A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 19-21, 2012

Durham NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.5
Total number of players attending - 180
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 151
Total number of masterpoints won - 298.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning FLM Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1


Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC63.33%
2.68
2


Carol Schachner - Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC61.67%
2.01
3


Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.51
4


Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC60.12%
2.09
5
1

Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC59.17%
0.85
6


Lisa Gray - Arlene Dworschak, Cary NC58.75%
1.57
2
1
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC56.85%
1.18
3
2
Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC; Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC56.25%
0.88
4
3
Paula Head - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC55.06%
0.66
5

Eric Larson - Ray McEntee, Chapel Hill NC53.27%
0.68
6
4
Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Helen Prato, Cary NC52.98%
0.46

5
Edna Tyson - Ruth Brummitt, Henderson NC50.00%

Friday Afternoon FLM Prs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.68
1


Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Beatrice Prosnitz, Chapel Hill NC64.58%
2.76
2


Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC63.99%
2.07
3


Harriet Brandon, Milton NC; Jane Carter, Providence NC63.54%
2.65
4
1

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC61.01%
1.16
5


Jack Olin - Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC60.71%
0.87
6


Phyllis Fuller - Anne Boyd, Durham NC59.23%
1.74
2/3

Patricia Spivey, Durham NC; Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC57.14%
1.74
2/3

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC57.14%
1.12
4

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC56.55%
1.82
5
1
Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC55.36%
1.37
6
2
Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC; Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC55.06%
1.02

3
Morita Rapoza - Alice Hughley, Durham NC54.17%
0.77

4
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC53.57%
0.58

5
Carole Hentz - Joyce Herr, Cary NC53.27%
0.68

6
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC52.68%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning FLM Prs
26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.01
1


Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC63.10%
3.01
2
1

Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC61.39%
2.26
3


Virginia Harley - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC61.01%
1.71
4
2

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC60.67%
1.27
5


Sharon Cardinal - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC60.36%
1.03
6


Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.36
3
1
Edna Tyson - Ruth Brummitt, Henderson NC55.95%
0.96
4

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC55.65%
0.72
5

Theresa Van De Carr, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC53.93%
0.54
6

Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC53.13%
1.02

2
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC51.74%
0.77

3
James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC47.92%
0.57

4
Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC47.02%

Saturday Afternoon FLM Pr
27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.12
1


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC66.96%
3.09
2
1

Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC60.59%
2.32
3
2
1
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC59.82%
1.74
4


Elaine Brestel - Winnie Evans, Greenville NC59.61%
1.50
5
3

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC59.04%
1.12
6
4

Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC58.04%
1.22
5
2
Rebecca Jones, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC57.82%
0.76
6

Marjorie Cannity - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC57.70%
0.91

3
Nancy Honeywell - Karen Brown, Chapel Hill NC56.21%
0.68

4
Rita Rettinger - Paul McGrann, Raleigh NC56.12%
0.76

5
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC55.03%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.55
1
1

Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC; Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC86.00
3.41
2


Ingrid Toschlog - Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC79.00
2.00
3/5
2/4
1/2
Rebecca Jones - Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC; Pat Royster, Oxford NC72.00
2.00
3/5
2/4
1/2
Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein - Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC72.00
2.00
3/5
2/4

Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Barb Vagedes - Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page