A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 11-13, 2011

Fredericksburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170.5
Total number of players attending - 224
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 686.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft. Open Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1

Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA 67.19%
4.50
2


Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA 66.48%
3.38
3


Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 64.13%
2.53
4


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 63.26%
3.02
5
2
1
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 59.53%
2.26
6
3

Sheila Young - Sharon Ramsey, Fredericksburg VA 57.87%
1.63
4/5

Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA; Arvil Henderson, Fredericksburg VA 57.77%
1.63
4/5

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA 57.77%
1.59
6
2
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA 57.05%
1.19

3
Mildred Green, Fredericksburg VA; Inez Petty, Safford VA 52.57%
0.89

4
Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA 50.95%
0.76

5
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 50.19%
0.50

6
Gilbert Patterson, Locust Grove VA; Mary Cottrell, Fredericksburg VA 49.36%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 68.80%
4.13
2
1

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 65.51%
3.09
3


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 61.24%
2.32
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 60.13%
2.71
5
2

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA 59.95%
1.31
6


Herbert Fallin Jr - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 59.90%
2.03
3

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA 58.80%
1.52
4

James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA 55.56%
1.27
5

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA 55.38%
0.86
6

J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA 53.47%
1.92

1
Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 50.16%
1.44

2
Gail Livingston - Joan Leavitt, Fredericksburg VA 50.10%
1.08

3
Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 49.54%
0.81

4
Betina Larsen, Middleburg VA; G Neil Spokes, Marshall VA 48.88%
0.61

5
Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Inez Petty, Safford VA 46.31%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 62.96%
5.75
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 61.62%
4.95
3
1

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA 61.33%
3.24
4


Jim O'Neil - Mary O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA 59.72%
3.71
5
2

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA 57.41%
2.93
6
3
1
Roger Kube - Duke Dufrane, Culpeper VA 56.94%
2.20
4
2
Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA 56.71%
1.57
5

Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA; Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA 54.27%
1.17
6

Ellen Hollands - Hannah Gallier, Richmond VA 53.58%
1.65

3
Beverly Parks, Fredericksbrg VA; Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA 47.69%
1.24

4
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 45.60%

Saturday New Comers
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1


James Shoenhard, Woodbridge VA; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 64.77%
1.82
2


Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 64.02%
1.36
3


Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA 62.12%
1.45
4
1
1
Jeffra Estill - Mary Keeton, Fredericksburg VA 56.06%
0.85
5


Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 55.49%
1.09
6
2

Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 55.11%
0.85
3
2
Betty Richardson, Fredericksburg VA; Betty Soedler, Locust Grove VA 52.84%
0.64
4
3
Ronda Worcester, Fredericksburg VA; Mary Weiland, King George VA 52.46%
0.46
5

Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 51.14%
0.48

4
Elizabeth Hundert - Steve Hundert, Leonardtown MD 49.62%

Saturday Aft. BAM
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.52
1


Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA 16.50
4.35
2/4
1/2

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA; Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Margaret Munford, Richmond VA 15.50
4.35
2/4
1/2

Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Lee Tanen, Rockville MD; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 15.50
4.35
2/4


Douglas Bellis - Susan Bellis, Leonardtown MD; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA 15.50
2.38
5


Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV; Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA 14.50
1.14
6/10


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Betty Richardson, Fredericksburg VA; Betty Soedler, Locust Grove VA 14.00
1.14
6/10


Ann Rae Gershman - Bette Wallerstein, Richmond VA; Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 14.00
1.73
6/10
3/5

Porter Kier, Swan Point MD; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA; Peggy Marshall, Bryantown MD; Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA 14.00
1.73
6/10
3/5

Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Ralph Clifton, Crovet VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Virginia Clifton, Crozet VA 14.00
1.73
6/10
3/5

Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA 14.00
1.55

1
Mary Kay Fahnestock - Mary Warnick, Winchester VA; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; James Shoenhard, Woodbridge VA 13.00

Saturday Aft Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA 67.05%
5.12
2
1

Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA 63.64%
3.84
3
2

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA 63.45%
2.88
4


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 63.03%
2.56
5
3

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 62.52%
1.62
6


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 60.38%
2.73
4
1
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA 58.90%
2.05
5
2
Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Rockville MD 57.94%
1.09
6

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 57.41%
1.54

3
Porter Kier, Swan Point MD; Peggy Marshall, Bryantown MD 55.87%
1.41

4
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA 55.68%
0.86

5
Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Margaret Munford, Richmond VA 53.22%
0.77

6
Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA 52.75%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA 111.00
7.13
2


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 99.00
5.34
3


Lynda Flanger - Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA 93.00
6.02
4
1

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 90.00
4.52
5
2
1
George Duffy - Diana Duffy - Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA 88.00
2.55
6/7


Jo Petranka - John Crigler - Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA; Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA 81.00
3.39
6/7
3

Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 81.00
2.68
8
4
2
Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA 80.00
2.01
5/7
3
Stuart Clayman - Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA; Anne Yates, Kwewick VA 75.00
1.75
5/7

Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Shirley Glover - James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA 75.00
1.75
5/7

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace - Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA 75.00
1.51

4
Roger Kube - Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel - David Martin, Culpeper VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page