A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 21-23, 2011

Durham NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138.5
Total number of players attending - 209
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 154
Total number of masterpoints won - 305.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records:  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1


Jack Olin - Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC66.79%
2.42
2
1

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC64.79%
1.82
3


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC64.54%
1.36
4


Thomas Roberg - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC62.82%
1.06
5


Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC58.85%
1.79
6
2

Sarah Glassman - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC57.14%
1.34
3

Ray McEntee - Eric Larson, Chapel Hill NC55.55%
1.00
4

Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC54.94%
1.45
5
1
Ed Tunstall, Warrenton NC; Nancy Tunstall, Warrennton NC54.93%
1.09
6
2
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC54.34%
0.82

3
Naomi Vess, Apex NC; Marlene Dixon, Cary NC49.79%
0.61

4
Betsy Donovan - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC49.70%
0.55

5
Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC49.48%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC68.18%
2.96
2
2

Andrea Roitman, Cary NC; M Finkelstein, New York NY66.24%
2.22
3


Jack Olin - Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC65.62%
1.70
4
3
1
Ed Tunstall, Warrenton NC; Nancy Tunstall, Warrennton NC63.61%
1.25
5


Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC; Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC61.36%
0.93
6


Barbara McKee - Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.26
4

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC59.14%
0.90
5

Sarah Glassman - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC56.25%
1.28
6
2
Janet Hitti - Rita Deorio, Durham NC54.48%
0.96

3
Karen Curtin, Chapel Hill NC; Pete Peterson, Pittsboro NC52.46%
0.72

4
Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC52.08%
0.64

5
Jay Cooper, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC50.76%
0.48

6
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC50.59%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records:  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
30.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.14
1


Gerry Belton - Elizabeth T. Wilson, Danville VA64.50%
3.11
2


John Braun - Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC63.67%
2.04
3/4


Thomas Roberg - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC60.61%
2.04
3/4


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC60.61%
1.31
5


Genevieve Cole - Liane Fultz, Durham NC60.15%
2.85
6
1

William Belanich, Sandston VA; Howard Hochman, Thomasville NC59.09%
2.14
2

Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC57.20%
1.60
3

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA56.95%
1.20
4

David Streifford, Cary NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC56.82%
0.90
5

Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC56.25%
0.70
6

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC56.17%
1.70

1
Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC54.60%
1.28

2
Elizabeth W. Wilson - Doris Jones, Danville VA52.68%
0.96

3
Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC52.08%
0.72

4
Ed Tunstall, Warrenton NC; Nancy Tunstall, Warrennton NC51.19%
0.54

5
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC50.95%
0.64

6
Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC50.57%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC69.35%
3.18
2
1

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC66.37%
2.39
3
2

M Finkelstein, New York NY; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC65.48%
1.79
4
3

Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC64.58%
1.34
5
4

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC61.01%
1.01
6
5

Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
0.90
6

Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC58.63%
1.79

1
Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC56.85%
1.18

2/3
Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC55.65%
1.18

2/3
Ed Tunstall, Warrenton NC; Nancy Tunstall, Warrennton NC55.65%
0.76

4
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Janet Hitti, Durham NC53.27%
0.57

5
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC52.08%
0.42

6/7
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC49.70%
0.42

6/7
Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC49.70%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1
1
1
Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn - Pat Royster, Oxford NC; Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC86.00
2.84
2


Sally Shook - Doris Elkin - Beatrice Prosnitz, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Crane, Durham NC85.00
2.13
3


Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson - Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC75.00
1.60
4


Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Carol Wilcox - Ira Mueller - Ellen Bonnie Cox, Durham NC74.00
1.26
5


Matthew Avery - Monika Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC65.00
2.14
2
2
Sarah Glassman - Gail Sunder - Alice Keiger - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC60.00
1.60
3

Ingrid Toschlog - Deborah Shenk - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC58.00
1.20
4

Patricia Spivey - Anne Boyd - Genevieve Cole, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page