A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 12-14, 2010

Fredericksburg VA, St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 174.5
Total number of players attending -  229
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 731.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Stratified Open Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Mike Fine - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 68.26%
5.00
2


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 66.15%
4.42
3
1

Deborah Hage, Stafford VA; Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA 64.44%
3.32
4
2

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA 64.10%
2.11
5


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 63.42%
1.58
6


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 62.18%
2.49
3
1
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 59.12%
1.86
4
2
Ronald Bush, La Plata MD; Larry Hieb, Laplata MD 57.14%
1.47
5

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA 56.92%
1.05
6

Jane Grant - Richard Wallace, Fredericksbrg VA 56.51%
1.25

3
Temple Martin - Robert Mortin Jr, Richmond VA 54.34%
1.03

4
Diana Duffy - George Duffy, Locust Grove VA 53.75%
0.76

5
Mary Krenytzky - Mary Leishear, Broad Run VA 53.34%
0.53

6
Anne Weaver, La Plata MD; Jacqueline Pender, Fort Tobacco MD 51.12%

Friday Eve Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 65.71%
3.13
2


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 62.82%
2.35
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 61.70%
1.76
4


Mike Fine - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 60.74%
1.46
5


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA 59.29%
0.99
6


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 59.13%
2.68
1

Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA 57.53%
2.01
2

Richard Wallace - Jane Grant, Fredericksbrg VA 53.85%
1.72
3
1
Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; Robert Smigal, Laplata MD 51.92%
1.13
4/5
2/3
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 49.84%
1.13
4/5
2/3
Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA 49.84%
0.67
6

Sara Buford - James Buford, Triangle VA 48.72%
0.73

4
Ronda Worrester - Beverly Parks, Fredericksbrg VA 48.08%
0.54

5
J Sheridan - Susan Hovig, Richmond VA 47.44%

Bracket KO
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.96
1
Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; C Douglas Jennings - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA
4.22
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA

Bracket Two Of KO
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.02
1
Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA; Robert Bos - Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA
2.13
2
Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA 65.97%
5.38
2


Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA 60.65%
4.03
3
2

Fran Skinner - Bill Skinner, Nashville TN 59.72%
3.02
4


Mike Fine - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 58.56%
2.27
5


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 57.87%
1.70
6


John Ashe, Fairfax VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 57.41%
2.31
3/4

Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 55.32%
2.31
3/4

Pat Beebe, Fredericksburg VA; Joy Frese, King George VA 55.32%
2.75
5/6
1/2
Howard Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 53.47%
2.75
5/6
1/2
Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA 53.47%
1.77

3
Anne Weaver, La Plata MD; Jacqueline Pender, Fort Tobacco MD 50.93%
1.32

4
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 50.23%
0.87

5/6
Shantha Masilamani - Stanley Masilamani, Fredericksburg VA 50.00%
0.87

5/6
Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; Robert Smigal, Laplata MD 50.00%

99ers
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Mary Weiland, King George VA; Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA 59.95%
1.67
2


Sharon Irish, Richmond VA; Ruth Baatnes, Glen Allen VA 59.84%
1.25
3


Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 58.65%
0.94
4


Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 57.95%
1.09
5
2
1
Joan Leavitt - Harriett Wagner, Fredericksburg VA 57.27%
0.82
6
3

Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA 56.55%
0.68
4

Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA 55.78%
0.79
5
2
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA 49.60%
0.59

3
Peggy Marshall, Bryantown MD; Geri Wood, Swan Point MD 49.09%

BAM - Saturday Aft
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.15
1


Jacquelyn Shuman - Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 19.50
5.36
2
1

Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA 16.50
4.02
3
2

Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA; Jacqueline Pender, Fort Tobacco MD; Anne Weaver, La Plata MD 15.50
3.02
4
3

Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; Robert Smigal, Laplata MD; Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 15.00
1.98
5/6
4

Virginia Stewart - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA 14.50
1.98
5/6


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Mary Krenytzky - Mary Leishear, Broad Run VA 14.50
1.26
5

W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA; Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 14.00

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; John Miller, Vienna VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 123.00
7.31
2


Dale Dermer - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams - Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 118.00
5.48
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Mike Fine - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 102.00
5.82
4
1
1
George Duffy - Diana Duffy - Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 97.00
3.25
5


Steve Reed - Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 95.00
2.79
6


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Pamela Farrar - Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA 94.00
4.37
7
2

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward - Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 92.00
2.87
8/10
3/4

Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles - Joan Shirrefs - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 91.00
2.87
8/10
3/4

Ernest Bartholomew - Sherrill Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA; Fran Skinner - Bill Skinner, Nashville TN 91.00
1.96
8/10


Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Jim O'Neil - Mary O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA 91.00
1.94
5

Gerard O'Malley - Judy Bush, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; George Caley, Winchester VA 90.00
1.66
6

Sheila Young - Robert Bos, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA 83.00
2.03

2/3
Mildred Green - Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA 75.00
2.03

2/3
Howard Hammond, Frederick VA; Travis Hatfield - Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA 75.00
1.30

4
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Uhrig - Elinor Uhrig - Rosa Lee Gregory, Chester VA 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page