A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 7-10, 2011

Durham NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 343.0
Total number of players attending - 434
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 357
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,240.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KO's    Hand Records  Evening Top of page

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Albert Bender - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC61.81%
4.75
2
1

Bernard Purenne - Peggy Kemf, Raleigh NC60.21%
3.56
3


Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC59.83%
2.67
4
2

Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC57.53%
2.00
5


Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC55.00%
1.58
6
3

Robert Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC53.58%
1.19
4

Joe Merrill - Joyce Bell, Cary NC53.11%
1.65
5
1
Sheldon Hamburger, Raleigh NC; Hilda Hamburger, West Bloomfield MI52.28%
0.71
6

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC51.15%
1.24

2
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC50.20%
0.93

3
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC49.69%

Thurs Eve 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Alice Hughley, Durham NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC65.91%
1.82
2
2

Marjorie Cannity - Rachel D'Alonzo, Raleigh NC61.93%
1.36
3
3

Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC58.33%
0.90
4/5
4/5
2/3
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC57.39%
0.90
4/5
4/5
2/3
Marguerite Wilkinson - Beth Trimm, Chapel Hill NC57.39%
0.57
6
6

Elaine Wilson - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC56.25%
0.85

4
Nancy Hines - Holly Hafer, Raleigh NC54.36%

Thurs-Fri KO - 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.09
1
Alan Senzel - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; George Horak, Cary NC
7.47
2
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC

Thurs-Fri KO - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.84
1
Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC
2.57
2
Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger - Gail Sunder - Linda Golicki, Wilmington NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morning 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC65.98%
2.12
2
2

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC65.48%
1.59
3


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC64.42%
1.19
4


Carol Wilcox - Carol Garbutt, Durham NC62.24%
1.28
5
3
1
Andrea Roitman - Jack Perkin, Cary NC59.18%
0.88
6
4

Thomas Roberg - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.66
5

Gretchen Durham, Durham NC; Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC56.44%
0.96
6
2
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Morita Rapoza, Durham NC55.65%
0.72

3
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC53.57%
0.54

4
Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC47.92%

Fri Morning Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.37%
6.62
2


John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC62.98%
4.97
3


Bob Heller, Decatur GA; Jacky Lee, Elon NC62.51%
3.73
4


Irene Adams, Butner NC; Harrison Brooke, Durham NC62.50%
2.79
5


Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC62.34%
2.10
6


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC61.11%
3.94
1

Ruth Moleski, Pittsboro NC; Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC59.42%
2.96
2
1
Stirling Haig - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC56.20%
2.22
3

Edy Bulthuis - Larry Honeywell, Chapel Hill NC54.66%
1.66
4

Beverly Stone - Frances Barry, Raleigh NC54.65%
1.27
5

Margaret Lindquist - M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC53.69%
0.93
6

Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC53.45%
1.68

2
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC53.21%
1.26

3
Jane Kiernan - Bob G H Crawford, Durham NC52.40%
0.95

4
Rita Arnette - Tom Arnette, Graham NC50.00%
0.88

5
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC48.56%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1
1
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC64.37%
2.27
2
2

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC63.61%
1.70
3


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC62.20%
1.28
4
3

Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC60.42%
0.96
5


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC58.71%
0.96
6
4

Laura Neely - Rachel D'Alonzo, Raleigh NC58.04%
0.72
5

Janet Hitti, Durham NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC56.97%
0.54
6

Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC56.89%
1.09

2
Robert (Bob) Cole - Marykay Cole, Cary NC55.95%
0.86

3
Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC55.06%
0.61

4
Sigmund Dicker - Tobi Dicker, Cary NC54.76%
0.46

5
Marjorie Cannity - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC54.46%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC69.23%
7.25
2


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC66.67%
5.44
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC64.88%
4.08
4


Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC64.11%
3.94
5
1

Margaret Lindquist - M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC62.18%
2.29
6


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.42%
2.96
2

Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA59.94%
2.22
3

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC59.15%
1.66
4

Edy Bulthuis - Larry Honeywell, Chapel Hill NC58.97%
1.46
5

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC57.54%
0.94
6

Marie Eikinas - Val Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC56.09%
2.12

