A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 29-31

Durhan NC Non-LM Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138
Total number of players attending - 178
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 141
Total number of masterpoints won - 296.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page


Win An Entry Pairs 0-NLM
39 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Douglas Steele, Durham NC; John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC64.89%
2.27
2
2

Charles Becker, Chicago IL; Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC62.34%
1.70
3


Cecilia Barnes, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC61.80%
1.70
4
3
1
Carl Samuelson Jr, Charlotte NC; William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC59.23%
1.28
5
4
2
Patricia Carpenter - Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC56.55%
0.75
6
5

Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Glenna Hurlbert, Efland NC56.21%
0.96
6
3
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC55.20%
0.72

4
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC53.06%
0.81

5
Don Preston - Sue Preston, Durham NC51.79%
0.41

6
Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC50.60%


Fri-Sat KO-1
6 Teams

MPsRankNames
5.15
1
Bill Colton - Joe Bastian, Chapel Hill NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC
3.86
2
M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Nancy Young, Durham NC; Doreen Marek, Chapel Hill NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC


Fri-Sat KO 2
5 Teams

MPsRankNames
3.76
1
Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC
2.82
2
Jeff Puckett, Durham NC; Shirley Brown - S Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC; Leigh Fincke, Carrboro NC


Fri Eve NLM/100/50 PAIRS
20 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Jan Walker, Chapel Hill NC; Ron Patch, Hillsborough NC62.20%
1.52
2
1

Pahnea Ratty - Sigrid Olin, Chapel Hill NC61.31%
1.14
3
2
1
Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC60.71%
0.85
4


Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC; David Ashby, Apex NC59.52%
0.82
5
3
2
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC53.57%
0.61
6/7
4

Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC52.38%
0.51
6/7


Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards, Chapel Hill NC52.38%
0.46
5

Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC; Gale Meyer, Durham NC51.19%
0.59

3
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC49.11%

Saturday Top of page


Sat Morn NLN/100/50 Pairs
40 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Douglas Steele, Durham NC; John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC65.77%
2.27
2
1
1
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC64.88%
1.70
3


Linda White - Skip White, Raleigh NC58.93%
1.28
4


Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL58.33%
1.40
5
2
2
W McBride - S McBride, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.72
6


Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC57.44%
1.05
3
3
Kim Morgan - Richard Morgan, Raleigh NC55.95%
0.71
4/5
4/5
James Cunningham - Craig De Almeida, Durham NC53.87%
0.69
4/5
4/5
Mary Hobbs - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC53.87%
0.44
6

David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC53.27%


Sat Aft NLM/300 Pairs
12 Pairs

MPsABNamesScore
1.62
1

Helen Halsey - Ruth Stewart, Durham NC65.29%
1.41
2
1
David Ashby, Apex NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC57.29%
1.06
3
2
Doreen Marek, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Young, Durham NC54.88%
0.68
4

Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC52.50%
0.79
3
Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC50.21%


Sat Aft 200/100/50 Pairs
41 Pairs

MPsCDENamesScore
2.95
1
1
1
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC65.48%
2.21
2
2

Glenna Hurlbert - Stuart Hurlbert, Efland NC65.18%
1.66
3


Elizabeth Ahern, Pittsboro NC; Ruth Keefe, Chapel Hill NC62.80%
1.24
4
3
2
Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC62.20%
1.00
5


Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC57.56%
0.83
6
4
3
Nancy Honeywell - Mary Hobbs, Chapel Hill NC57.14%
0.62
5
4
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC55.36%
0.50
6

Helen Starr - Keith Starr, Roxboro NC55.06%
0.68

5
Judy Woody - Judy Moneta, Durham NC54.07%

Sunday Top of page


Sunday Swiss Teams
20 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
4.54
1
1
1
Nancy Young - Donna Walther - Ellen Bonnie Cox - Helen Moon, Durham NC103.00
3.41
2


Bill Colton - Joe Bastian, Chapel Hill NC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC98.00
2.55
3


Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards - Laura Lind, Chapel Hill NC; Lois Bateson, Durham NC87.00
1.92
4


David Ashby - Eileen Ashby, Apex NC; Marsha Derynck, Cary NC; Aloise Busse, Morrisville NC82.00
1.93
5/6
2

Charles Becker, Chicago IL; Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC78.00
1.26
5/6


Anne Hennessey - Pahnea Ratty, Chapel Hill NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC78.00
1.45
3
2
Romola Moshinsky, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Benedict, Pittsboro NC; Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page