A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 7-9, 2013

Florence SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 84.5
Total number of players attending - 96
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 89
Total number of masterpoints won - 324.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
6.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
5.37
1

Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC62.50%
4.03
2

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC61.25%
2.65
3/4

George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC; David Powell, Florence SC54.58%
2.65
3/4

Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC54.58%
2.26
1
Happy Porter Powell - Jack Gurley, Florence SC52.08%
1.70
2
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC50.83%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.40
1
1

Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC74.21%
1.58
2/3
2/3

Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC59.92%
1.58
2/3
2/3
1
Leah Compel, Myrtle Beach SC; Mary Lou Majka, Murrells Inlet SC59.92%
1.01
4
4

William Stricklin - Richard Brunk, Florence SC53.17%
0.76
5


John Daughtry - Teddi Farmer, Greenville NC51.59%
1.02

2/3
Ruth Boiteau, Hartsville SC; Sig Schildcrout, Mt Pleasant SC50.40%
1.02

2/3
Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC50.40%

Friday Evening Open Prs
5.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
5.37
1
1
John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC; Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC64.50%
4.03
2

Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC63.50%
3.02
3
2
Happy Porter Powell - Jack Gurley, Florence SC62.00%
2.27
4

Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC61.50%

Friday Evening 299er Prs
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.54
1
1

Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC63.10%
1.91
2
2

Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC62.80%
1.67
3
3
1
Gerald Geddings - Kristine Geddings, Jacksonville FL59.82%
1.07
4


Bill Collins - Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC59.52%
0.89
5


Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Ronald Dennison, Pawleys Isl SC56.25%
0.95
4

William Stricklin - Richard Brunk, Florence SC53.27%
1.25
5
2
Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC; Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC50.00%
0.94

3
Sig Schildcrout, Mt Pleasant SC; Ruth Boiteau, Hartsville SC46.73%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Open Prs
6.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.83
1

Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC65.42%
2.87
2

Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC58.33%
2.15
3
1
John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC; Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC57.08%
1.62
4

Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC56.67%
1.31
2
Happy Porter Powell - Jack Gurley, Florence SC54.17%
0.98
3
Rita Brannon - Pat Hovatter, Florence SC48.75%

Saturday AM 299er Prs
7.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.72
1

Thomas Mack Spencer, Lumberton NC; Sig Schildcrout, Mt Pleasant SC65.00%
1.29
2

Blondelle Grant - Sally Ziemba, Pawleys Island SC63.33%
1.27
3
1
Helen Young - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC60.42%
0.73
4

Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Ronald Dennison, Pawleys Isl SC50.83%
0.54
5

Michael Ingles, Myrtle Beach SC; John Faulkenberry, N Myrtle Beach SC50.42%
0.83
2/3
Mary Ann Madden, Blythewood SC; Kay Stursberg, Columbia SC47.92%
0.83
2/3
Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC47.92%

Saturday Aft. Open Prs
5.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.00
1

Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC57.81%
3.00
2
1
Rita Brannon - Josephine Killham, Florence SC57.30%
2.25
3
2
John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC; Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC55.73%
1.69
4
3
Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Marvin Chin, Sumter SC54.69%

Saturday Afternoon 0-310
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.83
1
1

Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC63.10%
1.37
2


Teddi Farmer - John Daughtry, Greenville NC61.61%
1.03
3


Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Ronald Dennison, Pawleys Isl SC60.71%
0.77
4


Bill Collins - Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC59.82%
1.22
5
2

Beverly Thomas - June Hucks, Florence SC56.55%
0.80
3/4

Michael Ingles, Myrtle Beach SC; John Faulkenberry, N Myrtle Beach SC53.57%
0.80
3/4

Charles Greenwell - James Renneker, Florence SC53.57%
0.53
5

Blondelle Grant - Sally Ziemba, Pawleys Island SC52.98%
1.11

1
Elizabeth Smith, Pawleys Island SC; Jane Hart Lewis, Florence SC50.30%
0.83

2
Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC45.24%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Average
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Gwen Tidwell - Sandra Curry - Stephanie Dorr - Jack Dorr, Wilmington NC95.00
5.06
2
1

Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Marvin Chin - Lawrence Baum, Sumter SC; Barbara James, Camden SC81.00
3.80
3
2
1
Jack Gurley - LuEtta Harris - Happy Porter Powell, Florence SC; Frederick Rodgers, Marion SC76.00
2.85
4/5
3

John Shannonhouse - Maxine Nobbman, Myrtle Beach SC; Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC; Eleanor McIntyre, Conway SC71.00
2.46
4/5


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC71.00
2.13
4

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC65.00
2.44
5
2
Mary Stober - Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC63.00
1.83

3
Bill Collins - Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC62.00
1.37

4
William Stricklin - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC; Kristine Geddings - Gerald Geddings, Jacksonville FL61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page