A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 5-8, 2012

Durham NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 328.0
Total number of players attending - 412
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 340
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,140.85
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KO Top of page

Thursday Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Alex Hudson - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC66.90%
4.13
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC63.66%
3.09
3


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC60.65%
2.39
4
1

Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC59.95%
1.79
5
2

Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC; Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC56.25%
1.53
6
3
1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Jo Westbury, Camden SC56.02%
1.01
4

Elizabeth Charnock, Durham NC; Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC53.01%
1.15
5
2
Emily Hungerford - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC49.54%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Tim Kinnamon - William Ingram, Durham NC70.78%
1.74
2
2

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC65.17%
1.31
3
3

Udo Koopmann - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC61.81%
0.98
4
4

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC59.33%
0.73
5
5

Edith Gugger - Barry Nakell, Cary NC57.23%
0.55
6


Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC56.80%
1.13

1
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC53.49%
0.85

2
Ann Petro - Jack Petro, Raleigh NC51.22%
0.64

3
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC49.12%
0.48

4
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC47.97%

Thursday-Friday KOs - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.35
1
Ovunc Yilmaz - Hugon Karwowski - Erlinda Wehrman - Jinsheng Zhou - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC
4.43
2
Alan Senzel - Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC

Thursday-Friday KOs - 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.26
1
Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Laverne Burch, Durham NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC
1.73
2
Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC; Vance Kelley - Marilyn Kelley, Chapel Hill NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC66.67%
7.00
2
1

Charles Midgette, Burlington NC; J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC64.90%
5.25
3
2
1
Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC64.07%
3.94
4


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC60.52%
2.95
5


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; C Dillon Jr, Raleigh NC59.62%
2.21
6


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC58.97%
2.22
3

Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Nirmala Chintapalli, Apex NC58.65%
1.68
4
2
Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Sally Satterfield, Hillsborough NC56.25%
1.25
5

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC55.18%
0.93
6

Joyce Bell - Joe Merrill, Cary NC54.17%
1.26

3
Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC51.43%
0.95

4
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC50.48%
0.71

5
Carol Schachner - Ian Dunn, Pittsboro NC50.16%

Friday Morning 299er Prs
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC64.29%
2.28
2
1
1
Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC61.31%
1.71
3
2

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC59.23%
1.24
4


Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC58.63%
1.28
5/6
3
2
Janet Hitti - George Harris, Durham NC58.33%
0.82
5/6


Robert Little - David Neal, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
0.96
4
3
Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC55.36%
0.72
5

Bart Danielsen - Ford Danielsen, Raleigh NC54.46%
0.57
6

John Braun, Chapel Hill NC; James Wells, Carborro NC53.27%
0.76

4
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC52.98%
0.53

5
Laura Miller - Marlene Dixon, Cary NC50.89%

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
28.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Mary Lou Johnson - Peggy Barbee, Durham NC68.27%
7.75
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC66.35%
5.81
3


Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC61.78%
3.82
4/5


Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC61.38%
3.82
4/5


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC61.38%
2.45
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.90%
3.94
1

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC56.97%
2.96
2

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC56.73%
2.22
3

Betsy Schooff - Ken Schooff, Chapel Hill NC56.01%
2.24
4
1
Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Carol Wilcox, Durham NC54.97%
1.25
5

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC54.33%
1.68
6
2
Barbara Hudson - James Haidt, Raleigh NC53.29%
1.26

3
Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC52.08%
0.95

4
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC49.76%
0.62

5/6
Thomas Roberg - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC48.32%
0.62

5/6
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Audrey Crosby, Durham NC48.32%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
24.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.43
1
1
1
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC63.99%
2.57
2
2
2
Laura Miller - Marlene Dixon, Cary NC63.10%
1.93
3
3

