A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 1-4, 2012

Durham NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 353.5
Total number of players attending - 454
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 359
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,254.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    Hand records:  Evening Top of page

Thurs Evening Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


B Wayne Stuart III - Lynn Yokel, Campbell CA68.06%
5.38
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC62.50%
4.03
3
1

Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Donna Walther, Durham NC60.88%
3.02
4
2
1
John Kay - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC58.44%
2.27
5


Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Barbara Martin, Mebane NC58.33%
1.70
6


Jacob Vrooman - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC57.65%
1.66
3

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC56.94%
1.24
4

Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC56.11%
0.93
5

Doug Dey - Erik Secan, Raleigh NC55.33%
0.70
6

Elliot Cramer - Betsy Schopler, Chapel Hill NC52.75%
1.50

2
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC51.95%
1.13

3
Douglas Steele - John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC50.93%
0.84

4
Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA46.04%
0.77

5
Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC43.75%

Thurs Evening 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC68.49%
1.89
2
2

Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Cathy McClay, Cary NC62.97%
1.42
3
3

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC61.17%
1.06
4


Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC56.16%
0.80
5


Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC55.68%
0.63
6


Ingrid Toschlog, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC55.63%
0.80
4

Tim Kinnamon - Alan Flowers, Durham NC55.18%
0.60
5

Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC54.92%
0.45
6

Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC54.72%
1.36

1
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC51.52%
1.02

2
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC47.78%
0.77

3
Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC47.64%
0.57

4
Janet Wheaton - Linda Harris, Durham NC46.25%

Thurs-Fri Bracketed KO 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.40
1
Martin Demko, Apex NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC
3.92
2
Lilyan Levine - Ruth Moleski, Pittsboro NC; Ronald Adams - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC

Thurs-Fri Bracketed KO 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.21
1
Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC
1.70
2
Anne Dick - Jane Cochrane - Laura Norman, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morning 299er Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1
1
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC68.45%
2.27
2
2

Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC; Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC65.30%
1.70
3
3
2
James Wells, Carborro NC; Joanne Custer, Chapel Hill NC60.79%
1.28
4
4

Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC60.50%
1.01
5
5

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Meredith Gravely, Danville VA60.12%
0.72
6


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA58.63%
0.57
6/7

Thomas Cozart - Jerry Woodard, Wilson NC56.85%
0.51
6/7

Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC56.85%
0.86

3
Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC51.79%
0.57

4/5
Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC51.19%
0.57

4/5
Karen Curtin, Chapel Hill NC; Pete Peterson, Pittsboro NC51.19%

Fri Morning Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.22%
7.25
2
1

Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC62.18%
5.44
3


Lance Shull - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC60.94%
4.08
4


Arthur Moore - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC58.73%
3.06
5


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC58.03%
3.17
6
2
1
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC57.83%
2.37
3
2
Jennifer Ward - Eric Lee, Greensboro NC57.73%
1.78
4
3
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC57.35%
1.34
5

Paul Morrissette - Nancy Young, Durham NC55.59%
1.04
6
4
Paul Williams, Chapel Hill NC; Deborah Shenk, Durham NC54.63%
0.78

5
Skip White - Linda White, Wake Forest NC52.42%
0.94

6
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC52.35%

Fri Afternoon 299er Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.43
1


Jane Carter, Providence NC; Meredith Gravely, Danville VA63.01%
2.57
2


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC62.50%
1.93
3


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA61.61%
2.47
4
1

Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC58.33%
1.85
5
2

Robin Marin, Durham NC; David Streifford, Cary NC57.74%
1.39
6
3

Frank Hall - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC55.70%
1.11
4

Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC55.43%
0.78
5

Linda Koopmann - Udo Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC55.01%
1.79
6
1
Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC54.22%
1.34

2
James Wells, Carborro NC; Joanne Custer, Chapel Hill NC53.23%
1.01

3
Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC51.49%
0.76

4
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC50.30%
0.68

5
Janet Hitti, Durham NC; Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC50.26%
0.48

6
Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC50.00%

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC69.55%
7.88
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC66.24%
5.91
3


Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC65.79%
4.43
4


Lance Shull - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC65.30%
3.32
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC62.66%
2.49
6


Walter Stein - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC62.50%
4.22
1
1
Stirling Haig - Sally Shook, Chapel Hill NC58.72%
3.17
2

Edwin Fuller Jr - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC58.65%
2.37
3

Joyce Bell - Joe Merrill, Cary NC58.23%
1.78
4
2
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC57.86%
1.46
5

Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC; Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC55.69%
1.00
6

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC55.52%
1.33

3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC55.47%
1.00

4
John Kay - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC54.58%
1.04

5
Virginia Harley - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC54.12%
0.99

6
Joanne Koepke - Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC53.25%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon   Hand records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morning 299er Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.43
1


Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC66.37%
2.57
2


Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC63.69%
1.93
3


David Streifford, Cary NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC61.90%
2.57
4
1
1
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC61.61%
1.93
5
2
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC61.31%
1.45
6
3

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC60.12%
1.08
4
3
Linda Allen - Carol Garbutt, Durham NC57.44%
0.81
5
4
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC57.14%
0.63
6

Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Karen Curtin, Chapel Hill NC55.36%
0.90

5
Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC; Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC53.27%
0.48

6
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC51.19%

Sat Morning Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC68.11%
8.50
2


Albert Bender - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC67.15%
6.37
3


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC66.51%
4.78
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC66.19%
3.58
5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC63.78%
2.69
6


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC63.62%
2.02
7


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC62.82%
5.06
1

Patricia Bodoh, Pittsboro NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC57.37%
3.80
2

Glen Anderson - Peter Adler, Raleigh NC56.89%
2.85
3
1
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC56.57%
2.13
4

Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC56.09%
1.62
5

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC55.77%
1.20
6

Joyce Bell - Joe Merrill, Cary NC55.29%
1.70

2/3
Bunny Wheeler - Mary Cole, Durham NC54.81%
1.70

2/3
Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC54.81%
1.09

4
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC51.60%
1.00

5
Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC50.80%
0.81

6
Sally Shook - Lou Shook, Chapel Hill NC50.16%

Sat Afternoon 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC64.58%
2.20
2
2
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC62.20%
1.65
3
3

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC61.61%
1.24
4


Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Crane, Durham NC59.82%
0.96
5
4
3
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC59.23%
0.72
6/7
5

James Wells, Carborro NC; John Braun, Chapel Hill NC58.93%
0.61
6/7


Marykatherin Bolch - Mary Ellen Kay, Raleigh NC58.93%
0.54
6

Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC58.04%
0.68

4
Margaret McKeon - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC51.79%
0.51

5
Dorothy McElwee, Pittsboro NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC51.19%

Sat Afternoon Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC65.51%
6.88
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.90%
5.16
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC64.08%
3.94
4
1
1
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC60.11%
2.90
5


B Wayne Stuart III - Lynn Yokel, Campbell CA59.29%
2.96
6
2

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC58.81%
2.22
3

Evelyn Tuck, Chapel Hill NC; Susan Parker, Durham NC56.89%
1.66
4

Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC55.70%
1.25
5

Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC55.61%
0.94
6

Mary Law Meinelt - Carl Meinelt, Durham NC54.81%
1.68

2
Katherine Baer - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC51.44%
1.26

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC50.00%
0.95

4
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC49.06%
0.70

5/6
Glen Anderson - Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC48.72%
0.70

5/6
Paul Williams, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC48.72%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1
1

Hugon Karwowski - Erlinda Wehrman - Patrick Domico - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC101.00
10.50
2


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC100.00
7.88
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC99.00
5.91
4


C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC95.00
4.67
5
2

Blanche Tremblay - Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Deborah Shenk, Durham NC87.00
3.75
6/7


Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice, Chapel Hill NC; Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC82.00
3.75
6/7
3

Peter Adler - Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC82.00
3.11
8


Michael Ventura - John Markey II - Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC80.00
2.80
9


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC78.00
2.58
10/12
4

Polly Arnold - Susan Gilbert - Robert Hockenberger - Theresa Hockenberger, Raleigh NC76.00
2.34
10/12


Arthur Moore - Toby Weinstein - Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC76.00
2.34
10/12


Morton Stromberg - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Barbara Martin, Mebane NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC76.00
2.04
5

Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Martin Demko, Apex NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC73.00
1.75
6

Lilyan Levine - Ruth Moleski, Pittsboro NC; Lila Berry, Exeter NH; Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC71.00
3.36

1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Joanna Johnson - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC70.00
2.21

2/3
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC62.00
2.21

2/3
Charles Hesner - John Kay, Chapel Hill NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC62.00
1.42

4
Doris Elkin - Sally Shook, Chapel Hill NC; Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC57.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
17 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.09
1
1
1
Ingrid Toschlog, Durham NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Beth Watson - Katherine Baer, Chapel Hill NC93.00
3.07
2


Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford - Sharon Crane, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC92.00
2.51
3
2

Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; James Townson - Barbara Townson - James Rhew, Raleigh NC91.00
1.88
4
3
2
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC85.00
1.41
5/6
4

Leonard Beeghley - Linda Allen, Durham NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC; David Streifford, Cary NC83.00
1.27
5/6


Ann Vaughan - Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson - Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC83.00
1.12
5

Stephen Kehoe - Margaret Kehoe, Cary NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC80.00
1.29

3
Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn - Pat Royster, Oxford NC; Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page