A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 16-18, 2007

Fredericksburg VA, St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 185
Total number of players attending - 220
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 195
Total number of masterpoints won - 773.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 61.17%
3.94
2/3
1

Robert Mandell - John Royster, Richmond VA 60.80%
3.94
2/3


Ellen Fine - Bernice Hacke, Richmond VA 60.80%
2.53
4
2

Pamela Farrar - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 60.61%
1.92
5
3

Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA 60.04%
1.42
6
4

Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 59.85%
1.03
5

David Brigham - Scott Brown, Stafford VA 55.30%
1.61
6
1
Richard Uhrig, Chester VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA 54.36%
1.21

2
Beverly Parks - Glenda Reading, Fredericksbrg VA 47.16%
0.91

3
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 46.78%
0.68

4
Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC; Carole Hamm, Fredricksberg VA 46.02%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Ralph Aurillo - Mary Aurillo, Manassas VA 61.17%
3.38
2
1

Harriet Schrader, Fredericksburg VA; Martha Haselbush, Falmouth VA 61.13%
2.53
3
2

Gail Zamboni - Phil Zamboni, Ashburn VA 60.21%
1.90
4


Kenneth Davis - Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA 59.36%
2.25
5


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 59.12%
1.58
6


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 57.74%
1.72
3
1
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA 57.29%
1.10
4

Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 55.45%
1.29
5
2
Temple Martin - Robert Mortin Jr, Richmond VA 54.62%
0.97
6
3
Stephen Marple - William Both, Fredricksberg VA 51.27%
0.73

4
Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Darien Wei, Charlottesvle VA 50.32%
0.54

5
Joan Harmon - R Harmon, Winchester VA 47.72%

Bracketed KO I
5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.00
1
Felix Maddox IV, Culpeper VA; Jim O'Neil - Mary O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA; Jane Grant, Fredericksbrg VA
6.75
2
Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer - Richard Anderson - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA

Bracketed KO II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.62
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch - Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA
4.22
2
Ednamae Trevey - David McIntyre, Fairfax VA; Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA; L McClary, Falls Church VA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA 69.06%
5.38
2
1

Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 67.15%
4.03
3


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 63.30%
3.02
4


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 62.98%
2.27
5


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 62.68%
2.61
6
2
1
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 60.90%
2.08
3

Martin Bullock - Gay Lynn Bullock, Harrah OK 59.18%
1.47
4

Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 56.42%
1.10
5

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 56.09%
1.44
6
2
Kathleen Sweet, Leonardtown MD; Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD 55.77%
1.08

3
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA 53.52%
0.81

4
Sidney Graves - Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 52.24%
0.61

5
Diana Duffy - George Duffy, Locust Grove VA 48.86%

Sat Aft Newcomer Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.05
1

Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 65.97%
0.80
2
1
Mike Baxter - Kathryn Baxter, Front Royal VA 53.47%
0.59
3

Thomas Newland, Richmond VA; Teresa Hall, Glen Allen VA 52.78%
0.60
2
Jeffra Estill - Mary Keeton, Fredericksburg VA 52.08%

Sat Eve "Thing"
24 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.23
1
Martin Bullock - Gay Lynn Bullock, Harrah OK; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 16.00
4.67
2
Sheila Young - Sharon Ramsey, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA 15.00
2.40
3/6
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 14.50
2.40
3/6
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Gregg Mullins, Stafford VA; John Lippincott, Fredericksburg VA 14.50
2.40
3/6
Ralph Aurillo - Mary Aurillo, Manassas VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 14.50
2.40
3/6
David Brigham - Scott Brown, Stafford VA; Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 14.50

Sat Eve Pair Game
24.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.67
1
John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 70.24%
4.25
2
Diana Duffy - George Duffy, Locust Grove VA 60.42%
3.19
3
Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA 60.12%
2.39
4
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA 58.63%
1.83
5
Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 58.33%
1.35
6
Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 58.04%

Sunday Top of page

Flight AX Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.41
1/2

Robert Pustilnik - John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 121.00
9.41
1/2

Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin - Patricia McDermott - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA 121.00
6.47
3
1
Jo Petranka - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA 104.00
4.54
4

Mike Fine - George Lewis - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 103.00

Sat BC Swiss
23 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
6.16
1

Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA 107.00
4.62
2

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thomas Din, Rockville MD 98.00
3.47
3
1
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Uhrig - Jane Freeman - Tammy Paciorkowski, Chester VA 88.00
2.60
4

Anthony Graziano - Louis Einwick - Robert Mandell - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 86.00
2.27
5/6
2
Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; James Rucker, Richmond VA; Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 84.00
1.71
5/6

David Brigham - Scott Brown, Stafford VA; Michael Goeden - Gerald Schrader, Fredericksbrg VA 84.00
1.70
3
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski - David Le May, Locust Grove VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 76.00
1.28
4
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Sheila Young - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page