A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 25-27, 2010

Florence SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 86.5
Total number of players attending - 98
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 92
Total number of masterpoints won - 313.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1

Jay Shahani, Columbia SC; Lee Webb, Blythewood SC65.03%
3.13
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC58.50%
2.35
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.25%
1.79
4
2
1
K Ehrlich - J Hileman, Marion SC57.24%
1.32
5


Frances O'Brien, Cape Coral FL; Francine Moring, Columbia SC57.13%
0.99
6


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.01%
1.34
3

Janice Boone - Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC56.73%
1.24
4
2
William Hovatter - Pat Hovatter, Florence SC54.15%
0.76
5

Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC49.86%
0.93

3
Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Mary Guenther, Evans GA47.01%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.43
1
1
1
Richard Brunk - James Renneker, Florence SC63.50%
1.07
2


Rita Brannon - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC60.50%
0.89
3
2
2
Ruth Boiteau - Vickie Taylor, Hartsville SC59.50%
0.67
4
3

Teddy Marcot, Summerville SC; Lee Early, Bamberg SC54.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Frances O'Brien, Cape Coral FL; Francine Moring, Columbia SC64.81%
3.00
2


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC64.35%
2.25
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.72%
1.69
4


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.87%
2.39
5
1

Carolyn Cromer - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC56.71%
1.79
6
2

Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC56.02%
1.53
3
1
Christine Bingham - Jack Gurley, Florence SC51.85%
1.15
4
2
Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Mary Guenther, Evans GA50.23%
0.78
5/6

Janice Boone - Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC48.84%
0.67
5/6

Leroy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC; Eleanor McIntyre, Conway SC48.84%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.33
1

Rita Brannon - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC63.89%
1.00
2

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC55.56%
1.11
3
1
John Baronowski - Laura Henderson, Southport NC54.86%
0.83
2
Louise Murdock, Anderson SC; June Hucks, Florence SC49.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.50%
3.25
2
1
1
Lawrence Baum - Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC59.26%
2.44
3


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA58.10%
1.83
4


Mary Giles, Florence SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC56.71%
1.37
5


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC55.56%
1.79
6
2
2
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC54.63%
1.34
3

Christine Bingham, Florence SC; Sigmund Friedman, Columbia SC53.70%
0.89
4/5
3/4
Donna Reilly - Jack Gurley, Florence SC52.55%
0.89
4/5
3/4
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC52.55%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.52
1


LuEtta Harris - Rita Brannon, Florence SC57.50%
1.14
2


Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC54.17%
1.28
3
1
1
Lee Early, Bamberg SC; Teddy Marcot, Summerville SC51.25%
0.96
4
2
2
Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC50.83%
0.72
3

Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC50.42%
0.52
4/5
3/4
June Hucks - June Smith, Florence SC50.00%
0.52
4/5
3/4
Bill Tyson - Molly Poole, Florence SC50.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.18%
3.25
2


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC58.57%
2.44
3


Kathy Brown - Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC58.53%
1.83
4


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC54.64%
1.37
5


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA53.96%
2.25
1
1
Lawrence Baum - Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC53.58%
1.69
2

Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC50.83%
1.27
3

Dot Current - James Current, Anderson SC49.07%
1.15
4
2
David Powell - Happy Porter Powell, Florence SC47.15%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.62
1


Rita Brannon - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC61.46%
1.22
2


Connie Hazard - June Smith, Florence SC58.54%
1.28
3
1
1
Ruth Boiteau - Vickie Taylor, Hartsville SC57.29%
0.96
4
2
2
James Renneker - Richard Brunk, Florence SC56.88%
0.51
5


Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC55.63%
0.72
3
3
Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC50.63%
0.54
4

Molly Poole - Bill Tyson, Florence SC49.79%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams By Average
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC97.00
4.31
2


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC83.00
4.43
3
1
1
Thomas Gabriel, Columbia SC; Melinda Young, Lexington SC; Carolyn Swartout, Blythewood SC; Donna Reilly, Florence SC74.00
3.32
4
2
2
Rita Brannon - William Hovatter - Pat Hovatter - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC70.00
2.49
5
3

Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC66.00
1.87
4

Jay Shahani - J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC; Lillian Keisler, Chapin SC65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page