A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2007

Fayetteville NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 157.0
Total number of players attending - 187
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 167
Total number of masterpoints won - 571.52
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC 62.79%
4.63
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.57%
3.47
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.34%
2.60
4


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 60.19%
3.21
5
1

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 58.10%
1.46
6


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 57.64%
2.41
2

Anne Brechtelsbauer - Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
1.58
3/4

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 56.08%
1.58
3/4

Carla McCauley - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC 56.08%
1.02
5

Dorothy White - L Broadhurst, Fayetteville NC 55.32%
1.20
6

Roger Carroll - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 55.09%
1.62

1
Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 54.40%
1.22

2
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC 53.47%
0.91

3
Marion Martin - Marian Geddie, Fayetteville NC 52.55%
0.68

4
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 50.23%

Friday Aft 0-200 Pairs   Hand Records
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.62
1
1
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 71.43%
1.22
2
2
Barbara Toomey - Alice Gasaway, Pinehurst NC 63.49%
0.91
3

Patricia Smith - Judy Rivenbark, Fayetteville NC 58.33%
0.72
4
3
Marian Morrison - Ruth Whitaker, Southern Pines NC 51.98%
0.57
5/6

Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC 51.19%
0.54
5/6
4
Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC 51.19%

Friday Eve Pairs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Nancy Fiorillo - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 63.91%
3.75
2
1

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 61.42%
2.81
3


John Markey II - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC 59.09%
2.41
4
2

Roger Carroll - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 58.71%
1.58
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 57.95%
1.19
6


Peter Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Sanford NC 57.02%
1.84
3
1
Connie Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC 55.46%
1.35
4

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 54.66%
1.02
5

Betty Weber - Pauline Garrard, Fayetteville NC 53.88%
0.81
6

Anne Brechtelsbauer - Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC 53.67%
1.38

2
Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 50.99%
1.04

3
Alice Gasaway - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 49.23%
0.78

4
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 49.18%
0.92

5
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 47.12%

Saturday Top of page

Sautrday Morn 0-200 Pairs    Hand Records
5.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.52
1

Donna Reilly - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 63.13%
1.28
2
1
Alice Gasaway - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 61.25%
0.84
3/4
2/3
Suzanne Edge - Wesley Branch, Fayetteville NC 56.25%
0.84
3/4
2/3
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Charlotte Castle, Southern Pines NC 56.25%
0.54
4
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 54.38%

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs    Hand Records
23.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Audrey Ventura - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 64.79%
4.88
2
1

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 60.65%
3.66
3


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 60.42%
2.74
4
2

Donna Hildebrand, Southern Pines NC; Barbara Huntwork, Pinehurst NC 59.19%
2.06
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 57.15%
1.84
6
3
1
Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 56.71%
1.38
4
2
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 54.67%
1.04
5
3
Robert Williams - Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina NC 52.79%
0.76
6

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 51.17%
0.70

4/5
Faye Ross - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 50.23%
0.68

4/5
Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC; Rosemary Snader, Miami FL 50.23%

SATURDAY AFT 0-200 PAIRS    Hand Records
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.43
1
1
1
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 57.05%
1.07
2
2
2
James Haidt - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 54.45%
0.80
3


Sara Paris - Kaye Langston, Goldsboro NC 54.32%
0.67
4
3

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 51.32%

Saturday Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
22.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.12%
4.63
2


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 63.89%
3.47
3


Sandra Reeve - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 63.43%
3.21
4
1
1
Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC 62.04%
1.95
5


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 59.03%
1.46
6


Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 58.33%
2.41
2

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 57.41%
1.81
3

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 56.71%
1.35
4

Carolyn Hill - Carla McCauley, Fayetteville NC 56.25%
1.02
5

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC 55.56%
0.67
6/7

Dorothy Spence, Fayetteville NC; D Loretta Spears, Stedman NC 53.24%
1.38
6/7
2
Rosemary Snader, Miami FL; Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 53.24%
1.04

3
Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 53.01%
0.78

4
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC 52.31%
0.58

5
Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC 48.84%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - William Wise, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC 98.00
6.94
2


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Joyce Patton - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 85.00
5.20
3


Matthew Frame - William Foster - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 78.00
3.90
4


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC; Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Joan Wiatrak, Pinehurst NC 74.00
2.93
5


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Guarneri - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 72.00
2.20
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Katherine Paramore, Chapel Hill NC 71.00
5.82
1

Carolyn Hill - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 70.00
4.37
2

Betty Ann Beck - Nancy Shannon - Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 69.00
3.27
3

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski - Lee Laske - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 68.00
2.99
4/5
1/2
Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC; Edith Makepeace - Kay Miller, Sanford NC; Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC 63.00
2.99
4/5
1/2
Faye Ross - Allen Ross - Burney Rivenbark - Judy Rivenbark, Fayetteville NC 63.00
1.92
6
3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 58.00
1.44

4
Robert Williams, Fuquay Varina NC; Connie Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC 57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page