Susan Bedwell, Talbott TN53.50%

Friday KOs Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.99
1
Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Phelps Lambert, Henderson KY; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN
6.88
2
Gerrianne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.21
1
Mary Neal, Crossville TN; Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL; Sharon Thomerson - Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY
2.76
2
Robbie McConnell - Charles Wagner, III - Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Barbara Cross, Crossville TN65.04%
3.38
2


Larry Lowell Jr - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN61.75%
2.53
3
2

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.50%
1.90
4
3

Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY55.60%
1.42
5


James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN54.81%
1.53
6
4
1
Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN54.30%
0.88
5

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN54.17%
1.15

2
Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN47.45%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN60.50%
1.21
2
2
1
John Zelling, Crossville TN; Jann Nielsen, Fairfield Glade TN58.26%
0.91
3


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN53.75%
0.80
4
3

Juliann Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Nancy Martin, Crossville TN51.74%
0.83
4/5
2
Bonita Noles, Crossville TN; Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN51.00%
0.57
4/5

Susan Grudzinski, Crossville TN; Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN51.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Barbara Cross, Crossville TN68.84%
3.62
2


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN67.34%
2.72
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA64.10%
2.04
4


Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN58.61%
1.53
5


Robert Kell - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN57.90%
2.00
6
2

Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN57.47%
1.50
3

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Arie Buurman, Crossville TN57.31%
1.13
4

George Hall, Maryville TN; S Natelson, Knoxville TN52.93%
0.89
5

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN51.31%
1.65

1
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN47.26%
1.24

2
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN46.11%
0.93

3
Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN41.82%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Nancy Martin, Crossville TN; Juliann Chase, Fairfield Glade TN59.17%
1.13
2/3
2

Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN58.33%
1.13
2/3


Fay Lukoskie, Fairfield Glade TN; Mary Lou Marlow, Rock Island TN58.33%
0.73
4


Gloria Nelson, Powell TN; Ginny Moyers, Knoxville TN55.83%
0.54
5


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN55.00%
0.75
3

Susan Grudzinski, Crossville TN; Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN51.67%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN68.37%
4.37
2


James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN66.48%
3.28
3


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN60.61%
4.13
4
1
1
G Michael Morgan - Linda Morgan, Crossville TN57.20%
3.10
5
2
2
Fran Williams, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN57.01%
2.92
6
3
3
Jane Hartson, Crossville TN; Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN56.63%
1.74
4

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN55.30%
1.31
5

Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN; Geoffrey Greene, Knoxville TN50.38%
1.11
6
4
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN49.81%

Saturday Compact KOs
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.77
1
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Gerrianne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN
6.14
2
Patricia Johnson - Judy Albrecht - Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN
3.95
3
Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY; Rebecca Bradley, Birmingham AL; Susan Hinton, Van Cleave MS
3.07
4
Phelps Lambert, Henderson KY; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Sunday Top of page

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko - Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN76.00
2.28
2
1
1
Ginny Moyers - Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN72.00
1.71
3
2

Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN70.00

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Phelps Lambert, Henderson KY; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN108.00
7.13
2


James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN76.00
4.68
3/4


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN74.00
4.68
3/4
1

Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Rick Whitehead - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN74.00
2.94
5/6


Pamela Tietz, Naperville IL; Bette Mathews, Glen Ellyn IL; Wesley Suzuki, Chicago IL; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN71.00
2.94
5/6


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN71.00
3.17
7
2

Mary Neal - Eleanor Meek - Judi Vineyard, Crossville TN; Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL69.00
2.37
3

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Sharon Thomerson - Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY67.00
2.47
4
1
Cookie Spiceland - Linda Branum - Patricia Johnson - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page