A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 20-22, 2010

Fayetteville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 167.0
Total number of players attending - 205
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 612.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
19.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.97%
5.38
2


Nancy Fiorillo - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC61.11%
4.03
3


Georgia Keeler-Snow - George Snow, Pinehurst NC60.88%
3.02
4


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC59.49%
2.27
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC59.26%
1.70
6


Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC57.64%
3.23
1

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC54.63%
2.42
2

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC54.17%
1.75
3/4
1/2
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Jo Westbury, Camden SC52.78%
1.75
3/4
1/2
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC52.78%
0.95
5/6

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC52.08%
0.95
5/6

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC52.08%
1.13

3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.77%
0.84

4
Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC49.31%
0.63

5
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC48.38%

Friday Aft 0-199 Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.28
1


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC73.20%
1.71
2
1
1
Carol Taylor - Barbara Sweeney, Southport NC60.41%
1.28
3
2
2
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC60.06%
0.96
4


Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC56.61%
0.96
5
3
3
Elmer Joseph Burgan - Carolyn Burgan, Vass NC56.06%
0.80
6


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC55.40%
0.72
4
4
Charles Stiefel - Daneen Stiefel, Raleigh NC51.04%
0.54
5

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC50.97%
0.72
6

S Jim Loferski - Monica Loferski, Pinehurst NC50.08%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs    Hand Records
12.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Janie Moser - David Rogers, Pinehurst NC67.53%
3.62
2
1
1
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC63.23%
2.72
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC57.86%
2.04
4


Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC56.41%
1.53
5


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC54.33%
1.90
6
2

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC54.17%
1.42
3
2
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC53.55%
1.07
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC52.75%
0.80
5

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC51.93%

Friday Eve 0-199 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.52
1
1
Barbara Sweeney - Carol Taylor, Southport NC63.75%
1.14
2

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC62.08%
0.86
3

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC60.00%
0.83
4
2
Joyce Loughlin - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC55.42%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs    Hand Records
21.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC67.13%
5.25
2
2
1
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC63.89%
3.94
3
3

Pam Senter - Linda Lewis, Fayetteville NC62.27%
2.95
4


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC60.88%
2.21
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.19%
1.67
6


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC58.56%
1.50
4
2
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC56.25%
1.13
5
3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC54.17%
0.84
6
4
Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC53.94%
0.84

5
John Braun - Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC53.24%

Saturday Morn 0-199 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.00
1


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC62.80%
1.50
2


James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC61.90%
1.13
3


Burton Kassel - Donna Kassel, Fayetteville NC59.52%
1.53
4
1
1
Carol Taylor - Barbara Sweeney, Southport NC57.14%
1.15
5
2
2
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Helen Heuston, Fayetteville NC56.85%
0.47
6


Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC55.95%
0.86
3

Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC52.68%
0.65
4
3
Laura Henderson - John Baronowski, Southport NC51.79%
0.48
5
4
William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC51.19%

Saturday Aft Strat Pairs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC63.80%
4.75
2


Bruce Reeve - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC62.50%
3.56
3
1

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC60.65%
2.67
4


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC59.81%
2.42
5
2
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC59.38%
1.50
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC59.20%
1.82
3
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC56.94%
1.36
4
3
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC55.53%
1.02
5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC55.32%
0.84
6

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC54.40%
0.79

4
Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC51.92%

Saturday Aft 0-199 Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.71
1
1

Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC60.29%
1.28
2


Burton Kassel - Donna Kassel, Fayetteville NC60.08%
0.96
3


James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC58.85%
1.05
4
2
1
Laura Henderson, Southport NC; Mary Sutton, Fayetteville NC57.23%
0.60
5


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC56.80%
0.79
3
2
Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC55.53%
0.59
4
3
Charles Stiefel - Daneen Stiefel, Raleigh NC52.04%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Karen Callihan - Malcolm Smith - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC116.00
7.13
2


John Markey II - Matthew Frame - Michael Ventura - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC102.00
5.34
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC93.00
4.01
4


Walter May, Garner NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC91.00
6.33
5
1

Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC90.00
4.75
6
2

Carolyn Hill - Beth Keeney - Carla McCauley, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC88.00
3.56
7
3

J P Miller - Robert Richardson - Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC85.00
2.11
8


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC82.00
3.89
4
1
Robert Williams - James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC78.00
2.11
5

Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Betty Ann Beck - Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC75.00
1.81
6

Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Henry Meguid, Durham NC74.00
2.92

2
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge - Helen Heuston, Fayetteville NC65.00
1.92

3/4
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Faye Ross - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC63.00
1.92

3/4
Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page