A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 1-3, 2013

Durham NC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 124.0
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 156
Total number of masterpoints won - 296.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Mrg NLM Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1
1
1
Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC68.75%
2.60
2
2
2
Linda Brezin, Chapel Hill NC; Gail King, Durham NC61.31%
1.95
3
3
3
Marsha Hereford - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC61.01%
1.46
4


Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC59.52%
1.10
5


Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC; Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC58.04%
0.82
6


Ray McEntee - Eric Larson, Chapel Hill NC56.55%
0.84
4
4
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC55.65%
0.63
5

Donald Hierman - Eliza Wolff, Chapel Hill NC54.46%
0.53
6

Priscilla Bernstein - Linda Owen, Cary NC50.60%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.55
1


Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC69.94%
3.41
2


Nancy Fitzgerald - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC69.64%
2.56
3


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC67.26%
1.92
4


Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC66.67%
1.44
5


Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC63.10%
2.47
6
1

Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC60.76%
1.85
2
1
Brian Thorstad - Robert Thorstad, Cary NC59.82%
1.22
3/4
2
Ed Tunstall - Nancy Tunstall, Warrenton NC59.23%
1.22
3/4

Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC; Maria Olga Wittkowsky, Durham NC59.23%
0.86
5
3
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC58.21%
0.59
6

Amy Levine, Pittsboro NC; Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC55.48%
0.76

4
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC55.36%
0.53

5
Sherry Wogen - Warren Wogen, Chapel Hill NC50.89%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Mrg NLM Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1


Betty Chase - Gloria Nicholson, Chapel Hill NC63.57%
2.84
2


Virginia Wagner, Durham NC; Sally Satterfield, Hillsborough NC61.90%
2.13
3


Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC61.31%
1.60
4


Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC59.97%
2.19
5
1

James Wells, Chapel Hill NC; Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC58.93%
0.97
6


Ann Vaughan - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC58.04%
1.64
2

Pete Peterson - Cathy Somer, Pittsboro NC57.44%
1.53
3
1
Rita Musante - Linda Harris, Durham NC57.14%
0.92
4

John Schwering - James Forde, Durham NC51.79%
1.15
5
2
Marsha Hereford - Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC51.19%
0.86
6
3
William Ingram - David Crow, Durham NC50.89%
0.71

4
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC50.60%
0.50

5
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC50.00%

Saturday Aft NLM Ch Prs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.85
1


Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC68.76%
3.67
2
1
1
Rosalie Bateson - Levi Diala, Chapel Hill NC63.69%
2.75
3
2

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC61.01%
2.05
4


Nancy Fitzgerald - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC60.71%
1.53
5


David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
2.06
6
3

Robin Marin - David Sokal, Durham NC58.04%
2.00
4
2
Sherry Wogen - Warren Wogen, Chapel Hill NC57.15%
1.16
5

Elaine Wilson - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC56.85%
1.50
6
3
Richard Cole - William McCartney, Chapel Hill NC54.90%
1.12

4
Dorothy McElwee - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC54.46%
1.00

5
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC50.30%
1.00

6
Susan Bergida - Beth Trimm, Chapel Hill NC50.28%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1
1

Catherine Vinzani - Will Colmer, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC93.00
2.35
2/3


Brian Thorstad - Robert Thorstad - Carole Hamilton, Cary NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC74.00
2.35
2/3


Susan Stephenson - Patricia Edwards - Debbie Morris - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC74.00
1.51
4


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart - Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC; Doris Houk, Youngsville NC70.00
1.82
2

Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity - Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC66.00
1.36
3

Ingrid Parish - Linda Baugh - Janet Strope - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC58.00
1.66

1
Chuck Kimpel - Murali Rao - Linda Harris, Durham NC; Barbara Goodmon, Raleigh NC53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page