A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 14-16, 2009

Fayetteville NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170.0
Total number of players attending - 217
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 652.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Game
6.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.62
1

Wesley Branch - Golda Page, Fayetteville NC 66.19%
1.22
2
1
Ellenor Barker - Mary Nan Thompson, Fayetteville NC 65.00%
0.91
3

Diane Parfitt - Sue Wampler, Fayetteville NC 56.11%
0.68
4

Howard Rainey - Dorothy Rainey, Southern Pines NC 55.55%
0.89
5
2
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 52.78%
0.67
3
Sally Felton - Pat Felton, Whispering Pnes NC 50.48%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 71.53%
5.00
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 66.14%
3.75
3


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 61.81%
2.81
4


Raymond Fiorillo - Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 61.18%
2.11
5


Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 58.44%
3.48
6
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 57.55%
2.61
2

Hope Hallum - Lynn Hallum, Franklin TN 56.71%
2.00
3

Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 56.02%
1.47
4

Janet Cantley, Long Beach NY; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 55.90%
1.95
5
1
Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC; Michael Busch, Pinehurst NC 55.78%
0.84
6

Louis White - Dorothy White, Fayetteville NC 55.09%
1.46

2
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 52.24%
1.10

3
Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA; Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 48.61%
0.82

4
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 48.15%
0.62

5
Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Pinky McInvaille, Fayetteville NC 47.91%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 64.88%
3.88
2


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 63.69%
2.55
3/4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.80%
2.55
3/4


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 62.80%
1.67
5


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 62.20%
3.21
6
1
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC 58.04%
2.41
2
2
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 56.85%
1.81
3

Susan Rodman - Frank Rodman Jr, Leland NC 55.65%
1.35
4

Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC; James Hamilton, Longs SC 55.36%
1.04
5
3
James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 53.87%
0.88
6
4
Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC; Mary George, Greenville NC 53.57%
0.58

5
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 49.11%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 67.31%
5.75
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 65.87%
4.31
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 62.98%
3.24
4


Betty Ann Beck - Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 61.22%
2.43
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 60.90%
1.82
6


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC 58.81%
3.35
1

Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC 58.33%
2.51
2

David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC 58.17%
1.88
3

Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Joan Wiatrak, Pinehurst NC 57.69%
1.41
4

Hope Hallum - Lynn Hallum, Franklin TN 52.56%
1.14
5

Dorothy Spence - Carole Honess, Fayetteville NC 52.08%
0.84
6/7

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 51.60%
1.14
6/7

Sara Steinert - Treva Chappell, Sanford NC 51.60%
1.84

1
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 51.44%
1.38

2
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 49.20%
0.91

3/4
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 49.04%
0.91

3/4
Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA; Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 49.04%
0.58

5
Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC; Mary George, Greenville NC 47.76%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1
1
Bart Danielsen - Ford Danielsen, Raleigh NC 66.96%
1.36
2
2

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 64.29%
1.02
3


Ruth Whitaker - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC 56.25%
0.82
4
3
2
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC 54.46%
0.63
5


Joseph Tomlinson - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 52.98%
0.61
4

Carolyn Burgan - Elmer Joseph Burgan, Vass NC 52.08%
0.46
5

Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC 50.30%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 68.91%
4.88
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 67.31%
3.66
3


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 64.26%
2.74
4


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 63.14%
2.06
5


Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC 62.50%
2.00
6


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.38%
3.61
1

R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 58.17%
2.71
2

Deborah Eaves - Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 57.37%
2.03
3

Hope Hallum - Lynn Hallum, Franklin TN 56.73%
1.52
4

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 55.93%
1.14
5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 54.97%
2.17
6
1
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 53.69%
1.63

2
Wilma Whitaker - Rebecca Hood, Florence SC 51.76%
1.22

3
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC 51.60%
0.92

4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 50.80%
0.69

5
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 50.00%
0.57

6
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 49.52%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.10
1/2


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 100.00
8.10
1/2


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 100.00
5.20
3


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Raymond Fiorillo - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 95.00
3.90
4


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak - Ted Stryker, Cary NC 90.00
3.08
5


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 88.00
2.64
6


Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 86.00
2.31
7


Michael Schwab - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC 84.00
5.22
8
1
1
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; K Mowery - Lynda Small, Cary NC 83.00
3.92
2

J P Miller - Robert Richardson - Pam Senter - Linda Lewis, Fayetteville NC 78.00
2.94
3

Martin Davis - Sharon Davis - Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 75.00
1.97
4/5

Carolyn Hill - Beth Keeney - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 68.00
2.32
4/5
2
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC; James Hall Jr, Wallace NC 68.00
1.74

3
Frank Rodman Jr - Susan Rodman, Leland NC; Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 63.00
1.30

4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC; Lynn Hallum - Hope Hallum, Franklin TN 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page