A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 4-6, 2011

Durham NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 344.5
Total number of players attending - 429
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 360
Total number of masterpoints won - 1248.05
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


C Dillon Jr, Raleigh NC; Robert Edwards, Cary NC66.43%
6.75
2


Amy Downing, Memphis TN; Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC62.96%
5.06
3


Morgie Duke - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC60.19%
3.80
4
1

Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Paul Williams, Chapel Hill NC57.74%
2.85
5


Vanessa O'Callaghan - Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC57.61%
2.42
6
2
1
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC57.50%
1.82
3

Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC54.37%
1.50
4
2
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC54.21%
1.13
5
3
Helen Moon - Ira Mueller, Durham NC53.24%
0.84
6
4
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT52.67%
0.83

5
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC51.39%

Friday Morning 299ers
21.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1


Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC62.50%
2.35
2


Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC59.82%
2.09
3/4
1/2

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC58.04%
2.09
3/4
1/2
1
Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.34
5/6
3
2
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC57.44%
0.87
5/6


Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC57.44%
1.00
4

Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC57.14%
0.96
5
3
Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC56.85%
0.71
6

Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.64

4/5
Patricia Hartzog - Mary Faust, Raleigh NC55.95%
0.63

4/5
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC55.95%
0.53

6
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC54.46%

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC71.31%
7.63
2


Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC64.94%
5.72
3


Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Amy Downing, Memphis TN63.42%
4.29
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC62.99%
3.22
5


Mary Sasse - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC61.31%
3.94
6
1
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC58.33%
2.96
2
2
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC55.77%
2.22
3

Martin Demko - B J Medford, Cary NC55.45%
1.66
4
3
Patricia Whitehurst - Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC55.34%
1.25
5

Joe Merrill - Joyce Bell, Cary NC55.13%
0.93
6

Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC54.81%
1.00

4
Peggy Haigler - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC52.87%
0.94

5
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC52.58%
0.67

6
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC50.86%

Friday Aft 0-299 Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1
1

Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC67.86%
2.35
2


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC66.96%
1.76
3


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC62.50%
1.85
4
2

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC61.90%
1.53
5
3
1
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC58.63%
0.74
6


Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC58.04%
1.04
4

Ellen Bonnie Cox - Carol Garbutt, Durham NC57.74%
0.78
5

Joanna Johnson - Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC57.44%
0.63
6

John Braun, Chapel Hill NC; Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC55.65%
1.15

2
Annie Weinreich - Eleanor Monks, Chapel Hill NC54.17%
0.86

3
Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC; Jay Cooper, Chapel Hill NC53.87%
0.65

4
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Janet Hitti, Durham NC52.08%
0.48

5
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC50.89%

Friday Evening Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC64.10%
3.25
2


Sandra Reeve - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC61.86%
2.44
3


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC60.42%
3.09
4
1

Betsy Schopler - Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC58.49%
2.32
5
2
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC57.85%
1.52
6


Erlinda Wehrman - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC56.89%
1.74
3

Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC55.45%
1.30
4
2
Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC53.69%
0.98
5
3
Kenneth C.K. Chuk - Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC52.72%
1.09
6

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC52.24%
0.86

4
Clark Woomer, Raleigh NC; LaVerne Seagroves, Apex NC52.08%
0.54

5
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC49.84%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    KO's Top of page

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1
1

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC70.14%
7.13
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC63.78%
5.34
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.73%
4.01
4


Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC59.13%
3.01
5


Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice, Chapel Hill NC58.17%
2.25
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC57.69%
2.74
2

John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Anne Dolbear, Cary NC55.09%
2.05
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC54.49%
1.54
4

Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Barbara Martin, Mebane NC54.01%
2.24
5
1
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.85%
0.94
6

Ovunc Yilmaz - Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC53.37%
1.68

2
Stirling Haig - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC52.56%
1.26

3
Janie Bird - Richard Bird, Raleigh NC51.62%
0.95

4
Connie Namm - Pahnea Ratty, Chapel Hill NC51.60%
0.71

5
Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC51.12%

Saturday Morn 0-299 Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC64.88%
2.38
2
1

Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timberlake, Timberlake NC61.61%
1.70
3


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC61.01%
1.79
4
2

Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC60.71%
0.96
5


Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC58.33%
0.72
6


Gloria Nicholson - Betty Chase, Chapel Hill NC57.44%
1.34
3

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC55.95%
1.70
4
1
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC55.65%
0.75
5

Andrea Roitman, Cary NC; M Finkelstein, New York NY54.76%
1.28
6
2
John Schwering - James Forde, Durham NC53.27%
0.96

3
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC52.68%
0.72

4
Michael Smith - Eleanor Smith, Durham NC52.08%
0.54

5
Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC51.79%
0.35

6/7
Linda Allen - Carol Garbutt, Durham NC50.00%
0.60

6/7
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC50.00%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC66.19%
6.13
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.54%
4.60
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC63.94%
3.94
4
1

Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC61.86%
2.59
5


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC61.70%
1.94
6


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC61.54%
2.96
2

Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC61.22%
2.59
3
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC57.69%
1.94
4
2
Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC57.37%
1.34
5

John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Anne Dolbear, Cary NC54.97%
1.46
6
3
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC54.17%
1.09

4
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC53.04%
0.82

5
Beverly Stone - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC52.40%
0.94

6
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin, Chapel Hill NC51.60%

Saturday Afternoon 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC61.55%
1.90
2
1
1
Norman Caine, Raleigh NC; Tony Zoppo, Wake Forest NC57.39%
1.43
3
2
2
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC57.01%
1.16
4
3

John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC54.17%
0.77
5/6
4/5
3
Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC53.98%
0.81
5/6
4/5

Catherine Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC53.98%
0.45
6

Tim Kinnamon, Durham NC; Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC53.79%
0.57

4
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC52.46%

Carolina Dreaming KO 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.51
1
Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Amy Downing - Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN
7.69
2
Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Campbell CA; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC
3.26
3/4
Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay - James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC

Carolina Dreaming KO 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.22
1
Joe Mandel - Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC
2.77
2
Mary Ellen Pasquale - Diane Bastian, Chapel Hill NC; Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC

Carolina Dreaming KO 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.97
1
Vernon Grizzard - Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA; Steven Fine, Farmington Hill MI
2.10
2
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn - Lawrence Chambers - John Kay, Chapel Hill NC

Carolina Dreaming KO 4
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.47
1
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC
1.31
2
Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg - Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC; John Braun, Chapel Hill NC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Open Swiss Teams
33 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC115.00
10.88
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC113.00
8.16
3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Steven Fine, Farmington Hill MI95.00
6.12
4


Walter Stein - Lee Laske - Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC89.00
4.83
5


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Amy Downing - Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN85.00
4.14
6


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC82.00
3.63
7


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC81.00
6.54
8
1

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC78.00
4.91
9
2

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Jennifer Nabrynski - Michael Nabrynski, Durham NC77.00
3.71
10
3
1
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC76.00
2.78
11/13
4
2
John Kay - Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC75.00
2.24
11/13


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II - Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC75.00
2.24
11/13


Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Campbell CA75.00
2.18
5

Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice - Ziad Kurdi - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC74.00
2.09
6
3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC71.00
1.57

4
Peter Adler - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn - Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC69.00

0-299 Swiss Teams
16 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.32
1/2
1/2

Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC90.00
3.32
1/2
1/2

William Leliever - Terry Leliever - Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC90.00
2.13
3


Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse - Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC87.00
1.43
4/5


Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC; Bonnie Kress - Eve Williamson, Raleigh NC80.00
1.79
4/5
3
1
Sharon Flicker - Meyer Liberman, Pittsboro NC; Janet Hitti, Durham NC; Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC80.00
1.14
4

Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Helen Prato - Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC; Phoebe Brinskelle, Durham NC; M Judy Laney, Chapel Hill NC77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page