A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 8-10, 2013

Durham NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 360.0
Total number of players attending - 477
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 373
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,351.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Burton Stuart Jr - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC65.75%
4.71
2/3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC61.42%
4.71
2/3
1

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC61.42%
3.02
4


Robin Wilkinson - Chuck Wilkinson, Jackson MS60.34%
2.27
5


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC58.29%
2.21
6
2

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC56.97%
1.66
3

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Hillsborough NC54.09%
1.88
4
1
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC53.49%
0.93
5

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC53.12%
1.41
6
2
Michael Andres, Morrisville NC; Robert Dunas, Raleigh NC52.40%
1.06

3
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Robert Sumner, Hillsborough NC51.32%
0.79

4
Ingrid Toschlog - Ahren Ames, Durham NC50.96%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC65.10%
1.97
2
2

Chuck Kimpel - Murali Rao, Durham NC64.07%
1.29
3/4
3
2
Marlyn Gladiex - Janice Farnsworth, Cary NC61.90%
1.29
3/4


Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC61.90%
0.88
5
4

Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; David Sokal, Durham NC61.61%
0.91
6
5

Julia Bon Smith - James Wells, Chapel Hill NC57.82%
0.76
6
3
Dave Bradfield - Angela Bradfield, Raleigh NC54.46%
0.53

4
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC52.85%

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC65.80%
7.50
2
1
1
Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC61.43%
5.63
3


Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC60.67%
4.22
4


Elizabeth Charnock, Durham NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC59.29%
3.16
5


Mary Sasse - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC58.89%
3.27
6
2

Patricia Whitehurst - Kathy Newman, Durham NC58.76%
2.45
3

Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC58.51%
1.84
4
2
Robert Little - David Neal, Chapel Hill NC58.43%
1.38
5

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC58.18%
1.09
6

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.36%
1.33

3
Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC55.69%
1.00

4
Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC; Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC53.87%
0.88

5
Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.54%
0.62

6
Bonnie Kress - Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC52.25%

Friday Morning 299er Prs
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC; Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC66.37%
2.20
2


Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC63.39%
1.65
3


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC61.61%
1.64
4
2
1
Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC58.93%
0.93
5


Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC; Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC57.44%
1.08
6/7
3/4
2/3
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC57.14%
1.08
6/7
3/4
2/3
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC57.14%
0.71
5
4
Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Helen Prato, Cary NC55.06%
0.60
6

Sherry Wogen - Warren Wogen, Chapel Hill NC53.87%

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
31.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC67.46%
7.63
2


Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC65.15%
5.72
3


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC64.85%
4.29
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC63.38%
3.22
5


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC62.38%
4.50
6
1

Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC60.46%
3.38
2

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC60.38%
2.53
3

Marilyn Braun, Cary NC; Edwin Fuller Jr, Chapel Hill NC59.31%
2.36
4
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA58.38%
1.77
5
2
Lilyan Levine - Meyer Liberman, Pittsboro NC56.69%
1.07
6

Charlotte Wheatley, Chapel Hill NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC56.62%
1.48

3
Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC56.38%
1.04

4
Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC54.69%
0.75

5
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Anne Boyd, Durham NC53.23%
0.82

6
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC51.00%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC60.42%
2.27
2


Ingrid Toschlog, Durham NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC59.52%
2.00
3
1

Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC59.14%
1.28
4


Rosemary McCloskey - Chuck McCloskey, Raleigh NC58.93%
0.96
5


Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC57.65%
1.50
6
2
1
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC57.07%
1.13
3

James Wells, Chapel Hill NC; Genevieve Cole, Durham NC54.97%
1.09
4
2
H. Dwight Smith - Phoebe Brinskelle, Durham NC54.44%
0.82
5
3
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC53.84%
0.61
6
4
Patricia McFeely - Susan Ingelbinck, Chapel Hill NC53.20%
0.55

5
Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC51.19%

KO Teams
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.92
1
Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Mette Smith - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC
3.14
2
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
36.5 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.67
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC72.96%
8.75
2


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC66.69%
6.56
3


Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.60%
4.92
4


George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC60.18%
4.92
5
1
1
David Streifford, Cary NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC58.03%
2.77
6


