A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 14-16, 2008

Fredericksburg VA, St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 183.5
Total number of players attending - 217
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 188
Total number of masterpoints won - 777.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Rebecca Duty - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 66.99%
3.76
2/4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; John Whitcomb, Ashland VA 61.38%
3.76
2/4


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 61.38%
3.76
2/4


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 61.38%
2.06
5


Jim O'Neil - Mary O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA 61.06%
3.36
6/7
1
1
David Martin - Roger Kube, Culpepper VA 60.74%
1.40
6/7


Felix Maddox IV, Culpeper VA; Jane Grant, Fredericksbrg VA 60.74%
2.52
2

Fran Skinner - Bill Skinner, Nashville TN 59.94%
2.00
3

Martha Haselbush - Harriet Schrader, Fredericksburg VA 59.29%
1.42
4

Mildred Levine, Fredericksbrg VA; Linda Diesen, King George VA 57.53%
1.37
5
2
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 56.57%
1.00
6

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA 54.49%
1.02

3
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA 54.17%
0.78

4
Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD 53.04%
0.66

5
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 49.84%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA 63.05%
3.25
2


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 61.07%
2.44
3


Robert Hartmann, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 60.39%
1.83
4


Charles Pecarro - Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA 58.67%
1.37
5


Jacquelyn Shuman - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA 57.54%
1.52
6


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA 57.34%
2.24
1
1
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 50.77%
1.68
2

Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Joyce Angelini, Midlothian VA 49.79%
1.26
3
2
Mary Keeton - Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA 49.67%
0.95
4

Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 49.33%
0.78
5

Ruth Moffitt - Pattie Otis, Fredericksburg VA 48.10%
0.85

3
Cardle Hamm - Mildred Green, Fredericksburg VA 47.95%
0.71

4
Stephen Marple, Fredricksburg; William Both, Fredricksburg VA 45.38%

Fri Eve KO Bracket One
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.55
1
Mike Fine - Richard Anderson - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA
7.18
2
Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Sharon Ramsey - J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA

Fri Eve KO Bracket Two
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.89
1
Harriet Schrader - Denzil Willis - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA
3.65
2
Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA 64.12%
4.50
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 63.89%
3.38
3


Dennis Scott - Patricia Scott, Fredericksburg VA 60.88%
2.53
4


Steven Reed, Arlington VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA 60.19%
1.90
5


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 59.03%
1.42
6


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 58.80%
2.24
1

Marilyn Henderson - Shirley Glover, Fredericksburg VA 56.25%
1.68
2
1
Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA 53.47%
1.26
3

Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD; Kathleen Sweet, Leonardtown MD 51.16%
0.95
4

Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 47.69%
0.71
5

Benjamin Allen - Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA 45.83%
0.98

2
Porter Kier, Swan Point MD; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD 45.14%

Saturday AM Newcomers
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Barry Fratkin - Michael Mandel, Richmond VA 62.08%
1.29
2
2
1
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 61.25%
0.97
3


William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 59.58%
0.73
4


Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA 51.67%
0.60
5


Roger Cooley - Anne Cooley, Califon NJ 50.83%
0.74
3
2
Mary Keeton - Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA 49.17%
0.54
4

Sharon Irish, Richmond VA; Ruth Baatnes, Glen Allen VA 48.75%

Bracketed BAM & Pairs
26 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.60
1
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 15.00
4.95
2
Robert Smigal, Laplata MD; Carolyn Kier, Swan Point MD; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA 14.50
2.54
3/6
Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Mary Keeton - Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA 14.00
2.54
3/6
Neal Walters - Scott Brown - Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA 14.00
2.54
3/6
John Lippincott, Fredericksburg VA; Gregg Mullins, Stafford VA; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 14.00
2.54
3/6
Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; David Le May - Robert Lowe, Locust Grove VA 14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.00
1
Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA 61.74%
4.50
2
Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 61.55%
3.38
3
Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 57.77%
2.53
4
Neal Walters - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA 57.58%
1.90
5
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 56.06%
1.42
6
Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA 55.49%

Flight B Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.45
1
David Le May - Robert Lowe, Locust Grove VA 62.69%
2.59
2
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 58.52%
1.94
3
Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 58.14%
1.46
4
Dennis Scott, Fredericksburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA 57.20%
1.21
5
Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 56.44%
0.87
6
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 56.25%

Sunday Top of page

Flight A/X Swiss
7 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
10.00
1
Randolph Beckham, Locust Grove VA; Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA 75.00
7.50
2
Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; Robert Pustilnik - George Lewis, Richmond VA; John Lien, Williamsburg VA 66.00
5.63
3
Mike Fine - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 59.00

Flight BC Swiss
23 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
7.22
1

Fran Skinner - Bill Skinner, Nashville TN; Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA 112.00
5.42
2

Pat Beebe - Shirley Barlow - Marilyn Henderson - Shirley Glover, Fredericksburg VA 108.00
4.06
3

Joshua Haravay - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Joan Haravay, Glen Allen VA 101.00
3.05
4

Art Stoner - Johanna Elgin, Glen Allen VA; Blake Morris - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 93.00
2.41
5

Richard Hagenlocker - Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA; Sharon Ramsey - J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA 90.00
1.82
6/8

Paul Haselbush - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Joy Frese, King George VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 89.00
1.82
6/8

Gregg Mullins, Stafford VA; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA 89.00
1.82
6/8

Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA 89.00
3.41
1
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Laura Soles - Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 87.00
2.56
2
Paul Anderson - Sidney Bloom - Cindy Revercomb - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 82.00
1.92
3
Kay Marechek - David Le May - Judy Schrage - Jerry Schrage, Locust Grove VA 81.00
1.44
4
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski - Betty Soedler, Locust Grove VA; Betty Richardson, Spotsylvania VA 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page