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC62.20%
1.45
4
4

John Braun, Chapel Hill NC; James Wells, Carborro NC61.01%
1.11
5
5

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC59.82%
0.81
6
6

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC59.23%
0.89

3/4
Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC55.65%
0.89

3/4
Phylliss Woody, Durham NC; Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC55.65%
0.78

5
Pete Peterson - Cathy Somer, Pittsboro NC55.36%
0.68

6
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC55.06%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
36.5 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.17
1


B Wayne Stuart III - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC65.32%
8.38
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.13%
6.28
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC63.37%
5.06
4
1
1
James Thomas, Burlington NC; Bruce Moser, Graham NC63.30%
3.53
5


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC62.59%
3.80
6
2

Ken Schooff - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC61.06%
2.85
3

Rosalyn Katz - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC60.33%
2.13
4
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC60.26%
1.62
5

Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC59.39%
1.21
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC57.46%
1.59

3
Helen Moon - Ira Mueller, Durham NC55.52%
1.19

4
Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC55.04%
0.90

5
Glenna Hurlbert - Esther Flashner, Chapel Hill NC54.81%
0.70

6
Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC53.99%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Robert Little - David Neal, Chapel Hill NC62.50%
2.27
2


Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC58.04%
2.38
3
1
1
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC57.74%
1.28
4


Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC57.44%
1.79
5
2
2
Janet Wheaton - Linda Harris, Durham NC55.95%
1.34
6
3
3
James Wells, Carborro NC; Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC55.65%
1.00
4
4
Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC55.06%
0.61
5/7

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC54.76%
0.61
5/7
5/6
Laura Miller - Marlene Dixon, Cary NC54.76%
0.81
5/7
5/6
Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC; Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC54.76%

Saturday Aft Open Prs
29.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC70.83%
7.25
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC67.95%
5.44
3


Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC67.63%
4.22
4
1
1
James Thomas, Burlington NC; Bruce Moser, Graham NC64.90%
3.06
5


Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC62.66%
3.17
6
2

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC60.10%
2.37
3
2
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC56.89%
1.78
4
3
Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC54.81%
1.34
5
4
Robert Sumner, Hillsborough NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC54.49%
1.00
6
5
Jack Olin - Sigrid Olin, Chapel Hill NC53.53%
1.41

6
Stephen Edwards - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC52.88%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC67.30%
2.19
2
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC66.67%
1.54
3


Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC65.95%
1.15
4


Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Ira Mueller, Durham NC61.23%
1.64
5
2

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC57.74%
1.45
6
3
1
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.92
4

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC55.55%
1.09
5
2
Mary Jackson - Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC54.35%
0.52
6

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC54.04%
0.82

3
Laura Miller - Marlene Dixon, Cary NC52.96%
0.61

4
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC52.33%
0.46

5
Cathy Somer - Pete Peterson, Pittsboro NC49.23%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
29 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.00
1


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC104.00
9.75
2


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC102.00
7.31
3
1

Roman Davis - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Maggie Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC99.00
5.48
4


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC90.00
4.33
5


Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC88.00
4.43
6
2
1
Douglas Thomson - Sue Hughes - Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC87.00
3.25
7


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell - Hugon Karwowski - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC81.00
2.89
8


Sandra Reeve - Mette Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC79.00
2.60
9


B Wayne Stuart III - Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC75.00
3.32
10
3
2
Deanna Larus - David Schreiber - Stirling Haig - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC74.00
2.49
4

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC73.00
1.97
5

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC; Martin Demko, Apex NC70.00
1.99

3
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Deborah Kahn - Irwin Kahn, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC68.00
1.49

4
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC67.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.48
1


David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC; Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC100.00
2.85
2
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC98.00
2.14
3
2
1
Phylliss Woody - Carol Garbutt, Durham NC; Bill Collins - Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC76.00
1.32
4/5


Joyce Jenzano - Ingrid Toschlog - Robin Marin, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC72.00
1.60
4/5
3

Priscilla Bernstein - Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC72.00
1.20
4

Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC; Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page