A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2012

Fayetteville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.5
Total number of players attending - 197
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 173
Total number of masterpoints won - 592.12
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
15.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC60.02%
4.88
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC59.67%
3.66
3
1

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC58.41%
2.74
4


Donald Wood - Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC58.21%
2.06
5


Nancy Fiorillo - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC57.84%
1.54
6


Robert Richardson - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC57.19%
2.11
2
1
Emily Clark - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC53.14%
1.58
3
2
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC52.12%
1.19
4
3
Gwen Hooker - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC50.62%
0.89
5

Peggy Kemf - John Margeson, Raleigh NC49.86%
0.67
6

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC49.64%

Friday Afternoon 299r Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC68.45%
1.85
2
1
1
Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC63.10%
1.31
3


Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC62.50%
1.39
4
2

Joyce Pate - Troy Pate, Goldsboro NC59.82%
1.09
5
3
2
Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC59.23%
0.93
6
4

Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC58.93%
0.82
5
3
Linda Orlando, Leland NC; Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC56.55%
0.47
6

Sally Felton - Pat Felton, Whispering Pnes NC56.25%
0.61

4
Karyn Molnar - Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC52.68%
0.46

5
Malcolm Doubles, Laurinburg NC; Jacqueline Doubles, Lavrinburg NC51.79%

Friday Evening Open Prs
12.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC62.96%
3.38
2


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC60.88%
2.53
3


Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA58.10%
1.90
4


J P Miller - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC56.71%
2.53
5
1

Jane King - Bruce King, Athens GA56.48%
1.90
6
2

Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC55.32%
1.53
3
1
Gwen Hooker - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC54.17%
1.07
4

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC52.78%
0.80
5

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC52.31%
1.15

2
Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC51.85%

Friday Evening 299er Prs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC60.50%
1.13
2
2
2
Christopher Heins, Hope Mills NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC58.00%
0.85
3


Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC57.00%
0.75
4/5
3

Joyce Pate - Troy Pate, Goldsboro NC50.00%
0.56
4/5


Penny Dabal - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
19.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1
1
Emily Clark - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC65.83%
5.00
2


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC61.31%
3.75
3


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC58.31%
2.81
4


Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA57.12%
2.42
5
2

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC56.92%
1.58
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC55.91%
1.82
3

Ann Pozdol - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC55.44%
1.36
4

Elizabeth Haigler - Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC55.17%
1.02
5

Linda Devore - Gwen Hooker, Fayetteville NC54.38%
0.77
6

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC54.15%
1.41

2
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC53.44%
1.06

3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC53.41%
0.88

4
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC52.70%

Saturday Morning 299r Prs
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC63.61%
1.59
2
2
1
Susan Spencer - Yvonne Moody, Southport NC62.01%
1.19
3
3

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC59.60%
0.89
4


Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC58.17%
0.67
5


Joann Duncan - Gloria Warner, Pinehurst NC56.80%
0.89
6
4
2
Karen Cook - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC56.38%
0.67
5
3
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Fe NM54.67%

Saturday Aftern Open Prs
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC62.51%
4.63
2
1

Edward Davison - Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC59.60%
3.47
3


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC59.13%
2.60
4


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC59.00%
1.95
5


Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Crystal Finnegan, Greensboro NC58.97%
1.46
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC58.81%
2.21
2

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC54.71%
1.66
3

Linda Devore - Gwen Hooker, Fayetteville NC54.10%
1.24
4

Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC; Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC52.66%
1.65
5
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.47%
0.99
6

Elizabeth Haigler - Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC52.06%
1.24

2
Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC; Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC49.87%
0.93

3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC47.28%

Saturday Aftern 299er Prs
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC62.29%
1.71
2
1
1
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Fe NM61.82%
1.28
3
2

Carol Taylor, Southport NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC59.82%
0.96
4
3

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC59.78%
0.96
5
4
2
Susan Spencer - Yvonne Moody, Southport NC59.05%
0.54
5

Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC55.18%
0.72

3
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; James Lockamy, Wagram NC54.98%
0.54

4
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC49.40%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC106.00
7.13
2


Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC105.00
5.34
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Robert White - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC91.00
4.01
4


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC89.00
2.94
5/6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC88.00
6.54
5/6
1

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong - Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC88.00
4.91
7
2

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC84.00
3.68
8
3

John Margeson - Peggy Kemf - Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC79.00
4.42
4
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC78.00
2.18
5

Amelia Nelson - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC; Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC75.00
3.32
6
2
Joyce Jenzano - Katie Wilson, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC73.00
2.49

3
Mary Stober - Nancy Crum - Barbara Pezanowski, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC71.00
1.86

4
Phyllis Fuller - Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Pauline Garrard - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC64.00
1.47

5
Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone - Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page