District Six Grand National Team Finals

Unlimited Flight A Flight B Flight C

2007 Winners

Leading Masterpoint Winners


Click here for District Six GNT Information

Unlimited


Dist 6 GNT Championship
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
36.00
1
Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA
27.00
2
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole - Beth Palmer - William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD
18.00
3/4
Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA
18.00
3/4
Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; Michael Gill, Silver Spring MD; David Rodney - Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Don Probst, Vienna VA

Top of page

Flight A


Dist 6 GNT Flight A
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
30.00
1
Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA
22.50
2
Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; Michael Gill, Silver Spring MD; Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD
15.00
3/4
Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD; Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD; Hailong Ao - Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA
15.00
3/4
Sumner Steinfeldt - Cecily Kohler, Washington DC; James Gumbert, Mc Lean VA; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA

Top of page

Flight B

The Flight B event began in three locations around the district, and was
composed of five separate round-robin leagues. Accordingly, many of the
match awards for teams not making the overalls have been edited to reflect
the actual number of boards in their particular round robin matches.
Nine teams qualified to a second-weekend round-robin at one site; hence,
the 5th/9th overall position for those teams not making the semi-finals.
All 5/9 awards were manually edited to 5.27 (5/8 would have been 5.85).

Dist 6 GNT Flight B
33 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.00
1
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Debnarayan Dhar - Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA
19.50
2
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Kenneth Kaufman, Derwood MD
13.00
3/4
Paul Hartman - Nan Massie - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; Ann Shelton - Mary Payne, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA
13.00
3/4
Leo Cardillo - Frank Cardillo - James Witting, Fairfax VA; Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA; Robert Padgett, Springfield VA; Robert Zier, Great Falls VA
5.27
5/9
Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; John Lien, Williamsburg VA
5.27
5/9
Wrus Kristiansen - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn - B Adcock, Norfolk VA
5.27
5/9
Albert Lauber - James Beller - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD
5.27
5/9
Steven Shauck, Crofton MD; Ed Lawhon, Annapolis MD; Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD
5.27
5/9
Ronald Susi, Laurel MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD

Top of page

Flight C

The Flight C event began in three locations around the district, and was
composed of four separate round-robin leagues. Accordingly, many of the
match awards for teams not making the overalls have been edited to reflect
the actual number of boards in their particular round robin matches.

Dist 6 GNT Flight C
29 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.00
1
Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; Ted Verhagen - Tony Ferroni, Keswick VA; William Trainer, Nellysford VA
11.25
2
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA
7.50
3/4
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Larry Gebbie, Vienna VA
7.50
3/4
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD; Luther Hampton, Alexandria VA; Michael Hampton, Newport RI
3.38
5/8
James Rucker - Helen Rolfe, Richmond VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA
3.38
5/8
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA; Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Calista Graham - William Light III, Charlottesville VA
3.38
5/8
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA
3.38
5/8
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA

Top of page
Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page