A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 16-18, 2012

Fredericksburg VA St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 157.0
Total number of players attending - 203
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 600.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Sherrill Bartholomew - Shirley Barlow, Fredericksburg VA63.38%
4.13
2


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA62.04%
3.09
3


Rebecca Duty - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA59.72%
2.03
4/5


Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA59.49%
2.03
4/5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA59.49%
1.31
6


Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA59.26%
2.95
1

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA59.22%
2.21
2
1
Porter Kier, Swan Point MD; Dorothy Sparling, Mechanicsville MD58.62%
1.66
3

Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA58.25%
1.24
4

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA57.01%
1.00
5

Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Judith Haney, King George VA54.40%
1.21
6
2
Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA; Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA52.99%
0.91

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA51.86%
0.68

4
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA47.73%

Friday Evening Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA62.68%
3.88
2
1

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA59.90%
2.91
3


Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA59.03%
2.18
4


Robert Boyd - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA58.88%
1.64
5


Rebecca Duty - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA58.80%
1.67
6


Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA; James Poulson, Richmond VA58.39%
2.11
2

Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA57.47%
1.75
3

Donna Stoker, Fairfax VA; Anne Harrington, Manassas VA57.18%
1.23
4

James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA54.17%
1.61
5
1
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA52.95%
1.21
6
2
Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA52.64%
0.91

3
Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA52.38%
0.68

4
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA52.08%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1

Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA70.83%
5.12
2


Rebecca Duty - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA68.99%
3.84
3
2

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA62.38%
2.88
4
3

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD59.03%
2.16
5
4

James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA56.55%
1.42
6/7


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA56.48%
1.51
6/7
5
1
Mildred Green - Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA56.48%
0.88
6

Robert Ehlman - Robert Hauprich, Locust Grove VA55.56%
1.23

2
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA54.67%
0.85

3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA48.94%
0.64

4
Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA47.60%

Saturday AM 299ers
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA68.15%
1.71
2
1
1
Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA66.67%
1.28
3
2
2
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA62.20%
0.96
4
3

Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA60.42%
0.77
5
4
3
Marjorie Miller - Joan Leavitt, Fredericksburg VA59.52%
0.57
5
4
Ellie Peyton - Margot Parks, Colonial Beach VA57.44%

Saturday Aft BAM Teams
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1
1
1
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Pat Barnett - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA17.50
4.82
2
2

Michael Salmon - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA; Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA17.00
3.61
3


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC; Betty Richardson, ; Betty Soedler, Locust Grove VA16.50
2.37
4/5


Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA15.00
2.37
4/5
3
2
Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Sheila Young - Denzil Willis - Robert Bos, Fredericksburg VA15.00
1.54
6/7
4/5

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; Robert Ehlman - Robert Hauprich, Locust Grove VA14.00
1.54
6/7
4/5

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA14.00

Saturday Aft Bracket Pair
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA64.46%
4.37
2
1
1
Betty Richardson, ; Betty Soedler, Locust Grove VA63.99%
3.28
3


Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA63.01%
2.81
4
2
2
Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA61.90%
1.92
5


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
2.11
6
3
3
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA60.12%
1.58
4
4
Michael Salmon - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA59.70%
1.19
5

Pat Barnett - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA59.52%
1.34
6/7

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA57.14%
0.78
6/7

Sheila Young - Robert Bos, Fredericksburg VA57.14%
0.96

5
Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA; Jeffra Estill, Fredericksburg VA55.95%
0.92

6
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.10%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Team
29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Kevin O'Brien - David Soukup, Arlington VA; Murat Berk - Hakan Berk, Potomac MD113.00
6.40
2/3


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA97.00
6.40
2/3


Mike Spooner - Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA97.00
4.11
4


Rebecca Duty - Geoffrey Mallette - George Lewis, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA91.00
3.25
5


Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA; Deborah Hoveland - William Young, Herndon VA; Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA90.00
2.79
6


Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew - Jim O'Neil - Mary O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA83.00
5.22
7/8
1

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush - Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA82.00
2.31
7/8


Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA; Robert Finkelstein, Reston VA82.00
3.92
2
1
George Duffy - Diana Duffy - Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA78.00
2.94
3
2
Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA77.00
1.97
4/5
3
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA74.00
1.97
4/5

Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, King George VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA74.00
1.37

4
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page