B Wayne Stuart III - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC57.66%
2.08
7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC57.41%
3.69
2
2
Susan Stephenson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC56.37%
2.77
3
3
Pamela Tessier - Michael Williams, Greensboro NC56.11%
2.08
4

Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joe Merrill, Cary NC54.53%
1.56
5

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC54.47%
1.17
6

Karen Copeland - James Rhew, Raleigh NC53.74%
1.04

4
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC51.70%
0.78

5
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA50.77%
0.59

6
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC50.75%

Saturday Morning 299er Pr
23.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC64.58%
2.50
2


Rebecca Hutchison - Suzanne Carver, Raleigh NC63.39%
1.87
3


Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC61.90%
2.28
4
1
1
Nina Harmon - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC61.61%
1.71
5
2
2
Zimeng Xie - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC61.01%
1.11
6


John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC59.82%
1.12
3/4
3
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC56.85%
1.12
3/4

Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC56.85%
0.72
5
4
Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC56.55%
0.48
6/7

Henry Cantrell - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC55.06%
0.60
6/7
5
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC55.06%
0.53

6
Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC; Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC53.27%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.87
1


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC70.60%
11.90
2


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC61.40%
8.93
3
1
1
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC60.91%
6.70
4


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC59.46%
5.02
5


Erlinda Wehrman - Robert Thorstad, Chapel Hill NC58.69%
5.02
6
2

Julian Wachs - Elizabeth Wachs, Chapel Hill NC58.65%
2.82
7


Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC58.05%
3.76
3
2
Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC57.40%
2.82
4

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC57.30%
2.12
5

John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC56.89%
1.59
6

Edwin Fuller Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC56.35%
1.76

3
Mary Ann Singer - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC53.44%
1.32

4
Linda Koopmann - Udo Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC51.88%
0.99

5
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC50.93%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.66
1


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC63.69%
3.50
2
1
1
Patricia McFeely - Susan Ingelbinck, Chapel Hill NC63.11%
2.62
3
2
2
Margaret McKeon - Gerald McKeon, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.97
4
3
3
Zimeng Xie - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC60.10%
1.48
5
4
4
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.05
6/7
5
5
Levi Diala - Rosalie Bateson, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
1.09
6/7


Elaine Wilson, Raleigh NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC58.33%
1.09
6
6
Andrea Endriga - Michael Andres, Morrisville NC58.07%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
40 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.00
1


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC100.00
11.25
2


Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice, Chapel Hill NC; Alex Hudson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC99.00
8.44
3


B Wayne Stuart III - Doug Dey - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC97.00
6.33
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Mette Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC96.00
5.00
5


George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein - Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC94.00
4.29
6


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan - Malcolm Smith - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC87.00
3.75
7


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC86.00
3.33
8


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC84.00
8.01
9
1

Marilyn Braun, Cary NC; Claire Sobel - Blanche Tremblay - Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC82.00
4.14
10/13
2/5

Lila Berry, Exeter NH; Ashok Bhakta, El Paso TX; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC80.00
4.14
10/13
2/5
1/2
Rebecca Bonomo - Joyce Shuman - Sylvia Berkelhammer - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC80.00
4.14
10/13
2/5

Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC80.00
4.14
10/13
2/5
1/2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Marykatherin Bolch - Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC80.00
2.29
14
6

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Alpharetta GA; Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC76.00
2.00
7

Ahren Ames - Ingrid Toschlog - Elizabeth Charnock, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC75.00
1.69
8/9

Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop - Joshua Hoffman - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC71.00
1.69
8/9

Carol Adams, Hendersonville NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Tammy Moll - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC71.00
2.39

3
Xiyuan Ge - Kuangda Lu - Zimeng Xie - Robert Thorstad - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC68.00
1.79

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC67.00
1.41

5
Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin - Joanna Johnson - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC64.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1
1
James Townson - Barbara Townson - Sharron Grant - David Grant, Raleigh NC89.00
2.27
2
2

Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC; John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC88.00
1.49
3/4
3/4
2
William Mallett - Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC; Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC75.00
1.49
3/4
3/4

Mary Ellen Kay - Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC75.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page