1
Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC50.52%
1.59

2
Joanne Koepke - Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC48.98%
1.19

3
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC48.88%
0.89

4
Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC; Audrey Crosby, Durham NC48.09%
0.67

5
Helen Anderson - Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC46.52%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morning 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1
1

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC68.07%
2.42
2
2

David Streifford - Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC65.18%
1.82
3


Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC62.80%
1.45
4
3

Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC61.61%
1.02
5


David Neal - Robert Little, Chapel Hill NC61.01%
0.77
6


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC57.74%
1.08
4

Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC; Doris Houk, Youngsville NC57.27%
0.81
5

Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.74
6

Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC; Marilyn Vanderlugt, Cary NC55.95%
1.45

1
Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC53.27%
1.09

2
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC50.30%
0.82

3
Joyce Jennings - Carol Evans, Cary NC49.45%
0.61

4
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC49.11%
0.63

5
Germaine Pinckney - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC48.51%

Sat Morning Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Albert Bender - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC67.15%
7.88
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC65.75%
5.91
3
1
1
Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC62.41%
4.43
4


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA61.38%
3.32
5


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC60.96%
2.49
6


Mary Schochet - Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC60.17%
3.17
2

Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC; M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC59.29%
2.37
3
2
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC58.33%
1.78
4

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC58.05%
1.34
5
3
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC56.57%
1.00
6

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC54.97%
0.95

4
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC54.58%
0.94

5
Mary Cole - Kay Murray, Durham NC52.06%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA61.90%
2.05
2
2
1
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC61.61%
1.54
3
3

Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC61.01%
1.15
4
4

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC59.52%
0.86
5


Sally Satterfield - Anne Boyd, Durham NC59.23%
0.64
6/7


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.67
6/7


Jeanne Barbour - Hulene Dian Hill, Chapel Hill NC57.74%
0.75
5

Charlotte Barnard - John Barnard, Timberlake NC57.14%
0.64
6

Fran Westmoreland, Roxboro NC; Barbara Parker, Hurdle Mills NC55.95%
0.96

2
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC53.87%
0.72

3
Germaine Pinckney - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC51.19%
0.54

4
Sigmund Dicker - Tobi Dicker, Cary NC50.60%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC65.87%
6.75
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC65.54%
5.06
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.06%
3.80
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC62.82%
2.85
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA59.62%
3.65
6
1

Joshua Hoffman - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC59.29%
2.74
2
1
Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
2.05
3

Marilyn Braun - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC58.17%
1.54
4

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA57.37%
1.15
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC56.73%
0.87
6

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC56.41%
1.59

2
Jeffrey Nadelson, West Palm Beach FL; Gregory Bennett, Cary NC54.33%
1.19

3
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC54.01%
0.89

4
Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC; Sally Shook, Chapel Hill NC51.44%
0.67

5
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC50.96%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
37 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.00
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC99.00
11.25
2
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA98.00
8.44
3


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC96.00
6.33
4


Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC95.00
5.69
5
2

Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin - Ovunc Yilmaz - Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC91.00
4.29
6


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC90.00
3.75
7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC85.00
3.33
8


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA84.00
4.27
9
3

Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Marie Eikinas - Val Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC83.00
2.87
10/11
4/5

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Frank Hund - Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC79.00
4.42
10/11
4/5
1
Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Ira Mueller - Carol Wilcox - Ellen Bonnie Cox, Durham NC79.00
2.31
12


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC78.00
3.32
13
6
2
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Claudia Pattison, Cary NC; Bernita Harkins - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC77.00
1.90
7

Marilyn Braun - Aaron Balleisen - Edward Balleisen, Durham NC; Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC76.00
2.49
8
3
June Satterfield - Tom Arnette - Rita Arnette, Graham NC; Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC75.00
1.86

4
Neal O'Briant - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Joanne Koepke, Durham NC; Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC73.00
1.47

5
Bess Long - Jetta Boyd - Ellen Barnette - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC71.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.48
1
1
1
Andrea Roitman - John Przybylinski - Pat Kelly - Jack Perkin, Cary NC99.00
2.61
2
2

Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen - Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC93.00
1.96
3


Lucy Terrell - Sally Satterfield - Phyllis Fuller - Anne Boyd, Durham NC82.00
1.47
4


Debbie Hale - Douglas Thomson - Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC80.00
1.38
5
3

Tim Tessin - Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page