A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 16-18, 2013

Fayetteville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 150.0
Total number of players attending - 205
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 178
Total number of masterpoints won - 562.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC71.63%
4.75
2
1

Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC61.06%
3.56
3
2

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC60.90%
2.67
4


Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC60.42%
2.00
5
3
1
Carol Barbee - Peggy Crew, Pinehurst NC59.29%
1.50
6
4

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC57.21%
0.93
5

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC54.49%
0.70
6

Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC54.33%
1.24

2
Olivia Harrison, Lincoln NE; Faye Ross, Fayetteville NC52.72%
0.93

3
Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC52.56%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Nancy Wildman, Fayetteville NC62.88%
1.67
2


Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC61.55%
1.43
3
2

John Harrop - William Haggett, Pinehurst NC57.39%
1.07
4
3

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Pe NM57.01%
0.70
5


Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC56.25%
0.53
6


Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC54.73%
0.80
4

Mary Sutton - Shirley Barbour, Fayetteville NC53.79%
0.60
5

Joyce Loughlin - Elizabeth Hall, Fayetteville NC52.84%
1.13
6
1
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC50.95%
0.85

2
William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC; Della Lundy, Pinehurst NC50.19%
0.64

3
Keith Savage - Kathy Savage, Leland NC50.00%
0.48

4
Malcolm Doubles - Jacqueline Doubles, Laurinburg NC46.78%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC66.20%
3.00
2


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC61.57%
2.39
3
1
1
Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC61.11%
1.69
4


Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA59.26%
1.27
5


Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC57.18%
1.79
6
2

Thomas Mack Spencer, Lumberton NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC55.56%
1.34
3

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC53.24%
1.01
4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC52.78%
1.31
5
2
Olivia Harrison, Lincoln NE; Faye Ross, Fayetteville NC48.84%
0.98

3
Cora Woody Harvey, Lynchburg VA; Jody Bartlett, Durham NC46.99%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.31
1
1

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC66.00%
0.98
2
2

Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC52.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Mrng Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC64.14%
4.37
2


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC59.53%
3.28
3
2
1
J Dolores Neal - Vance Neal, Fayetteville NC58.90%
2.46
4
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC57.56%
1.84
5


Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC57.32%
1.38
6


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC56.79%
1.30
4
2
Brian Thorstad, Cary NC; Robert Thorstad, Chapel Hill NC53.64%
0.98
5

Ann Garst, Roanoke VA; Julia Strain, Fayetteville NC53.22%
0.73
6

Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC52.55%
0.93

3
Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC50.73%

Saturday Mrng 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1


Wesley Branch - Suzanne Edge, Fayetteville NC60.76%
1.62
2
1
1
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC57.64%
1.22
3
2
2
Richard Smith, Rocky Mount NC; Judy Knox, Tarboro NC56.74%
0.91
4
3
3
Susan Bowness - Harriet McCollum, Pinehurst NC55.21%
0.64
5


Judy Knowles - Barbara Brooks, Fayetteville NC55.16%
0.68
4
4
Malcolm Doubles - Timothy Rumph, Laurinburg NC54.37%
0.51
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Pe NM51.59%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC57.50%
1.13
2


Barbara Brooks - Judy Knowles, Fayetteville NC56.50%
1.11
3
2
1
Malcolm Doubles - Timothy Rumph, Laurinburg NC53.50%
0.83
4
3
2
James Lockamy - Gail Lockamy, Wagram NC53.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1
1
Olivia Harrison, Lincoln NE; Faye Ross, Fayetteville NC68.10%
4.25
2
2
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC61.33%
3.19
3


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC60.99%
2.39
4
3
3
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC60.74%
1.79
5
4

Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC60.22%
1.35
6


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC59.75%
1.21
5
4
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC58.25%
0.80
6

Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC57.01%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Vivian Woodsum - Bruce Southard - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC104.00
7.50
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC98.00
5.63
3


Glen Anderson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC97.00
4.22
4


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC92.00
3.33
5


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC91.00
2.68
6/7


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC86.00
6.54
6/7
1

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC86.00
2.22
8


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC83.00
4.91
9
2
1
Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC80.00
3.68
3

Victor Riva - Melanie Riva, Chapel Hill NC; Crystal Finnegan, Rolesville NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC77.00
2.76
4

Beth Keeney - Pauline Garrard - Carla McCauley - Ellenor Barker, Fayetteville NC76.00
2.03
5/6

Peter Adler - Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC73.00
2.03
5/6

Alice Downing - Carolyn Hill - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC73.00
2.67

2/3
Jody Bartlett, Durham NC; Cora Woody Harvey, Lynchburg VA; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC69.00
2.67

2/3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC69.00
1.71

4
Robert Thorstad - Zimeng Xie - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Brian Thorstad, Cary NC66.00
1.26

5/6
Judy Knowles - Barbara Brooks - Howard Loughlin - Joyce Loughlin, Fayetteville NC65.00
1.26

5/6
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile - Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page