A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 12-14, 2011

Fayetteville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 165.0
Total number of players attending - 213
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 184
Total number of masterpoints won - 631.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


John Markey II, Raleigh NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC65.54%
4.37
2


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.42%
3.28
3
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC59.13%
2.46
4


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC57.05%
2.00
5/6
2

Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC56.09%
1.61
5/6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC56.09%
1.50
3

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC54.81%
1.13
4

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC54.17%
0.84
5

Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC51.92%
1.15

2
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC50.96%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Elizabeth Armstrong - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC62.20%
1.62
2
1

Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC61.31%
1.22
3
2

Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC59.23%
0.85
4


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC58.33%
1.28
5
3
1
Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC58.04%
0.96
6
4
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC56.85%
0.72
5
3
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC56.25%
0.60

4
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC49.70%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Sandra Reeve - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC64.32%
3.13
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC62.96%
2.35
3


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC59.72%
1.76
4


Linda Devore - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC58.10%
1.32
5


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC55.79%
0.99
6


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC55.47%
2.25
1

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC55.32%
1.69
2

Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC52.08%
1.69
3
1
Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC51.82%
1.27
4
2
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC50.93%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.31
1


John McHale - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC63.00%
1.28
2
1

Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; Gloria Warner, Pinehurst NC58.00%
0.96
2

Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC57.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1

Robert Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC65.68%
5.12
2


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC59.54%
3.84
3
2
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC59.36%
2.88
4


Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow, Pinehurst NC57.79%
2.16
5


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC56.00%
1.62
6
3
2
Aad Burghouwt - David Cook, Pinehurst NC54.29%
1.13
4

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC53.21%
0.84
5

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC52.56%
1.00

3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC51.72%
0.75

4
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC48.82%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC62.05%
1.89
2


Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC60.89%
1.57
3
2

Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; Gloria Warner, Pinehurst NC59.34%
1.18
4
3
2
Ina Young - Charles Young Jr, Pinehurst NC59.33%
1.05
5
4

Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC59.24%
0.63
6


Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC58.13%
0.82
5
3
Karyn Molnar - Karen Cook, Pinehurst NC57.58%
0.53
6

Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC57.30%
0.61

4
Susan Spencer - Laura Henderson, Southport NC53.00%
0.46

5
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC52.10%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC67.60%
4.63
2
1

Robert Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC66.44%
3.47
3


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC65.42%
2.60
4


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC63.84%
1.95
5


John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC61.09%
2.11
6
2

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC58.38%
1.77
3
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC55.52%
1.19
4

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC52.67%
0.89
5

Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC50.90%
0.67
6

Ovunc Yilmaz - Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC49.21%
1.33

2
Aad Burghouwt - David Cook, Pinehurst NC49.00%
1.00

3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC43.90%
0.88

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC43.25%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Ingrid Toschlog, Indianapolis IN; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC65.32%
1.59
2
2
1
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC60.80%
1.19
3


John McHale - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC60.01%
0.96
4
3

Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC; Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC58.08%
0.74
5


Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC57.28%
0.96
6
4
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC55.79%
0.54
5

Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC54.81%
0.72

3
Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC50.15%
0.54

4
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Bill Brooks, Fayetteville NC47.42%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC111.00
8.25
2


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC99.00
6.19
3


Malcolm Smith - Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC93.00
4.64
4


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC91.00
7.17
5
1

Ovunc Yilmaz - Susannah Small - Patrick Domico - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC88.00
2.95
6/7


Walter Stein - Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC87.00
2.95
6/7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC87.00
5.38
8
2

Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab - Neal O'Briant - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC81.00
2.10
9/10


Joyce Patton - Carolyn Hill - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC78.00
4.03
9/10
3

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC78.00
4.95
4
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC77.00
3.71
5
2
Marian Morrison - Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Karyn Molnar - Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC75.00
2.78
6
3
Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC; John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Jim Fish, Dunn NC73.00
2.09
7
4
Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Ira Mueller - Helen Moon - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC71.00
1.65

5
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; K Mowery - Lynda Mowery, Cary NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page