A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
August 13-15

Fayetteville NC Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 88.5
Total number of players attending - 115
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 104
Total number of masterpoints won - 328.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PAIRS
30 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1
  Beth Keeney - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 65.87%
3.13
2
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.74%
2.35
3
    Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 62.82%
2.06
4
2
  Betty Ann Beck - W Elliott Jr, Pinehurst NC 58.01%
1.62
5/6
3
1
Samuel Long - Johnsie Long, Winston Salem NC 57.05%
1.16
5/6
    Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC 57.05%
1.16  
4
  Marcia Bryant - Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 54.17%
1.22  
5
2
Daniel Wadsworth, Pinehurst NC; Charles White, Southern Pines NC 52.88%
0.69  
6
  Mildred Evans - Marian Geddie, Fayetteville NC 52.72%
0.91    
3
Anne Michaux - Lew Rose, Goldsboro NC 50.16%
0.68    
4
Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC; Lee Airs, Pinehurst NC 50.00%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
27 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
    Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 68.46%
3.00
2
    William Foster - Richard Miller, Raleigh NC 60.58%
2.36
3
1
  Roger Carroll - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 59.60%
1.69
4
    Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 59.41%
1.27
5
    Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 58.41%
0.95
6
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 57.95%
1.77  
2
  Fay Chase - Homer Chase, Southern Pines NC 55.68%
1.33  
3
  Hazel Mabb, Fayetteville NC; D Loretta Spears, Stedman NC 53.27%
1.00  
4
  J Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 52.24%
1.41  
5
1
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC 50.42%
1.06    
2
Maxine Cunningham, Whispering Pnes NC; Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC 48.08%
0.79    
3
Samuel Long - Johnsie Long, Winston Salem NC 47.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
26 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
1
  Dorothy Spence, Fayetteville NC; D Loretta Spears, Stedman NC 60.42%
2.87
2
    Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC 60.26%
2.15
3
    Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 57.69%
1.62
4
    D Hall - Evelyn Hall, Charleston SC 57.53%
1.92
5
    Linda Lake, Southampton NY; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 57.05%
0.91
6
    Jamelle Barnes, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 53.37%
1.77  
2
  J Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 52.24%
1.33  
3
  Betty Ann Beck - W Elliott Jr, Pinehurst NC 52.08%
1.31  
4
1
Maxine Cunningham, Whispering Pnes NC; Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC 50.32%
0.66  
5/6
  Linda Devore - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 47.60%
0.83  
5/6
  Dale Jarvis, ; Roger Carroll, Fayetteville NC 47.60%
0.98    
2
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC 47.28%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
    Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 63.99%
2.63
2
    S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 59.79%
2.12
3
1
  Dale Jarvis, ; Roger Carroll, Fayetteville NC 59.19%
1.59
4
2
  Joann Beam - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 57.54%
1.11
5
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 54.94%
1.23
6
    William Foster - Richard Miller, Raleigh NC 53.70%
1.31  
3
1
Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 52.17%
0.89  
4
  Jean Sutley - Robert Sutley, Whispering Pine NC 51.30%
0.67  
5
  Rebecca Creekmore - Pauline Garrard, Fayetteville NC 50.78%
0.98    
2
Carolyn Robinson, Wilmington NC; Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC 47.83%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
18 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
    D Hall - Susanne McLaughlin - Evelyn Hall - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 90.00
5.25
2
    Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Janice Dunbar - Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 81.00
3.94
3
    Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Linda Lake, Southampton NY 76.00
2.95
4
    Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC; Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC 74.00
2.21
5
    Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC; John Torrey - Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 70.00
3.55  
1
  Marian Geddie - Mary Ann Martin - Dorothy Spence, Fayetteville NC; D Loretta Spears, Stedman NC 66.00
2.66  
2
  Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Joann Beam - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 62.00
2.00  
3
  Robert Sutley - Jean Sutley, Whispering Pine NC; Fay Chase - Homer Chase, Southern Pines NC 55.00
1.97  
4
1
James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC; Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC 47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page