A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 11-14, 2013

Durham NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 357.0
Total number of players attending - 449
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 371
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,358.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve Open Prs
19.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC62.50%
5.75
2


Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC60.34%
4.31
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC59.66%
3.24
4


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC59.48%
2.43
5


Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC59.41%
1.82
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC59.37%
2.42
2

Peggy Kemf - Bernard Purenne, Raleigh NC57.88%
1.82
3

Mary Jo Dunnebacke - Steve Barsby, Cary NC54.85%
2.12
4
1
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC54.08%
1.59
5
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC51.59%
1.19
6
3
Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC50.98%
0.89

4
Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC50.30%
0.70

5
Douglas Steele - John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC49.97%

Thurs Eve 299er Prs
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC64.88%
2.00
2
1
1
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC63.00%
1.50
3
2

John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC62.20%
1.13
4
3
2
Kye Hedlund, Durham NC; Michael Schlessinger, Chapel Hill NC60.66%
0.83
5


Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC; Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC58.33%
0.91
6


Elaine Wilson - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC57.79%
0.91
4
3
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC57.44%
0.63
5
4
Warren Wogen - Sherry Wogen, Chapel Hill NC55.36%
0.53
6

Janet Hitti, Durham NC; Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC52.98%
0.71

5
William Cooley - Thomas Rhoads, Raleigh NC51.95%

Friday Top of page

Fri Morning Open Prs
30.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC65.67%
7.13
2


Lee Laske - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC60.93%
5.34
3


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC60.78%
4.01
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
3.01
5


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC60.01%
4.22
6
1

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC59.48%
3.17
2

Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC56.65%
2.37
3

Beverly Stone - Frances Barry, Raleigh NC56.46%
1.78
4

Jim Bean, Hillsborough NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC54.82%
1.34
5

Caroline Soucy - Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC54.76%
1.06
6

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC54.09%
2.36

1
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC53.63%
1.77

2
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC51.23%
1.33

3
Barbara Newton - Laura Lind, Chapel Hill NC51.06%
1.18

4
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC50.51%
0.75

5
David Streifford, Cary NC; Nancy Crow, Chapel Hill NC50.00%
0.83

6
Clare Toy - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC49.70%

Fri Morning 299er Prs
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC63.36%
2.05
2


Nancy Fitzgerald - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC63.05%
1.54
3
2

Donald Hierman, Cedar Grove NC; Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC58.65%
1.15
4
3

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC58.55%
0.96
5


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.76
6
4

Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC57.54%
0.67
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC55.45%
0.96

2
Pat Royster, Oxford NC; Ruth Brummitt, Henderson NC52.21%
0.72

3
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC49.99%
0.54

4
Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC; Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC43.92%

Fri Aft Open Prs
33.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Lee Laske - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC63.38%
8.00
2


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA62.69%
6.00
3


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC60.85%
4.50
4
1

Joanne Koepke, Durham NC; Marilyn Kelley, Chapel Hill NC60.08%
3.38
5
2

Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC59.54%
2.53
6


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC58.00%
2.53
3
1
Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC57.31%
1.90
4

Betsy Schooff - Ken Schooff, Chapel Hill NC56.77%
1.62
5/6
2/3
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Nancy Randolph, Fuquay Varina NC54.46%
1.62
5/6
2/3
Nancy Fitzgerald - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC54.46%
1.04

4
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC51.85%
0.78

5
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC51.15%
0.59

6
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC51.08%

Fri Aft 299er Prs
20.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1


Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC; Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC69.05%
2.35
2


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC65.27%
2.09
3
1

Murali Rao - Chuck Kimpel, Durham NC62.85%
1.57
4
2
1
Janice Farnsworth - Marlyn Gladieux, Cary NC60.42%
1.18
5
3

Carole Crotty - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC59.52%
0.74
6


Jean Hjelle - Jatin Katariya, Pittsboro NC58.93%
1.02
4
2
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC56.52%
0.71
5

Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC55.65%
0.50
6

Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC55.32%
0.77

3
H. Dwight Smith - Phoebe Brinskelle, Durham NC55.06%
0.57

4
Dorothy McElwee - Paula Head, Chapel Hill NC50.87%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Prs
36.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC70.08%
8.63
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC64.14%
6.47
3


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC64.04%
4.85
4


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC60.28%
3.75
5


B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC59.95%
2.73
6


H Hunt - Zachary Brescoll, Charlotte NC59.56%
2.63
7


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC58.11%
4.64
1
1
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC57.00%
3.48
2

Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC56.09%
2.61
3
2
Carol Schachner - Ian Dunn, Pittsboro NC55.87%
1.96
4

Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC54.86%
1.47
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC53.53%
1.46
6
3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.47%
1.13

4
Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC53.29%
0.82

5
Valerie Roberts, Durham NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC51.28%
0.61

6
Douglas Steele - John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC51.20%

Sat Morning 299er Prs
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Cindy Ahlbom - Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC67.26%
2.12
2
2
2
Pat Royster, Oxford NC; Edna Tyson, Henderson NC61.31%
1.59
3


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC59.52%
1.19
4


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC57.74%
0.96
5


Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC; Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC57.36%
1.18
6
3

Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC57.32%
0.88
4

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC55.65%
0.76
5
3
Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC55.48%
0.53
6

Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC54.72%
0.54

4
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC52.89%

Sat Morning Youth Prs
5.0 Tables

MPsGHINamesScore
1.51
1
1

Abby Black, Wake Forest NC; Delphia Borden, Raleigh NC70.12%
1.13
2
2

Daniel Johnston - Kevin Johnston, Chapel Hill NC68.90%
0.85
3
3

Matthew Tracy, Raliegh NC; Catherine Fay, Chapel Hill NC61.46%
1.11
4

1
Charles Daw - Annie Daw, US55.90%
0.83

2
Cj Sanchez, US; Haylee Borden, Mebane NC44.81%

Sat Aft Open Prs
33.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1
1
1
Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL68.36%
10.50
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.99%
7.88
3
2

Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC65.13%
5.91
4


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA62.26%
4.43
5


Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC60.83%
3.32
6


Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC59.48%
3.43
3

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC58.85%
2.60
4
2
Valerie Roberts - Audrey Crosby, Durham NC53.85%
2.14
5
3
Carol Schachner - Ian Dunn, Pittsboro NC53.48%
1.45
6

Gerald Parker - Susan Parker, Durham NC52.77%
1.53

4
Peter Papenhausen - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC51.83%
1.09

5
Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC51.06%
0.82

6
Sharon Crane - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC50.85%

Sat Aft 299er Prs
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.82
1
1
1
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC69.22%
2.87
2


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC61.01%
2.15
3
2

Chuck Kimpel - Murali Rao, Durham NC59.99%
1.61
4


Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC58.80%
1.57
5
3

Karen Carpenter, Raleigh NC; Melissa Skiver, Cary NC56.55%
0.91
6


Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC55.65%
1.18
4

Meyer Liberman, Pittsboro NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC53.57%
1.43
5
2
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC53.11%
1.07
6
3
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC52.98%
0.80

4
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC51.19%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
48 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.50
1


B Wayne Stuart III - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC117.00
12.38
2


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC100.00
9.28
3


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC99.00
9.49
4/5
1
1
Gary Kuhn - Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC92.00
6.23
4/5


Allison Hunt - Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt, Charlotte NC; Asya Ladyzhensky - Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL92.00
4.71
6


Lee Laske - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC89.00
7.12
7/10
2

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC88.00
3.53
7/10


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC88.00
3.53
7/10


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman - Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA88.00
3.53
7/10


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC88.00
5.34
11
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC85.00
2.54
12


Alan Senzel - Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC84.00
2.28
13/14


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Jim Bean, Hillsborough NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC82.00
2.28
13/14


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC82.00
4.00
15
4

Albert Bender - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC78.00
4.64
5
2
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva - Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC; Valerie Roberts, Durham NC76.00
3.05
6/7
3/4
Gale Meyer - Murali Rao - Chuck Kimpel, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC73.00
3.05
6/7
3/4
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC73.00
2.11
8
5
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC; Ellen Davis - Judy Foster, Danville VA72.00
1.90
9

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - Paula Harless - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC71.00
1.59
10/12
6/8
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt - Tom Arnette - Rita Arnette, Burlington NC69.00
1.59
10/12
6/8
Sharon Crane - Mary Cole, Durham NC; Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC69.00
1.59
10/12
6/8
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Tzvetalin Vassilev, North Bay ON; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC69.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC; Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC85.00
2.05
2
2
1
Pete Peterson - Cathy Somer, Pittsboro NC; Nancy Crow, Chapel Hill NC; Rita Musante, Durham NC82.00
1.54
3


Chuck McCloskey - Rosemary McCloskey - Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC81.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page