A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 16-18, 2008

Fayetteville NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 140.5
Total number of players attending - 176
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 143
Total number of masterpoints won - 484.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRIDAY AFT STRAT PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC 66.67%
4.37
2
1

Helen Trevathan - Charles Trevathan, Columbus NC 64.58%
3.28
3


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 62.82%
2.46
4
2

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 61.54%
1.84
5


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 59.78%
1.38
6


Amelia Nelson - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 58.65%
1.58
3

Roger Carroll - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 56.25%
1.52
4
1
Patricia Smith - Judy Rivenbark, Fayetteville NC 55.45%
0.89
5

Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC; Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC 55.29%
1.14
6
2
Barbara Toomey - Alice Gasaway, Pinehurst NC 54.33%
0.86

3
Marian Geddie - Marion Martin, Fayetteville NC 54.01%

FRIDAY AFT 0-200 PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 66.67%
1.28
2
2

Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC 61.90%
0.96
3
3
2
Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC 58.63%
0.86
4
4

Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC 55.36%
0.60
5


John Taylor, Raleigh NC; Kathryn Larson, Apex NC 54.46%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 64.58%
3.50
2


Barbara Goldberg - Peter Goldberg, Sanford NC 63.46%
2.63
3


Amelia Nelson - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 60.74%
1.97
4


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 59.78%
1.48
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.65%
2.54
6
1
1
Allen Ross - Faye Ross, Fayetteville NC 58.01%
1.91
2

Roger Carroll - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 55.29%
1.43
3

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC 54.65%
1.07
4

Betty Ann Beck - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC 54.17%
1.06
5
2
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 51.92%

Friday Eve 0-200 Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.24
1

J Dolores Neal - Vance Neal, Fayetteville NC 61.00%
0.93
2

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 60.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 0-200 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1
1

Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC 60.80%
1.50
2
2

Marian Morrison - Ruth Whitaker, Southern Pines NC 57.82%
1.13
3
3

Bonnie Kress - Eve Williamson, Raleigh NC 57.45%
1.13
4
4
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 57.36%
0.63
5
5

Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 57.27%
0.50
6


Carlyn Pollack - Ivan Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 56.21%
0.85

2
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 55.36%
0.64

3
Mary Nan Thompson - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC 51.49%
0.48

4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 48.34%

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 68.52%
5.12
2


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 62.73%
3.84
3
1

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 61.46%
2.88
4


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 61.34%
2.16
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.22%
1.67
6


Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 58.33%
2.41
2

Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC; Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC 57.87%
1.81
3
1
Allen Ross - Faye Ross, Fayetteville NC 52.89%
1.35
4

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 52.08%
1.07
5

Marian Geddie - Jacqueline Kramer, Fayetteville NC 51.76%
1.22
6
2
Jody White, Greensboro NC; Charles White, Southern Pines NC 51.45%
1.20

3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 51.16%
0.68

4
Carol Foley, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC 50.46%

Sat Aft 0-200 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.52
1
1
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 63.75%
1.14
2

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 62.92%
0.86
3

Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 61.67%
0.76
4

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 60.83%
0.78
2/3
Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 50.00%
0.78
2/3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 50.00%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 61.11%
4.63
2


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 60.68%
3.47
3


Alan Senzel - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 59.72%
3.08
4
1

Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC 58.56%
2.31
5
2

Marion Martin - Pauline Garrard, Fayetteville NC 57.87%
1.73
6
3

Dorothy Spence - Carole Honess, Fayetteville NC 57.55%
1.30
4

Helen Trevathan - Charles Trevathan, Columbus NC 55.32%
0.97
5

Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 53.94%
0.91
6/7

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 52.08%
0.91
6/7

Jacqueline Kramer - Patricia Smith, Fayetteville NC 52.08%
1.52

1
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC 48.38%
1.14

2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 46.62%
0.86

3
Jeanne Peacock - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC 46.06%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 124.00
5.63
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC 89.00
4.22
3


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 84.00
5.02
4
1

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 83.00
2.50
5


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 80.00
3.77
6
2

Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC; Martin Demko - Betty Medford, Cary NC 78.00
2.47
3/4

Diane Rodger - John Margeson - Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; J Gresham, Wilson NC 76.00
2.47
3/4

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 76.00
1.55
5/6

J P Miller - Robert Richardson - Pam Senter - Linda Lewis, Fayetteville NC 73.00
2.27
5/6
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page