A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 13-15, 2009

Fredericksburg VA, St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.0
Total number of players attending - 218
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 196
Total number of masterpoints won - 876.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Stratified Open Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 66.03%
4.75
2
1

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA 62.18%
3.56
3
2

Gregg Mullins, Stafford VA; Gerald Schrader, Fredericksbrg VA 59.94%
2.34
4/5


James Poulson, Richmond VA; Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA 59.13%
2.34
4/5
3

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 59.13%
2.38
6
4
1
Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA 58.81%
1.40
5

Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA 57.69%
1.79
6
2
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 56.25%
1.34

3
Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 55.29%
1.00

4
Mary Archer, Martinsburg WV; Marianne Grusheski, Falling Waters WV 54.65%
0.81

5
Ellinor Legg, Washington DC; Char Letchford, La Plata MD 53.04%
0.87

6
Ruth Moffitt - Pattie Otis, Fredericksburg VA 52.72%

Stratified Open Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 69.05%
3.62
2


Mike Fine - Jay Barron, Richmond VA 61.61%
2.72
3


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 61.31%
3.08
4
1
1
Ruth Moffitt - Pattie Otis, Fredericksburg VA 61.01%
2.31
5
2
2
Gertrude Clemons - James Clemons, Fredericksburg VA 58.63%
1.17
6/7


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 58.33%
1.73
6/7
3
3
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 58.33%
1.30
4

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 56.55%
0.97
5
4
James Buford - Sara Buford, Triangle VA 54.17%
0.69
6/7
5
George Duffy - Diana Duffy, Locust Grove VA 53.87%
0.75
6/7

Christopher Marks, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 53.87%
0.76

6
Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 51.19%

Bracketed KO's - I
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.64
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA
4.58
2
Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA; Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, King George VA

Bracketed KO's - II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.84
1
Joshua Haravay - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Joan Haravay, Glen Allen VA
2.57
2
Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA

Saturday Top of page

Stratified Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Mike Fine - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 64.88%
4.63
2


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 63.95%
3.04
3/4


R Lisa, Riverview MI; Sharon Ramsey, Fredericksburg VA 61.31%
3.04
3/4


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 61.31%
2.81
5
1

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA 60.42%
2.11
6
2

Pamela Farrar - Glen Swann III, Richmond VA 57.14%
1.58
3

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD 55.95%
1.19
4

Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA 55.36%
1.52
5
1
Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 53.87%
0.70
6

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 53.57%
1.14

2
Sara Buford - James Buford, Triangle VA 47.32%
0.86

3
Kay Marechek - Judith Schrage, Locust Grove VA 46.43%

0-300 Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 63.50%
1.37
2


H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 59.42%
1.22
3
2

Diana Duffy - George Duffy, Locust Grove VA 58.75%
0.91
4
3

Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA 55.00%
0.68
5
4

Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 52.83%
0.51
5

Rebecca Cardozo, Washington DC; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 52.08%
0.92

1/2
Mildred Green, Fredericksburg VA; Inez Petty, Safford VA 50.00%
0.92

1/2
Mary Keeton - Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA 50.00%
0.59

3
Gail Livingston - Majorie Miller, Fredericksburg VA 48.43%

Saturday Aft B-A-M
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.97
1
1
1
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA; Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 14.50
4.58
2/3
2/3

Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Dale Hankins, Richmond VA; Margaret Palm, Stafford VA; Jane Grant, Fredericksbrg VA 14.00
4.58
2/3
2/3
2
Ellen Fine - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA; Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 14.00
2.27
4/6
4/6

Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 13.50
2.27
4/6
4/6

Felix Maddox IV, Culpeper VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; George Duffy - Diana Duffy, Locust Grove VA 13.50
2.27
4/6
4/6
3
Ernest Bartholomew - Sherrill Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Roger Kube, Culpeper VA 13.50
1.27

4
Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 13.00
0.84

5/6
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Mildred Levine, Fredericksbrg VA; Ruth Moffitt, Fredericksburg VA 12.50
0.84

5/6
Shirley Glover - Marilyn Henderson, Fredericksburg VA; Bill Skinner - Fran Skinner, Nashville TN 12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 61.93%
4.75
2


Felix Maddox IV, Culpeper VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA 60.80%
3.56
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 60.42%
2.67
4


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 59.85%
2.00
5


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 57.77%
3.52
6/7
1/2
1
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 57.58%
3.52
6/7
1/2

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA 57.58%
2.26
3

Pat Beebe, Fredericksburg VA; Joy Frese, King George VA 56.06%
1.70
4

Ellen Fine - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA 55.87%
1.70
5
2
Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Roger Kube, Culpeper VA 54.73%
0.95
6

Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 54.55%
1.28

3
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 53.41%
0.96

4
Barbara Beard, Hagerstown MD; Nancy Burger, Williamsport MD 50.57%
0.72

5
Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Dale Hankins, Richmond VA 50.38%
0.60

6
George Duffy - Diana Duffy, Locust Grove VA 49.24%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 113.00
7.69
2


Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 101.00
5.77
3


Mark Rosenbloom - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 92.00
6.63
4
1

Paul Haselbush - Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA; Joy Frese, King George VA 88.00
4.97
5
2

Benjamin Allen - David Martin, Culpeper VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Ben Allen, Alexandria VA 85.00
2.59
6/8


Scott Tumperi - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 84.00
3.27
6/8
3/4

Arthur Florack - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, King George VA 84.00
3.27
6/8
3/4

Dennis Scott - Patricia Scott, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA 84.00
2.21
9
5

Joshua Haravay - Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Joan Haravay, Glen Allen VA 81.00
1.89
6

Helen Dodge - Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 77.00
1.57
7/8

Denzil Willis - Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 74.00
1.57
7/8

Pat Beebe - Marilyn Henderson - Shirley Glover - Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA 74.00
3.09

1
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin - Barbara Hoffman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA 68.00
2.32

2
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski - David Le May - Kay Marechek, Locust Grove VA 66.00
1.74

3
Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA; Assunta Gerretsen - John Gerretsen, Kingston ON; Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA 62.00
1.30

4
Jeffra Estill - Mary Keeton, Fredericksburg VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page